|
Technical Program
Day |
Time |
Albertville |
Berlin B-C |
Berlin D-E |
Oslo |
Poster Area |
Rome |
Mon |
08:30 AM-11:50 AM |
T2: Tutorial 2: Discrete Optimization in Vision and Graphics |
|
|
T3: Tutorial 3: Noise Robust Speech Recognition |
|
T1: Tutorial 1: Distributed Source Coding: Theory and Practice |
|
02:30 PM-05:50 PM |
T5: Tutorial 5: New Tools for Bayesian Inference: The Variational Approximation |
|
|
T6: Tutorial 6: Ambient Intelligent Media |
|
T4: Tutorial 4: Theory and Applications of Compressive Sensing |
Tue |
08:30 AM-12:00 PM |
|
|
|
|
P10-1: Statistical Signal Processing, P2-1: Speech Analysis & Processing I, P3-1: Image and Video Processing, P7-1: DSP Implementations, P9-1: Wavelets & Time-Frequency SP |
P1: Discriminative Training and Adaptation of Speech Recognition Systems - Phil Woodland, Cambridge, UK |
|
10:10 AM-11:50 AM |
SS1-1: Audio-Visual Speech Inversion |
L10-1: Localization |
L3-1: Super-resolution |
L3-2: Object detection |
|
L5-1: Space-time codes |
|
11:50 AM-12:50 PM |
|
|
|
|
|
P2: Björn Ottersten, KTH, Sweden |
|
02:50 PM-04:30 PM |
L10-2: Spectrum Analysis |
L4-1: Human Face and Movement Analysis |
L5-2: Channel estimation |
L2-1: Speech Recognition I |
|
SS2-1: Sparsity in Signal Processing |
|
04:50 PM-06:30 PM |
L3-3: Multi-view image processing |
L10-3: Source detection and separation |
L3-4: Segmentation |
L2-2: Speech Recognition II |
|
SS2-2: Sparsity in Signal Processing II |
Wed |
08:30 AM-10:10 AM |
SS3-1: DSP for hearing instruments |
L6-1: ECG signal processing |
L1-1: SP for music |
L3-5: Denoising |
|
L5-3: Multiuser detection and multiple access techniques |
|
10:30 AM-12:10 PM |
SS3-2: DSP for hearing instruments II |
L6-2: Detection |
SS4-1: New ITU-T Audio and Speech Coding Standards |
L3-6: Image coding |
|
L5-4: MIMO systems |
|
02:00 PM-05:30 PM |
|
|
|
|
P1-1: Signal Processing for Audio, P10-2: Array Signal Processing, P3-2: Detection and Segmentation, P5-1: MIMO and diversity techniques, P6-1: Biomedical Signal Processing |
|
|
02:10 PM-03:10 PM |
|
|
|
|
|
P3: Beyond Bandlimited Sampling: Nonideal Sampling, Smoothness and Sparsity - Yonina Eldar, Technion, Israel |
|
03:50 PM-05:30 PM |
SS5-1: Complexity Reduction in Multiuser MIMO Systems |
L3-7: H.264 |
L4-2: Audio-Visual Signal Processing |
L8-1: Algorithms |
|
L10-4: Systems Identification and Model Selection |
|
05:30 PM-06:30 PM |
|
|
|
|
|
P4: Pierre Duhamel, Supélec, France |
Thu |
08:30 AM-10:10 AM |
SS6-1: Restoration of degraded document images |
L4-3: Data hiding and media security |
L8-2: Filter banks and Sampling |
L2-3: Speech Enhancement I |
|
L5-5: Equalization |
|
10:30 AM-12:10 PM |
SS6-2: Restoration of degraded document images II |
L4-4: Video Communications |
L9-1: Wavelets & Time-Frequency SP II |
L2-4: Speech Enhancement II |
|
L6-3: Bioinformatics |
|
02:00 PM-05:30 PM |
|
|
|
|
P2-2: Speech Analysis & Processing II, P3-3: Image Formation, Reconstruction and Denoising, P5-2: Signal Processing for Communications |
|
|
02:10 PM-03:10 PM |
|
|
|
|
|
P5: Signal processing in medical image reconstruction, Jeff Fessler, University of Michigan, USA |
|
03:50 PM-05:30 PM |
SS7-1: Signal Processing in the Encrypted Domain |
L1-2: Active Signal Control |
L3-8: Image registration |
L6-4: Radar Signal Processing |
|
L10-5: DOA Estimation |
|
05:30 PM-06:30 PM |
|
|
|
|
|
P6: ITU Keynote |
Fri |
08:30 AM-10:10 AM |
SS9-1: New Trends in Nonstationary Signal Analysis |
SS8-1: Signal processing advances in Brain Computer Interface (BCI) systems |
L2-5: Speech Analysis |
L3-9: Distributed source coding |
|
L10-6: Beamforming |
|
10:30 AM-12:10 PM |
SS10-1: Advances in Monte Carlo Methods for Signal Processing |
L11-1: Blind source separation |
L1-3: Audio Coding |
L3-10: Biomedical image processing |
|
L4-5: Classification |
|
02:00 PM-05:30 PM |
|
|
|
|
P11-1: Nonlinear signals and systems, P4-1: Multimedia Signal Processing, P6-2: Signal Processing Applications, P8-1: DSP Theory |
|
|
02:10 PM-03:10 PM |
|
|
|
|
|
P7: Kernel Tricks, Means and Ends, Bernhard Schölkopf, Max Planck Institute, Tübingen, German |
|
03:50 PM-05:30 PM |
L6-5: Person identification |
L5-6: OFDM systems |
L2-6: Speech Recognition III |
L3-11: Image sampling and interpolation |
|
L6-6: Remote sensing |
Monday, Aug 258:30 AM - 11:50 AM
T1: Tutorial 1: Distributed Source Coding: Theory and PracticeVladimir Stankovic, Dept. of Electronic and Electrical Engineering, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, U.K., Lina Stankovic, Dept. of Electronic and Electrical Engineering, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, U.K., Samuel Cheng, School of Electr
Room: Rome
T2: Tutorial 2: Discrete Optimization in Vision and GraphicsNikos Komodakis, Department of Computer Science, University of Crete, Ramin Zabih, Department of Computer Science, Cornell University
Room: Albertville
T3: Tutorial 3: Noise Robust Speech RecognitionJasha Droppo, Microsoft Research, Redmond WA, 98052, USA
Room: Oslo2:30 PM - 5:50 PM
T4: Tutorial 4: Theory and Applications of Compressive SensingRichard Baraniuk, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Rice University
Room: Rome
T5: Tutorial 5: New Tools for Bayesian Inference: The Variational ApproximationNikolaos P. Galatsanos, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Patras, Rion, GREECE, Dimitris Tzikas, Dept. of Computer Science, University of Ioannina, Ioannina, GREECE.
Room: Albertville
T6: Tutorial 6: Ambient Intelligent MediaArtur Lugmayr, NAMU Lab., Tampere Univ. of Technology (TUT)
Room: OsloTuesday, Aug 268:30 AM - 9:30 AM
P1: Discriminative Training and Adaptation of Speech Recognition Systems - Phil Woodland, Cambridge, UKKeynote lecture
Room: Rome Chair: Pierre Vandergheynst (EPFL, Switzerland)
P10-1: Statistical Signal ProcessingRoom: Poster Area
- Classification of linear and nonlinear modulations using the Baum-Welch algorithm
- Anchalee Puengnim (INP/ENSEEIHT/TeSA, France); Nathalie Thomas (INP-ENSEEIHT, France); Jean-Yves Tourneret (IRIT/ENSEEIHT/TéSA, France); Josep Vidal (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain)
- Detection of network anomalies using rank tests
- Celine Levy-Leduc (CNRS LTCI TelecomParisTech, France)
- Detection of Signals Corrupted by Nonstationary Random Noise via Kalman Filter-Based Stationarization Approach
- Hiroshi Ijima (Wakayama University, Japan); Akira Ohsumi (University of Miyazaki, Japan)
- A New Approach To Particle Based Smoothed Marginal MAP
- Saikat Saha (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Pranab Mandal (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Arunabha Bagchi (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
- Two new gradient based non-unitary joint block-diagonalization algorithms
- Hicham Ghennioui (I.S.I.T.V, France); Nadège Thirion (Institut des Sciences de l'ingénieur deToulon et du Var, France); Eric Moreau (ISITV - University of Toulon, France); Abdellah Adib (institut scientifique, Morocco); Driss Aboutajdine (GSCM_LRIT Mohammed V-agdal University, Morocco)
- An Analytical Model for the Constrained Stochastic Gradient Algorithm
- Javier Kolodziej (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Orlando Tobias (University of Blumenau, Brazil); Rui Seara (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Dennis Morgan (Bell Laboratories, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
- A Subspace Method for Detection and Classification of Rail Defects
- Zineb Mehel-Saidi (Centre de Recherche en Automatique de Nancy (CRAN),, France); Gerard Bloch (Centre de Recherche en Automatique de Nancy (CRAN),, France); Patrice Aknin (Institut National de Recherche sur les Transports et leur S´ecurit´e (INRETS), France)
- Robust Frequency-Selective Knowledge-Based Parameter Estimation for NMR Spectroscopy
- Naveed Butt (Karlstad University, Sweden); Andreas Jakobsson (Karlstad University, Sweden); Samuel Somasundaram (King's College London, United Kingdom)
- Optimal Volume Anomaly Detection in Network Traffic Flows
- Lionel Fillatre (UTT, France); Igor Nikiforov (Université de Technologie de Troyes, France); Pedro Casas (Telecom Bretagne, France); Sandrine Vaton (ENST Bretagne, France)
- Semi-parametric Geolocation Estimation in NLOS Environments
- Ulrich Hammes (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Eric Wolsztynski (TU darmstadt, Germany); Abdelhak Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
- A New Bayesian Lower Bound on the Mean Square Error of Estimators
- Koby Todros (Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Joseph Tabrikian (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
- Revisiting the denoising problem in the context of elliptical distributions
- Steeve Zozor (GIPSA-Lab, France); Christophe Vignat (Institut Gaspard Monge, France)
P2-1: Speech Analysis & Processing IRoom: Poster Area
- Decorrelation of input signals for stereophonic acoustic echo cancellation using the class of perceptual equivalence
- ANIS BenAicha (SUPCOM, Tunisia); Sofia BenJebara (Ecole Superieure des Communications de Tunis, Tunisia)
- Using information theoretic vector quantization for gmm based speaker verification
- Sheeraz Memon (RMIT Australia., Australia); Margaret Lech (RMIT University, Australia)
- Speech enhancement based on a hybrid a priori signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) estimator and a self-adaptive Lagrange multiplier
- Md. Jahangir Alam (INRS Énergie, Matériaux et Télécommunications, Canada); Sid-Ahmed Selouani (Université de Moncton, campus of Shippagan, Canada); Douglas O'Shaughnessy (INRS-Énergie-Matériaux-Télécommunications, Canada)
- Feature Dimensionality Reduction Through Genetic Algorithms for Faster Speaker Recognition
- Maider Zamalloa (University of the Basque Country, Spain); Luis Javier Rodriguez-Fuentes (University of the Basque Country, Spain); Mikel Penagarikano (University of the Basque Country, Spain); German Bordel (University of the Basque Country, Spain); Juan Pedro Uribe (Ikerlan Technological Research Center, Spain)
- The SIGMA Algorithm for Estimation of Reference-Quality Glottal Closure Instants from Electroglottograph Signals
- Mark Thomas (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Patrick Naylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
- Time-Varying Burg Method for Speech Analysis
- Karl Schnell (Goethe-University Frankfurt, Germany)
- Missing feature reconstruction and acoustic model adaptation combined for large vocabulary continuous speech recognition
- Ulpu Remes (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland); Kalle Palomäki (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland); Mikko Kurimo (HUT, Finland)
- Using sparse representations for missing data imputation in noise robust speech recognition
- Jort Gemmeke (Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands); Bert Cranen (Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
- An Application Constrained Front End for Speaker Verification
- Alexandre Preti (University of Avignon, France); Bertrand Ravera (Thales Communications, France); François Capman (Thales Communications, France); Jean-François Bonastre (LIA University of Avignon, France)
- Speech Enhancement Using a Variable Suppression Rule in Hilbert Domain
- Milad Omidi (Shahid Beheshti University, Iran); Mohammad Hasan Savoji (ECEF, Shahid Beheshti Univ., Tehran, Iran, Iran)
- Robust Audio Speaker Segmentation Using One Class SVMs
- Hachem Kadri (Ecole Nationale d'Ingénieurs de Tunis, Tunisia); Manuel Davy (Lille, France); Asma Rabaoui (ENIT(Ecole Nationale des Ingénieurs de Tunis), Tunisia)
- Ears of the robot: noise reduction using four-line ultra-micro omni-directional microphones mounted on a robot head
- Tetsuji Ogawa (Waseda University, Japan); Hirofumi Takeuchi (Waseda University, Japan); Shintaro Takada (Waseda University, Japan); Kenzo Akagiri (Waseda University, Japan); Tetsunori Kobayashi (Waseda University, Japan)
- An Equation Error Algorithm Based On Correlation Function with Variable Delay
- Ryuichi Kanagawa (Tottori University, Japan); Eiji Kuno (Polytechnic University, Japan); James Okello (NEC Corporation, Japan); Naoto Sasaoka (Tottori University, Japan); Yoshio Itoh (Tottori University, Japan); Masaki Kobayashi (Chubu University, Japan)
- F0 estimation based on robust ELS complex speech analysis
- Keiichi Funaki (University of the RYUKYUS, Japan)
- An assessment of speech related information contained in GEMS signals
- Keith Jellyman (Swansea University, United Kingdom); Wei Liu (Swansea University, United Kingdom); John Mason (Swansea University, United Kingdom); Nicholas Evans (Institut Eurécom, France)
- A Novel Approach to Acoustic Echo Cancellation
- Niall Cahill (National University of Ireland, Maynooth, Ireland)
- Speech Classification for Enhancing Single Channel Blind Dereverberation
- Steven Fortune (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); James Hopgood (University of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom)
P3-1: Image and Video ProcessingRoom: Poster Area
- A variational approach for image fusion visualization
- Gemma Piella (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
- Perceptually Relevant Ringing Region Detection Method
- Hantao Liu (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Nick Klomp (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Ingrid Heynderickx (Philips Research Laboratories, The Netherlands)
- Rate-Distortion Optimized Compression of High Dynamic Range Videos
- Chul Lee (Korea University, Korea); Chang-Su Kim (University of Korea, Korea)
- A Fast Multi-step Atom Searching in Non-low Signal Energy Regions for Matching Pursuits
- Kousuke Imamura (Kanazawa University, Japan); Hideo Hashimoto (Kanazawa University, Japan)
- The Discrete Focal Stack Transform
- Fernando Nava (University of La Laguna, Spain)
- The Marr wavelet pyramid and multiscale directional image analysis
- Dimitri Van De Ville (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland); Daniel Sage (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland); Katarina Balac (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland); Michael Unser (EPFL, Switzerland)
- A Bitplane Based Algorithm for Lossless Compression of DNA Microarray Images
- António Neves (University of Aveiro, Portugal); Armando Pinho (University of Aveiro, Portugal)
- Compressing color-indexed images by dynamically reordering their palettes
- Yuk-Hee Chan (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Ka-Chun Lui (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Pak Kong Lun (Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., Hong Kong)
- Shape from Texture for Omnidirectional Images
- Laurent Jacques (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland); Eugenio de Vito (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland); Luigi Bagnato (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland); Pierre Vandergheynst (EPFL, Switzerland)
- Advancement in Color Image Processing using Geometric Algebra
- Biswajit Mishra (University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Peter Wilson (University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Bashir Al-Hashimi (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
- Bandwidth Reduction Schemes for MPEG-2 to H.264 Transcoder Design
- Xianghui Wei (Waseda University, Japan); Wenqi YOU (Waseda University, Japan); Gui-fen Tian (Waseda University, Japan); Yan Zhuang (Waseda University, Japan); Takeshi Ikenaga (Waseda University, Japan); Satoshi Goto (Waseda University, Japan)
- New Algorithm for Nonnegative Matrix Factorization Using Givens Parametrization
- Mostafa Fadaili (CEA, LIST Laboratoire Processus Stochastiques et Spectres, France); Antoine Souloumiac (CEA, LIST, Laboratoire Processus Stochastiques et Spectres, France)
- Image Separation using Iterated Posterior Point Estimation
- Koray Kayabol (Istanbul University, Turkey); Ercan Kuruoglu (CNR, Pisa, Italy); Bulent Sankur (Bogazici University, Turkey)
- The Spherical Approach to Omnidirectional Visual Attention
- Iva Bogdanova (University of Neuchâtel, Switzerland); Alexandre Bur (University of Neuchâtel, Switzerland); Heinz Hügli (University of Neuchâtel, Switzerland)
- Theory of vector filters based on linear quaternion functions
- Todd Ell (Goodrich Corporation, USA); Stephen Sangwine (University of Essex, United Kingdom)
- A 8-Bit-Grey-Level Image Embedding its 512 Color Palette
- Marc Chaumont (LIRMM (Laboratoire Informatique, Robotique, Microélectronique, Montpellier), France); William Puech (University of Montpellier, France)
- Hypersphere Topology Creation for Image Classification
- Le Dong (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Ebroul Izquierdo (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom)
- Statistical Image Modeling Using Distribution of Relative Phase in the Complex Wavelet Domain
- An Vo (University of Texas at Arlington, USA); Soontorn Oraintara (University of Texas at Arlington, USA); Truong Nguyen (University of Texas at Arlington, USA)
- Grey-scale 1-D dilations with spatially-variant structuring elements in linear time
- Petr Dokladal (Mines Paris aritech, France); Eva Dokladalova (Université Paris Est, France)
P7-1: DSP ImplementationsRoom: Poster Area
- FPGA-based Implementation of a Real-time 5000-word Continuous Speech Recognizer
- Young-kyu Choi (Seoul National University, Korea); Kisun You (Seoul National University, Korea); Wonyong Sung (Seoul National University, Korea)
- Parallel Reconfigurable Hardware implementations for the Lifting-Based Discrete Wavelet Transform
- Sami Khanfir (ESSTT, Tunisia); Mohamed Jemni (ESSTT, Tunisia)
- Watch-dictaphone for Automatic Medical Codification
- Sara Grassi (University of Neuchâtel, Switzerland); Pascal Heck (ASULAB, Division of The Swatch Group R&D Ltd, Switzerland); Patrick Stadelmann (IMT, University of Neuchâtel, Switzerland); Ionel Paul Cotofrei (University of Neuchâtel, Switzerland); Paul Dinissen (ASULAB, Division of The Swatch Group R&D Ltd, Switzerland); Fédéric Meylan (ASULAB, Division of The Swatch Group R&D Ltd, Switzerland); Jean-Pierre Mignot (ASULAB, Division of The Swatch Group R&D Ltd, Switzerland); Jean-Nicolas Pfeuti (ASULAB, Division of The Swatch Group R&D Ltd, Switzerland); F Piccini (ASULAB, Division of The Swatch Group R&D Ltd, Switzerland); Pascal Geiser (Phonak Communications AG, Switzerland); Giuseppina Biundo (Service de la formation professionnelle et des lycées, Switzerland); Pierre-Andre Farine (University of Neuchatel, Switzerland); Joachim Grupp (ASULAB, Division of The Swatch Group R&D Ltd, Switzerland); Kilian stoffel (University of Neuchatel, Switzerland)
- Digital I&Q Demodulation in array processing: Theory and Implementation
- David Bernal (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain); Pau Closas (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Spain); Juan Fernandez-Rubio (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
- A System on Chip Dedicated to Pipeline Neighborhood Processing For Mathematical Morphology
- Christophe Clienti (Mines Paris Paristech, France); Serge Beucher (Mines Paris Paristech, France); Michel Bilodeau (Mines Paris Paristech, France)
- A Flexible Architecture for DSP Applications Combining High Performance Arithmetic with Small Scale Configurability
- Sotiris Xydis (National Technical University of Athens, Greece); Isidoros Sideris (National Technical University of Athens, Greece); George Economakos (National Technical University of Athens, Greece); Kiamal Pekmestzi (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
- Portable Implementation of a Text-to-Speech System for Portuguese
- Rodrigo Torres (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); José de Seixas (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Sergio Netto (UFRJ, Brazil); Diamantino Freitas (University of Porto, Portugal); Eduardo Brasil (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
- Efficient Serial and Parallel Implementation of Programmable FIR Filters Based On the Merging Technique
- Dimitris Bekiaris (National Technical University of Athens (NTUA), Greece); George Economakos (National Technical University of Athens, Greece); Kiamal Pekmestzi (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
P9-1: Wavelets & Time-Frequency SPRoom: Poster Area
- A Signal Processing Module for Non-Destructive Targeting of Termite Activity Using the Spectral Kurtosis and the Discrete Wavelet Transform
- Juan Jose Gonzalez de la Rosa (University of Cadiz, Spain); Antonio Moreno-Muñoz (University of Cordoba, Spain); Puntonet Carlos (University of Granada, Spain)
- On The Paraunitray and Perfect Reconstruction Filter Banks with Arbitrary Filter Lengths
- Zhiming Xu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Anamitra Makur (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
- Generation of dual N-Channel Filterbanks with Hilbert-Transformed Mother Wavelets
- Peter Steffen (University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Wolfgang Brandhuber (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
- Modeling of Multicomponent AM-FM Signals using FB Expansion and Linear TVAR Process
- Ram Bilas Pachori (International Institute of Information Technology Hyderabad, India); Pradip Sircar (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India)
- Design of Higher Density Dual-Tree Discrete Wavelet Transform with Few Degrees of Freedom
- Bogdan Dumitrescu (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Hamid Dadkhahi (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
- Limit Distributions for Wavelet Packet Coefficients of Band-Limited Stationary Random Processes
- Abdourrahmane Atto (TELECOM Bretagne, France); Dominique Pastor (Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications de Bretagne, France)
- On Phase Statistics of Complex Wavelet Coefficients at Edges
- Yothin Rakvongthai (University of Texas at Arlington, USA); Soontorn Oraintara (University of Texas at Arlington, USA)
- Sparsity from Binary Hypothesis Testing and Application to Non-Parametric Estimation
- Dominique Pastor (Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications de Bretagne, France); Abdourrahmane Atto (TELECOM Bretagne, France)
10:10 AM - 10:50 AM
L10-1: LocalizationRoom: Berlin B-C Chair: Cedric Richard (UT Troyes, France)
- 10:10 Energy-Based Model-Independent Source Localization in Wireless Sensor Networks
- Dimitris Ampeliotis (University of Patras, Greece); Kostas Berberidis (University of Patras, Greece)
- 10:30 Acoustic Source Localization by Fusing Distributed Microphone Arrays Measurements
- Giorgio Prandi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Giuseppe Valenzise (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Marco Tagliasacchi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Fabio Antonacci (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Augusto Sarti (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Stefano Tubaro (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
- 10:50 A High Resolution Method of Source Localization in Near-field by Using Focusing Technique
- Hongyang He (University of Nantes, France); Yide Wang (University of Nantes, Polytech'Nantes, France); Joseph Saillard (Laboratory IREENA, France)
- 11:10 An Unscented Kalman filter based Maximum Likelihood ratio for NLOS bias detection in UMTS localization
- Audrey Giremus (University of Bordeaux, UMR 5218, IMS, France); Julie Grolleau (Universite de Bordeaux 1, UMR 5218 IMS, France)
- 11:30 Variational Filtering Algorithm For Interdependent Target Tracking and Sensor Localization in Wireless Sensor Network
- Jing Teng (University of Technology of Troyes, France); Hichem Snoussi (University of Technology of Troyes, France); Cedric Richard (UT Troyes, France)
SS1-1: Audio-Visual Speech InversionRoom: Albertville Chair: Jean Schoentgen (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium) , Petros Maragos (ICCS - National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
- 10:10 Audiovisual speech inversion by switching dynamical modeling governed by a hidden Markov process
- Athanassios Katsamanis (National Technical University of Athens, Greece); Gopal Ananthakrishnan (Center for Speech Technology, KTH, Sweden); George Papandreou (National Technical University Athens, Greece); Petros Maragos (ICCS - National Technical University of Athens, Greece); Olov Engwall (Center for Speech Technology, KTH, Sweden)
- 10:30 How can acoustic-to-articulatory maps be constrained?
- Yves Laprie (Loria, France); Petros Maragos (ICCS - National Technical University of Athens, Greece); Jean Schoentgen (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)
- 10:50 Model-based formant-to-area mapping with labial cross-section constraints
- Jean Schoentgen (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium); Francis Grenez (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium); Abdellah Kacha (ULB, Belgium)
- 11:10 Contribution to statistical acoustic-to-EMA mapping
- Asterios Toutios (LORIA, France); Konstantinos Margaritis (University of Macedonia, Greece)
- 11:30 Multimodality acquisition of articulatory data and processing
- Michael Aron (INRIA Nancy, France); Anastasios Roussos (National Technical University of Athens, Greece); Marie-Odile Berger (LORIA - INRIA Lorraine, France); Erwan Kerrien (LORIA - INRIA Grand Est, France); Petros Maragos (ICCS - National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
L3-1: Super-resolutionRoom: Berlin D-E Chair: Aggelos K. Katsaggelos (Northwestern University, USA)
- 10:10 Maximum A Posteriori Video Super-Resolution with a New Multichannel Image Prior
- Stefanos Belekos (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece); Nikolaos Galatsanos (University of Patras, Greece); Aggelos K. Katsaggelos (Northwestern University, USA)
- 10:30 Super Resolution Image by Edge-constrained Curve Fitting in the Threshold Decomposition Domain
- Tsz Chun Ho (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Bing Zeng (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
- 10:50 Motion-Based Localized Super Resolution Technique for Low Resolution Vide Enhancement
- Hasan Demirel (Eastern Mediterranean University, Turkey); Sara Izadpanahi (Eastern Mediterranean University, Turkey)
- 11:10 Fast super-resolution on moving objects in video sequences
- Antoine Létienne (ONERA, France); Frédéric Champagnat (ONERA, France); Caroline Kulcsar (Université Paris 13, France); Guy Le Besnerais (ONERA, France); Patrick Viaris De Lesegno (Université Paris 13, France)
- 11:30 Color Demosaicing Using Multi-Frame Super-Resolution
- Mejdi Trimeche (Nokia Research Center, Finland)
L3-2: Object detectionRoom: Oslo
- 10:10 A new CFAR detector in Gamma-distributed nonhomogeneous backgrounds
- Eric Magraner (Aix-Marseille III University - Paul Cézanne, France); Nicolas Bertaux (Ecole Centrale de Marseille, Institut Fresnel, France); Philippe Réfregier (Fresnel Institute, France)
- 10:30 Skeleton Analysis of Population Images for Detection of Isolated and Overlapped Nematode C.Elegans
- Nikzad Babaii Rizvandi (Ghent university, Belgium)
- 10:50 Astronomical Object Detection with a Robust Hit-or-Miss Transform
- Benjamin Perret (LSIIT, Université Louis Pasteur - CNRS, France); Sébastien Lefèvre (LSIIT, Université Louis Pasteur - CNRS, France); Christophe Collet (Louis Pasteur University, France); Bernd Vollmer (Observatoire Astronomique de Strasbourg, France)
- 11:10 Supervised Strategies For Cracks Detection In Images Of Road Pavement Flexible Surfaces
- Henrique Oliveira (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Paulo Correia (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
- 11:30 Implementation Of Hardware-Optimized 3-D Wave Digital Filters For Motion-Based Object Detection In Video Scenes
- Sam Schauland (University of Wuppertal, Germany); Joerg Velten (University of Wuppertal, Germany); Anton Kummert (University of Wuppertal, Germany)
L5-1: Space-time codesRoom: Rome Chair: Jonathon Chambers (Loughborough University, United Kingdom)
- 10:10 A Simple Quasi-Orthogonal Space-Time Scheme for Use in Asynchronous Virtual Antenna Array Enabled Cooperative Networks
- Matthew Hayes (Loughborough University, United Kingdom); Jonathon Chambers (Loughborough University, United Kingdom); Malcolm MacLeod (QinetiQ, United Kingdom)
- 10:30 Space-Time Spreading-Multiplexing for MIMO Antenna Systems with Blind Detection using the PARATUCK-2 tensor decomposition
- André de Almeida (University of Nice - Sophia Antipolis, France); Favier Gérard (Université de Nice, France); Joao Mota (UFC, Brazil)
- 10:50 A combined Selective mapping and closed-loop quasi-orthogonal space time block coding scheme for peak-to-average power ratio mitigation in MIMO-OFDM transmission
- Faisal Alharbi (Loughborough University, United Kingdom)
- 11:10 A CM Based Equalizer for Space-Time Spreading over Channels with Inter-Symbol Interference
- Samir Bendoukha (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Stephan Weiss (Univ of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
- 11:30 Performance of Space time Codes with Transmit Antenna Selection over Frequency Selective Fading Channels in the Presence of Channel Estimation Errors
- Tansal Gucluoglu (Kadir Has University, Turkey); Erdal Panayirci (Kadir Has University, Turkey)
11:50 AM - 12:50 PM
P2: Björn Ottersten, KTH, SwedenEURASIP Inaugural Lecture
Room: Rome Chair: Marc Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)2:50 PM - 4:30 PM
L10-2: Spectrum AnalysisRoom: Albertville Chair: Petre Stoica (Uppsala University, Sweden)
- 14:50 Multipath mitigation in spectrum estimation using L1 minimization
- Arie Yeredor (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
- 15:10 Constrained pole-zero linear prediction: an efficient and near-optimal method for multi-tone frequency estimation
- Toon van Waterschoot (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Marc Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
- 15:30 On Fast Implementation of Harmonic MUSIC for Known and Unknown Model Orders
- Jesper Rindom Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Jesper Kjær Nielsen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Mads Christensen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Søren Holdt Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Torben Larsen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
- 15:50 Automatic Cepstrum-Based Smoothing of the Periodogram via Cross-Validation
- Prabhu Babu (Uppsala University, Sweden); Erik Gudmundson (Uppsala University, Sweden); Petre Stoica (Uppsala University, Sweden)
- 16:10 Spatial Power Spectrum Estimation Using the Pisarenko Framework
- Petre Stoica (Uppsala University, Sweden); Jian Li (University of Florida, USA); Xing Tan (University of Florida, USA)
SS2-1: Sparsity in Signal ProcessingRoom: Rome Chair: Georg Tauboeck (Vienna University of Technology, Austria) , Franz Hlawatsch (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
L2-1: Speech Recognition IRoom: Oslo Chair: John Dines (IDIAP, Switzerland)
- 14:50 Forward/Backward Algorithms For Joint Multi Pattern Speech Recognition
- Nishanth Nair (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India); Thippur Venkat Sreenivas (Indian Institute of Science, India)
- 15:10 MLP-based Log Spectral Energy Mapping for Robust Overlapping Speech Recognition
- Weifeng LI (IDIAP, Switzerland); John Dines (IDIAP, Switzerland); Herve Bourlard (IDIAP, Switzerland)
- 15:30 Overcoming HMM time independence assumption using N-gram based modelling for continuous speech recognition
- Marta Casar (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); José Fonollosa (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
- 15:50 A New Feature Analysis Method for Robust ASR in Reverberant Environments Based on the Harmonic Structure of Speech
- Rico Petrick (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Kevin Lohde (Dresden University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Mike Lorenz (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Ruediger Hoffmann (Dresden University of Technology, Germany)
- 16:10 Increasing Robustness to Acoustically Uncovered Signals in Speaker Verification Through Shallow Source Modelling
- Maider Zamalloa (University of the Basque Country, Spain); Luis Javier Rodriguez-Fuentes (University of the Basque Country, Spain); Mikel Penagarikano (University of the Basque Country, Spain); German Bordel (University of the Basque Country, Spain); Juan Pedro Uribe (Ikerlan Technological Research Center, Spain)
L4-1: Human Face and Movement AnalysisRoom: Berlin B-C Chair: Jean-Luc Dugelay (Eurécom, France)
- 14:50 Facial expression recognition using angle-related information from facial meshes
- Nicholas Vretos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Vassilios Solachidis (University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Petr Somol (Institute of Information, Theory and Automation, Czech Republic); Ioannis Pitas (ARISTOTLE UNIVERSITY OF THESSALONIKI, Greece)
- 15:10 Fast Multi-view Face Tracking with Pose Estimation
- Julien Meynet (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL), Switzerland); Taner Arsan (Kadir Has University, Turkey); Javier Cruz Mota (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland); Jean-Philippe Thiran (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL), Switzerland)
- 15:30 Accurate 3D Face Registration based on the Symmetry Plane Analysis on Nose Regions
- Xinmin Tang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
- 15:50 Facial Video Based Response Registration System
- Usman Saeed (Institute Eurecom, France); Jean-Luc Dugelay (Institut EURECOM, France)
- 16:10 Human movement recognition using fuzzy clustering and discriminant analysis
- Nikolaos Gkalelis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Anastasios Tefas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Ioannis Pitas (ARISTOTLE UNIVERSITY OF THESSALONIKI, Greece)
L5-2: Channel estimationRoom: Berlin D-E Chair: Luc Vandendorpe (University of Louvain, Belgium)
- 14:50 Correlation and Kullback Matching Approaches: Application to Blind Channel Estimation in OSTBC Systems
- Javier Vía (University of Cantabria, Spain); Ignacio Santamaria (University of Cantabria, Spain)
- 15:10 A Robust Channel Estimator at the High Doppler Frequency via Matching Pursuit Technique
- Lei Chen (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Bernard Mulgrew (Institute for Digital Communications, The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
- 15:30 Channel estimation in 802.11g in the presence of Bluetooth Interference
- Rab Nawaz (National Engineering and scientific commission, Pakistan); Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
- 15:50 A Subspace Approach for Blind Estimation of Time-Varying Channels Under STBC Transmissions
- Javier Vía (University of Cantabria, Spain); Ignacio Santamaria (University of Cantabria, Spain); Jesus Perez (University of Cantabria, Spain)
- 16:10 OFDM Channel Estimation in the Presence of Transmitter and Receiver I/Q Imbalance
- Yuan-Hwui Chung (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); See-May Phoong (National Taiwan Universityiversity, Taiwan)
4:50 PM - 6:30 PM
L10-3: Source detection and separationRoom: Berlin B-C Chair: Abdelhak Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
- 16:50 Single channel source separation using static and dynamic features in the power domain
- Ilyas Potamitis (Techological Education Institute of Crete, Greece); Alexey Ozerov (TELECOM-Paristech / CNRS - LTCI, France)
- 17:10 Single channel enumeration and recognition of an unknown and time-varying number of sound sources
- Ilyas Potamitis (Techological Education Institute of Crete, Greece)
- 17:30 Blind partial extraction of instantaneous mixtures of sources using second order statistics
- Dinh-Tuan Pham (National Polytechnic Institute of Grenoble, France)
- 17:50 On-line Detection of the Number of Narrowband Signals with A Uniform Linear Array
- Jingmin Xin (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Nanning Zheng (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Akira Sano (Keio University, Japan)
- 18:10 A new MCMC algorithm for blind Bernoulli-Gaussian deconvolution
- Di Ge (Ecole centrale de Nantes, France); Jérôme Idier (IRCCyN, France); Eric Le Carpentier (IRCCyN, France)
SS2-2: Sparsity in Signal Processing IIRoom: Rome Chair: Holger Rauhut (Uni Vienna, Austria) , Georg Tauboeck (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
- 16:50 Dictionary Identifiability from Few Training Samples
- Rémi Gribonval (INRIA, France); Karin Schnass (Signal Processing Laboratory (LTS2), EPFL, Switzerland)
- 17:10 Regularized Dictionary Learning for Sparse Approximation
- Mehrdad Yaghoobi (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Thomas Blumensath (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Mike Davies (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
- 17:30 Deterministic Dictionaries for Sparsity: A Group Representation Approach
- Shamgar Gurevich (University of Califirnia, Berkeley, USA); Ronny Hadani (University of Chicago, USA); Nir Sochen (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
- 17:50 Subset Selection from Biased Dictionaries for Impact Acoustic Classification
- Nuri Ince (University of Minnesota, USA); Fikri Goksu (University of Minnesota, USA); Ahmed Tewfik (Prof. University of Minnesota, USA)
- 18:10 Compressed Sensing Based Estimation of Doubly Selective Channels Using a Sparsity-Optimized Basis Expansion
- Georg Tauboeck (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Franz Hlawatsch (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
L2-2: Speech Recognition IIRoom: Oslo Chair: Zoran Cvetkovic (King's College London, United Kingdom)
- 16:50 Spectro-temporal Features for Automatic Speech Recognition using Linear Prediction in Spectral Domain
- Samuel Thomas (IDIAP Research Institute, Switzerland); Sriram Ganapathy (IDIAP, Switzerland); Hynek Hermansky (IDIAP Research Institute, Switzerland)
- 17:10 Incorporating Acoustic Feature Diversity into the Linguistic Search Space for Syllable based Speech Recognition
- Ramya Rasipuram (Indian Institute of Technology, Madras., India); Rajesh Hegde (IIT Kanpur, India)
- 17:30 Towards robust phoneme classification: Augmentation of PLP models with acoustic waveforms
- Matthew Ager (King's College London, United Kingdom); Zoran Cvetkovic (King's College London, United Kingdom); Peter Sollich (King's College London, United Kingdom); Bin Yu (University of California at Berkeley, USA)
- 17:50 Effects of Room Reverberation on Speaker Identification
- Aditi Akula (New Mexico State University, USA); Phillip De Leon (New Mexico State University, USA)
- 18:10 From GMM to HMM for embeddded password-based speaker recognition
- Anthony Larcher (LIA University of Avignon, France); Jean-François Bonastre (LIA University of Avignon, France); John Mason (University of Wales Swansea, United Kingdom)
L3-3: Multi-view image processingRoom: Albertville Chair: Jean-Marc Odobez (IDIAP, Switzerland)
- 16:50 Free-Viewpoint Scalable Multi-View Video Coding Using Panoramic Mosaic Depth Maps
- Shinya Shimizu (NTT Corporation, Japan); Hideaki Kimata (NTT Corporation, Japan); Kazuto Kamikura (NTT, Japan); Yoshiyuki Yashima (NTT Corporation, Japan)
- 17:10 Optimized Single-Viewer Mode of Multiview Autostereoscopic Display
- Atanas Boev (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Mihail Georgiev (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Atanas Gotchev (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Karen Egiazarian (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
- 17:30 A Colour Correction Preprocessing Method For Multiview Video Coding
- Colin Doutre (University of British Columbia, Canada); Panos Nasiopoulos (University of British Columbia, Canada)
- 17:50 Calibration and 3D Geometry Estimation of a Pan-tilt-Zoom Camera Network
- Imran Junejo (Inria, Irisa, France)
- 18:10 Multi-Camera 3D Person tracking with Particle Filter in a Surveillance Environment
- Jean-Marc Odobez (IDIAP, Switzerland); Jian Yao (IDIAP Reseacrh Institute, Switzerland)
L3-4: SegmentationRoom: Berlin D-E Chair: Ferran Marques (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain)
- 16:50 General Region Merging Based on First Order Markov Information Theory Statistical Measures
- Felipe Calderero (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Spain); Ferran Marques (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain)
- 17:10 Parametric B-spline snakes on distance maps---Application to segmentation of histology images
- Chandra Sekhar Seelamantula (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland); Francois Aguet (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Sebastien Romain (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Philippe Thévenaz (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Michael Unser (EPFL, Switzerland)
- 17:30 Finger-spelling Recognition within a Collaborative Segmentation/Behavior Inference Framework
- Laura Gui (Swiss Federal Insititute of Technology (EPFL), Switzerland); Jean-Philippe Thiran (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL), Switzerland); Nikos Paragios (Ecole Centrale de Paris, France)
- 17:50 Unsupervised Hierarchical Image Segmentation Based On The TS-MRF Model And Fast Mean-Shift Clustering
- Raffaele Gaetano (Università "Federico II" di Napoli, Italy); Giuseppe Scarpa (Università "Federico II" di Napoli, Italy); Giovanni Poggi (Università "Federico II" di Napoli, Italy); Josiane Zerubia (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, France)
- 18:10 Using Phase and Magnitude Information of the Complex Directional Filter Bank for Texture Segmentation
- An Vo (University of Texas at Arlington, USA); Soontorn Oraintara (University of Texas at Arlington, USA)
Wednesday, Aug 278:30 AM - 10:10 AM
L1-1: SP for musicRoom: Berlin D-E Chair: Mike Davies (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
- 8:30 Separation of a Monaural Audio Signal into Harmonic/Percussive Components by Complementary Diffusion on Spectrogram
- Nobutaka Ono (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Kenichi Miyamoto (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Jonathan Le Roux (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Hirokazu Kameoka (University of Tokyo, Japan); Shigeki Sagayama (University of Tokyo, Japan)
- 8:50 A tensor-based approach for automatic music genre classification
- Emmanouil Benetos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Costas Kotropoulos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
- 9:10 Automatic transcription of piano music based on HMM tracking of jointly-estimated pitches
- Valentin Emiya (TELECOM ParisTech (ENST), France); Roland Badeau (ENST, France); Bertrand David (ENST Paris, France)
- 9:30 Exploring the effect of rhythmic style classification on automatic tempo estimation
- Matthew Davies (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Mark Plumbley (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom)
- 9:50 On the Robustness of Audio Features for Musical Instrument Classification
- Sebastian Wegener (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Martin Haller (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Juan José Burred (IRCAM, France); Thomas Sikora (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Slim Essid (TELECOM ParisTech, Institut TELECOM, France); Gael Richard (ENST Paris, France)
SS3-1: DSP for hearing instrumentsRoom: Albertville Chair: Heinz Goeckler (Uni Bochum, Germany)
- 8:30 An Integrated Approach for Noise Reduction and Dynamic Range Compression in Hearing Aids
- Kim Ngo (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Simon Doclo (NXP Semiconductors, Belgium); Ann Spriet (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Marc Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Jan Wouters (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Søren Holdt Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
- 8:50 Synthetic Signals for Verifying Noise Reduction Systems in Digital Hearing Instruments
- Jesko Lamm (Bernafon AG, Switzerland); Anna Berg (Bernafon AG, Switzerland); Christian Glueck (Bernafon AG, Switzerland)
- 9:10 Analysis of localization cue preservation by Multichannel Wiener Filtering based binaural noise reduction in hearing aids
- Bram Cornelis (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Simon Doclo (NXP Semiconductors, Belgium); Tim Van den Bogaert (katholieke Universiteit leuven, Belgium); Marc Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Jan Wouters (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
- 9:30 Uniform polyphase filter banks for use in hearing aids: Design and Constraints
- Wolfgang Sörgel (Siemens Audiology Group, Germany); Robert Bäuml (Siemens Audiology Group, Germany)
- 9:50 Design of highly selective quasi-equiripple FIR lowpass filters with approximately linear phase and very low group delay
- Thomas Kurbiel (University of Bochum, Germany, Germany); Daniel Alfsmann (University of Bochum, Germany); Heinz Goeckler (Uni Bochum, Germany)
L3-5: DenoisingRoom: Oslo Chair: Laurent Duval (IFP, France)
- 8:30 Wavelet denoising based on local regularity information
- Antoine Echelard (Inria, France); Jacques Levy-vehel (INRIA, France)
- 8:50 Two denoising Surelet methods for complex oversampled subband decompositions
- Jérôme Gauthier (Université Paris-Est, France); Laurent Duval (IFP, France); Jean-Christophe Pesquet (University Paris-Est, France)
- 9:10 Practical denoising of clipped or overexposed noisy images
- Alessandro Foi (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
- 9:30 Total Variation Denoising using Posterior Expectation
- Cécile Louchet (University Paris Descartes, France); Lionel Moisan (University Paris Descartes, France)
- 9:50 Spatially-Adaptive Wavelet Denoising Scheme with Linear Color Shrinkage
- Takahiro Saito (Kanagawa University, Japan); Nobuhiro Fujii (Kanagawa University, Japan); Takashi Komatsu (Kanagawa University, Japan)
L5-3: Multiuser detection and multiple access techniquesRoom: Rome Chair: Asoke Nandi (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
- 8:30 Swamp Reducing Technique For Tensor Decomposition
- Carmeliza Navasca (Clarkson University, USA); Lieven de Lathauwer (E.E. Dept. (ESAT) - SCD-SISTA, Belgium); Stefan Kindermann (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
- 8:50 Adaptive Off-Diagonal MIMO Canceller (ODMC) for VDSL Upstream Self FEXT mitigation
- Patrick Duvaut (Conexant, USA); Pravesh Biyani (IIT Delhi, India); Amitkumar Mahadevan (Conexant, USA); Shailendra Singh (Conexant Systems, Inc, India); Satyavardhan Maheshwari (Conexant Systems, Inc., India)
- 9:10 Asymptotic Analysis Of Iterative Channel Estimation And Multiuser Detection With Soft Feedback In Multipath Channels
- Mikko Vehkaperä (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Keigo Takeuchi (Kyoto University, Japan); Ralf Mueller (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Toshiyuki Tanaka (Kyoto University, Japan)
- 9:30 Dynamic Subcarrier Allocation for Single Carrier FDMA systems
- Obilor Nwamadi (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Xu Zhu (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Asoke Nandi (The University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
- 9:50 Multi-session Network Spread Coding
- Chadi Khirallah (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Lina Stankovic (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Vladimir Stankovic (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
L6-1: ECG signal processingRoom: Berlin B-C Chair: Jean-Marc Vesin (EPFL, Switzerland)
- 8:30 A time delay estimation technique for overlapping signals in electrocardiograms
- Aline Cabasson (Laboratory I3S - CNRS - University of Nice Sophia Antipolis, France); Olivier Meste (Laboratory I3S - CNRS - University of Nice Sophia Antipolis, France)
- 8:50 Multilead Estimation of T-Wave Alternans in the ECG using Principal Component Analysis
- Violeta Monasterio (University of Zaragoza, Spain); Pablo Laguna (University of Zaragoza, Spain); Juan Pablo Martínez (University of Zaragoza, Spain)
- 9:10 Extraction of Fetal ECG using Adaptive Volterra Filters
- Maha Shadaydeh (Damascus University, Syria); Yegui Xiao (Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Japan); Rabab Ward (University of British Columbia, Canada)
- 9:30 Atrial Signal Extraction in Atrial Fibrillation ECGs Exploiting Spatial Constraints
- Pietro Bonizzi (CNRS-University of Nice - Sophia Antipolis, France); Ronald Phlypo (Universite de Nice - Sophia Antipolis, France); Vicente Zarzoso (Université de Nice - Sophia Antipolis, France); Olivier Meste (Laboratory I3S - CNRS - University of Nice Sophia Antipolis, France); Ana Fred (I.S.T. - Technical U. Lisbon / I.T. Lisbon, Portugal)
- 9:50 Selection of higher order subband features for ECG beat classification
- Sung-Nien Yu (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan); Ying-Hsiang Chen (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)
10:30 AM - 12:10 PM
SS3-2: DSP for hearing instruments IIRoom: Albertville Chair: Rainer Martin (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany)
- 10:30 Speech/music/noise classification in hearing aids using a two-layer classification system with MSE linear discriminants
- Enrique Alexandre (University of Alcala, Spain); Roberto Gil-Pita (University of Alcalá, Spain); Lucas Cuadra (University of Alcala, Spain); Lorena Alvarez (University of Alcalá, Spain); Manuel Rosa (University of Alcalá, Spain)
- 10:50 Evaluation of signal enhancement algorithms for hearing instruments
- Koen Eneman (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Heleen Luts (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Jan Wouters (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Michael Büchler (University Hospital Zürich, Switzerland); Norbert Dillier (University Hospital Zürich, Switzerland); Wouter Dreschler (AMC, Amsterdam, The Netherlands); Matthias Froehlich (Siemens Audiologische Technik, Germany); Giso Grimm (Carl von Ossietzky-Universität Oldenburg, Germany); Volker Hohmann (Carl von Ossietzky-Universität Oldenburg, Germany); Rolph Houben (AMC, Amsterdam,, The Netherlands); Arne Leijon (KTH, Sweden); Anthony Lombard (University Erlangen, Germany); Dirk Mauler (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany); Marc Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
- 11:10 Objective measures for real-time evaluation of adaptive feedback
cancellation algorithms in hearing aids
- Ann Spriet (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Koen Eneman (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Marc Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Jan Wouters (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
- 11:30 Fast amplitude compression in hearing aids improves audibility but degrades speech information transmission
- Arne Leijon (KTH, Sweden); Svante Stadler (KTH, Sweden)
- 11:50 Sparse stimuli for cochlear implant
- Guoping Li (University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Mark Lutman (Institute of Sound and Vibration Research, United Kingdom)
SS4-1: New ITU-T Audio and Speech Coding StandardsRoom: Berlin D-E Chair: Herve Taddei (Huawei Technologies, Germany) , Claude Lamblin (France Telecom, France)
- 10:30 G.711.1: A Wideband Extension to ITU-T G.711
- Yusuke Hiwasaki (NTT, Japan); Shigeaki Sasaki (NTT, Japan); Hitoshi Ohmuro (NTT, Japan); Takeshi Mori (NTT, Japan); Jongmo Seong (Electronics and Telecommunication Research Institute, Korea); Mi Suk Lee (Electronics and Telecommunication Research Institute, Korea); Balazs Kövesi (France Télécom R&D, France); Stéphane Ragot (France Télécom R&D, France); Jean-Luc Garcia (France Télécom R&D, France); Claude Marro (France Télécom R&D, France); Lei Miao (Huawei, P.R. China); Jianfeng Xu (Huawei, P.R. China); Vladimir Malenovsky (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada); Jimmy Lapierre (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)
- 10:50 On the ITU-T G.729.1 Silence Compression Scheme
- Panji Setiawan (Siemens Enterprise Communications GmbH & Co. KG, Germany); Stefan Schandl (Siemens AG, Austria, Austria); Herve Taddei (Huawei Technologies, Germany); Hualin Wan (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., P.R. China); Jinliang Dai (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., P.R. China); Libin Zhang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., P.R. China); Deming Zhang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., P.R. China); Jun Zhang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., P.R. China); Eyal Shlomot (Comango Technologies LLC, USA)
- 11:10 ITU-T EV-VBR: a Robust 8-32 kbit/s Scalable Coder for Error Prone Telecommunications Channels
- Tommy Vaillancourt (University of Sherbrooke, Canada); Milan Jelinek (University of Sherbrooke, Canada); Ali Ertan (Texas Instruments, USA); Jacek Stachurski (Texas Instruments, USA); Anssi Rämö (Nokia Research Center, Finland); Lasse Laaksonen (Nokia Research Center, Finland); Jon Gibbs (Motorola, United Kingdom); Udar Mittal (Motorola, USA); Stefan Bruhn (Ericsson AB, Sweden); Volodya Grancharov (Ericsson AB, Sweden); Masahiro Oshikiri (Panasonic, Japan); Hiroyuki Ehara (Matsushita Electric (Panasonic), Japan); Dejun Zhang (Huawei, P.R. China); Fuwei Ma (Huawei, P.R. China)
- 11:30 Fullband Conversational Codec: What Testing Methodology?
- Catherine Quinquis (France Telecom R&D, France); Paolo Usai (ETSI, France)
- 11:50 Noise Shaping in an ITU-T G.711-Interoperable Embedded Codec
- Jimmy Lapierre (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada); Roch Lefebvre (University of Sherbrooke, Canada); Bruno Bessette (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada); Vladimir Malenovsky (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada); Redwan Salami (VoiceAge Corp., USA)
L3-6: Image codingRoom: Oslo Chair: Beatrice Pesquet-Popescu (Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications, France)
- 10:30 Optimal Color Image Compression using Localized Color Components Transforms
- Evgeny Gershikov (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Moshe Porat (Technion, Israel)
- 10:50 Optimized directional lifting with reduced complexity
- Robin Stevens (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium); Adrian Munteanu (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium); Jan Cornelis (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium); Peter Schelkens (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium)
- 11:10 Interleaved S+P Scalable Coding with Inter-Coefficient
- François Pasteau (IETR / INSA Rennes, France); Marie Babel (IETR / INSA Rennes, France); Olivier Deforges (IETR / INSA Rennes, France); Laurent Bedat (IETR / INSA Rennes, France)
- 11:30 A Wavelet based Coding Scheme via Atomic Approximation and Adaptive Sampling of the Lowest Frequency Band
- Vittoria Bruni (National Council of Researches - C.N.R, Italy)
- 11:50 Lossless Re-encoding of JPEG Images Using Block-Adaptive Intra Prediction
- Ichiro Matsuda (Science University of Tokyo, Japan); Yukio Nomoto (Science University of Tokyo, Japan); Kei Wakabayashi (Science University of Tokyo, Japan); Susumu Itoh (Science University of Tokyo, Japan)
L5-4: MIMO systemsRoom: Rome Chair: Dirk Slock (Eurecom, France)
- 10:30 Energy-Efficient Resource Allocation in Multiuser MIMO Systems: A Game-Theoretic Framework
- Stefano Buzzi (University of Cassino, Italy); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA); Daniela Saturnino (University of Cassino, Italy)
- 10:50 Optimal Zero-Forcing Transceiver Design for Maximizing Bit Rate Subject to a Total Transmit Power Constraint
- Chien-Chang Li (National Chiao Tung University, Hsinchu, Taiwan); Yuan-Pei Lin (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Shang-Ho Tsai (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); P. p. Vaidyanathan (Cal Tech., USA)
- 11:10 Diversity-Multiplexing Tradeoff of Simplified Receivers for Frequency-Selective MIMO Channels
- Dirk Slock (Eurecom, France)
- 11:30 SIC and K-Best LSD Receiver Implementation for a MIMO-OFDM System
- Johanna Ketonen (University of Oulu, Finland); Markku Juntti (University of Oulu, Finland)
- 11:50 Tensor-Based Blind Identification of MIMO Volterra Channels in a Multiuser CDMA Environment
- Carlos Alexandre Fernandes (University of Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France); Favier Gérard (Université de Nice, France); João Cesar Mota (Wireless Telecom Research Group - Federal University of Ceará, Brazil)
L6-2: DetectionRoom: Berlin B-C Chair: Olivier Steiger (ABB Switzerland Inc., Switzerland)
- 10:30 A Novel Technique for Spike Detection in Extracellular Neurophysiological Recordings using Cepstrum of Bispectrum
- Shahjahan Shahid (University of Stirling, United Kingdom); Leslie Smith (University of Stirling, United Kingdom)
- 10:50 Analyzing NMR Spectra with the Morlet wavelet
- Aimamorn Suvichakorn (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Jean-Pierre Antoine (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
- 11:10 Blind Source Separation Based On Cyclic Spectra: Application to Biomechanical Signals.
- Khalid Sabri (university saint etienne, France); Mohammed Badaoui (univerity sant etienne, France); François Guillet (university saintetienne, France); A Belli (Faculté de medecine, France); G. Millet (Université jean monnet, France)
- 11:30 Detection of Epileptic Indicators on Clinical Subbands of EEG
- Zeynep Yucel (Bilkent University, Turkey); Bülent Ozguler (Bilkent University, Turkey)
- 11:50 Time Delay Neural Network with Fourier Transform for Multiple Channel Detection of Steady-State Visual Evoked Potential for Brain-Computer Interfaces
- Hubert Cecotti (IAT - University of Bremen, Germany); Axel Graeser (University of Bremen, Germany)
2:00 PM - 5:30 PM
P1-1: Signal Processing for AudioRoom: Poster Area
- Binaural sound localization for untrained directions based on a Gaussian mixture model
- Takanori Nishino (Nagoya University, Japan); Kazuya Takeda (Nagoya University, Japan)
- Separation of periodic and aperiodic sound components by employing frequency estimation
- Kristof Aczel (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Istvan Vajk (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
- Detection of Non-stationary Sinusoids by Using Joint Frequency Reassignment and Null-to-null Bandwidth
- Miroslav Zivanovic (Universidad Publica de Navarra, Spain)
- WOLA Noise Cancelling Performance
- Guido Schuster (University of Applied Sciences of Eastern Switzerland in Rapperswil, Switzerland)
- Application of the Fan-Chirp Transform to Hybrid Sinusoidal+Noise Modeling of Polyphonic Audio
- Maciej Bartkowiak (Poznań University of Technology, Poland)
- MTF-based method of blind estimation of reverberation time in room acoustics
- Unoki Masashi (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Sota Hiramatsu (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
- Compressed Sensing of Audio Signals Using Multiple Sensors
- Anthony Griffin (FORTH/University of Crete, Greece); Panagiotis Tsakalides (University of Crete, Greece)
- Alignment Kernels for Audio Classification with Application to Music Instrument Recognition
- Cyril Joder (TELECOM ParisTech, France); Slim Essid (TELECOM ParisTech, Institut TELECOM, France); Gaël Richard (TELECOM ParisTech, France)
- A real-time siren detector to improve safety of guide in traffic environment
- Filippo Meucci (University of Florence, Italy); Laura Pierucci (Italy, Italy)
- Pre-Echo Reduction in the ITU-T G.729.1 Embedded Coder
- Balazs Kövesi (France Télécom R&D, France); Stéphane Ragot (France Télécom R&D, France); Martin Gartner (Intertex Data AD, Sweden); Herve Taddei (Huawei Technologies, Germany)
- Entropy encoding of lattice codevectors based on product code indexing
- Adriana Vasilache (Nokia Research Center, Finland)
P10-2: Array Signal ProcessingRoom: Poster Area
- A Simple Constrained Based Adaptive Null Steering Algorithm
- Shuang Leng (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, Singapore); Wee Ser (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Chi Chung Ko (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
- Hybrid BS-IS Particle Filter based Acoustic Source Tracking Algorithm
- Tian Li (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Wee Ser (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
- A New Robust Adaptation Mode Controller based on a Normalized Cross-Correlation with Multiple Symmetric Leaky Blocking Matrices for Adaptive Microphone Arrays
- Thanh Phong Hua (Parrot SA, France); Akihiko Sugiyama (NEC Corporation, Japan); Régine Le Bouquin-Jeannès (University of Rennes 1, France); Gérard Faucon (University of Rennes 1, France)
- Deterministic ML estimation for Unknown Numbers of Signals
- Pei-Jung Chung (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Christoph Mecklenbräuker (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
- Modeling Error Sensitivity of the MUSIC Algorithm Conditioned on resolved sources
- Anne Ferreol (Thales Communications, France); Pascal Larzabal (ENS-Cachan, PARIS, France); Mats Viberg (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
- A comparative study on the processing of ultrasonic arc maps
- Billur Barshan (Bilkent University, Turkey)
- Employing active contours and artificial neural networks in representing ultrasonic range data
- Kerem Altun (Bilkent University, Turkey); Billur Barshan (Bilkent University, Turkey)
- Distributed Consensus Algorithms for SVM training in Wireless Sensor Networks
- Kallirroe Flouri (University of Crete, Greece); Baltasar Beferull-Lozano (Universidad de Valencia, Spain); Panagiotis Tsakalides (University of Crete, Greece)
- Cramer-Rao Lower Bound for the Clock Offset of Silent Nodes Synchronizing through a General Sender-Receiver Protocol in Wireless Sensornets
- Qasim Chaudhari (Texas A&M University, USA); Erchin Serpedin (Texas A&M University, USA); Khalid Qaraqe (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar)
- Efficient Interferer Cancelation Based On Geometrical Information of the Reverberant Environment
- Pietro Pagani (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Davide Riva (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Fabio Antonacci (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Giorgio Prandi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Marco Tagliasacchi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Augusto Sarti (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Stefano Tubaro (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
- Distributed localization in wireless sensor networks as a pre-image problem in a reproducing kernel Hilbert space
- Mehdi Essoloh (Université de Technologie de Troyes, France); Cedric Richard (UT Troyes, France); Hichem Snoussi (University of Technology of Troyes, France); Paul Honeine (Université de technologie de Troyes, France)
- Subspace Intersection Method of Bearing Estimation in Shallow Ocean Using Acoustic Vector Sensors
- Kyatsandra Nagananda (Indian Institute of Science, India); Anand G. v. (Indian Institute of Science, India)
- Performance analysis of port-starboard discrimination for towed twin-line array
- Biao Jiang (Hangzhou Applied Acoustics Research Institute, P.R. China)
- Joint Frequency and 2-D Angle Estimation Based On Vector Sensor Array with Sub-Nyquist Temporal Sampling
- Fei Ji (South China University of Technology, P.R. China); Carrson Fung (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Sam Kwong (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Chi-Wah Kok (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
- Diffusion Mechanisms for Fixed-Point Distributed Kalman Smoothing
- Federico Cattivelli (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Ali Sayed (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
P3-2: Detection and SegmentationRoom: Poster Area
- Automatic detection and correction of purple fringing using the gradient information and desaturation
- Baek-Kyu Kim (Sogang University, Korea); Rae-Hong Park (Sogang University, Korea)
- Functional semi-automated segmentation of renal DCE-MRI sequences using a Growing Neural Gas algorithm
- Beatrice Chevaillier (Supelec-Metz campus, France); Damien Mandry (IADI-INSERM, Nancy University, France); Yannick Ponvianne (IADI-INSERM, Nancy University, France); Jean-Luc Collette (Supelec Metz Campus, France); Michel Claudon (IADI-INSERM, Nancy University, France); Olivier Pietquin (SUPELEC, France)
- Global Unsupervised Anomaly Extraction and Discrimination in Hyperspectral Images via Maximum-Orthogonal Complement Analysis
- Oleg Kuybeda (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); David Malah (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Meir Barzohar (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
- A new Optimization Criterion for Extracting Several Straight Lines in a Binary Image
- Cécile Bidot (Cnam / Insa, France); Nicolas Paul (Cnam, France); Luc Fety (CNAM, France); Michel Terré (CNAM, France)
- Texture Image Segmentation by Hierarchical Modeling
- Giuseppe Scarpa (Università "Federico II" di Napoli, Italy); Raffaele Gaetano (Università "Federico II" di Napoli, Italy); Giovanni Poggi (Università "Federico II" di Napoli, Italy)
- Brain Surface Segmentation of Magnetic Resonance Images of the Fetus
- Damien Ferrario (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Meritxell Bach Cuadra (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Marie Schaer (University of Geneva School of Medicine, Switzerland); Nawal Houhou (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Dominique Zosso (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Stephan Eliez (University of Geneva School of Medicine, Switzerland); Laurent Guibaud (Université Claude Bernard Lyon I, France); Jean-Philippe Thiran (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL), Switzerland)
- Array Processing For Intersecting Circle Retrieval
- Salah Bourennane (Ecole Centrale Marseille, France); Marot Julien (Institut Fresnel, France)
- Automated Localisation of Optic Disk and Fovea in Retinal Fundus Images
- Sribalamurugan Sekhar (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Waleed Al-Nuaimy (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Asoke Nandi (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
- Using Statistical Moments as Invariants For Eye Detection
- Saeideh Ferdosi (Shahrood University of Technology, Iran); Alireza Ahmadyfard (Shahrood university of technology, Iran)
- Automatic extraction of information for catenary scene analysis
- Florent Montreuil (University of Rouen, France); Régis Kouadio (University of Rouen, France); Caroline Petitjean (University of Rouen, France); Laurent Heutte (University of Rouen, France); Vincent Delcourt (SNCF, France)
- Decaying Extension Based Phase Correlation for Robust Object Localization in Full Search Space
- Javed Ahmed (NUST: Military College of Signals, Pakistan); Muhammad Jafri (Military College of Signals, Pakistan)
- Image Change Detection for a Personal Rapid Transit Application
- Alan Peters (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Alin Achim (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Torquil Ross-Martin (Advanced Transport Systems Ltd, United Kingdom)
- Semantic region labelling using a point pattern analysis
- Bahroun Sahbi (URISA, Ecole supérieure des communications de Tunis, Tunisia)
- Statistical detection of salient points using the Dual tree
- Walid Ayadi (SUP'COM, Tunisia); Sylvie Sevestre-Ghalila (ENIT / Université Paris Descartes, France); Amel Benazza (SUP'COM, Tunisia)
P5-1: MIMO and diversity techniquesRoom: Poster Area
- Estimating the Scattering Distribution of the Received Signal in Micro-Cellular Systems
- Ehsan Zandi (Razi University, Iran); Ghasem Azemi (Razi University, Iran)
- Robust Transmit Beamforming Based on Probabilistic Constraint
- Huiqin Du (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Pei-Jung Chung (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Jacek Gondzio (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Bernard Mulgrew (Institute for Digital Communications, The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
- A Unified Full-Rate STBC Design with Reduced-Complexity Coherent and Differential ML Decoding
- Payam Rabiei (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Naofal Al-Dhahir (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
- Cooperation in Wireless Sensor Networks with Intra and Intercluster Interference
- Santiago Zazo (Universidad Politecnica Madrid, Spain); Ivana Raos (Univeridad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain); Benjamín Béjar Haro (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
- Optimal MIMO transmission schemes with adaptive antenna combining in the RF path
- Ignacio Santamaria (University of Cantabria, Spain); Victor Elvira (University of Cantabria, Spain); Javier Vía (University of Cantabria, Spain); David Ramírez García (University of Cantabria, Spain); Jesus Perez (University of Cantabria, Spain); Jesus Ibañez (University of Cantabria, Spain); Ralf Eickhoff (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Frank Ellinger (Dresden University of Technology, Germany)
- Feedback Reduction Methods for Distributed Cooperative Antenna Systems with Temporally-Correlated Channels
- Jee Hyun Kim (Nokia Siemens Networks GmbH & Co. KG, Germany); Wolfgang Zirwas (Nokia siemens Networks GmbH&CoKG, Germany); Martin Haardt (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)
- An Empirical Likelihood Method for Data Aided Channel Identification in Unknown Noise Field
- Frederic Pascal (Supélec, France); Jean-Pierre Barbot (Ecole Normale Superieure de Cachan, France); Hugo Harari-Kermadec (CREST-LS, University Paris-Dauphine, France); Ricardo Suyama (University of Campinas, Brazil); Pascal Larzabal (ENS-Cachan, PARIS, France)
- Inner-outer factorization for Rayleigh fading channel modeling
- Fernando Merchan (University Bordeaux 1, UMR 5218, IMS, France); Flavius Turcu (University of Bordeaux UMR 5218 IMS, France); Eric Grivel (university of Bordeaux UMR 5218 IMS, France); Mohamed Najim (University of Bordeaux UMR 5218 IMS, France)
- Effect of Antenna Height and Polarisation On Short Wireless
- Faisal Darbari (University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, United Kingdom); Konstantinos Sasloglou (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Ian Glover (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Robert Stewart (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Ivan Andonovic (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
- Sequential Interference Subtraction Multi-user Transceivers: Designs for General Bounded Channel Uncertainty Models
- Michael Shenouda (McMaster Unversity, Canada); Timothy Davidson (McMaster University, Canada)
P6-1: Biomedical Signal ProcessingRoom: Poster Area
- Breast cancer diagnosis from fine-needle aspiration using supervised compact hyperspheres and establishment of confidence of malignancy
- Tingting Mu (The University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Asoke Nandi (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
- Semiparametric shift estimation for alignment of ECG data
- Thomas Trigano (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel); Uri Isserles (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel); Ya'acov Ritov (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
- Digital dewaxing of Raman spectral images of paraffin-embedded human skin biopsies based on ICA and NCLS
- Cyril Gobinet (UFR de Pharmacie, Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France); David Sebiskveradze (UFR de Pharmacie, Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France); Valeriu Vrabie (Universitée de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France); Ali Tfayli (UFR de Pharmacie, Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France); Olivier Piot (UFR de Pharmacie, Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France); Michel Manfait (UFR de Pharmacie, Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France)
- Compressive Sensing and Random Filtering of EEG Signals using Slepian Basis
- Seda Senay (University of Pittsburgh, USA); Luis F. Chaparro (University of Pittsburgh, USA); Mingui Sun (University of Pittsburgh, USA); Robert J. Sclabassi (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
- Single-Trial Extraction of Visual Evoked Potentials from the Brain
- Mohd Zuki Yusoff (Universiti Teknologi Petronas, Malaysia); Nidal Kamel (Technical University of Petronas, Malaysia); Ahmad Fadzil (Universiti Teknologi Petronas, Malaysia)
- MR artifact reduction in the simultaneous acquisition of EEG and fMRI of epileptic patients
- Ladan Amini (INPG, France); Reza Sameni (GIPSA-Lab, France); Christian Jutten (GIPSA-Lab, France); Gholam Ali Hossein-Zadeh (University of Tehran, Iran); Hamid Soltanian-Zadeh (University of Tehran, Iran)
- Functional Clusters in the Prefrontal Cortex During Mental Arithmetic
- Koray Ciftci (Bogazici University, Turkey); Bulent Sankur (Bogazici University, Turkey); Yasemin Kahya (Bogazici University, Turkey); Ata Akın (Bogazici University, Turkey)
- Selection method of variables from a set of dyslexia screening tasks in French school age children
- Guylaine Le Jan (LTSI, Université de Rennes1, France); Régine Le Bouquin-Jeannès (University of Rennes 1, France); Nathalie Costet (LTSI, Université Rennes1, France); Gérard Faucon (University of Rennes 1, France)
- Time-varying delay parameters estimation approach with application to electromyography
- Frédéric Leclerc (University of Orléans, France); Philippe Ravier (Univeristé d'Orléans, France); Dario Farina (Aalborg University, Denmark); Jean-Claude Jouanin (IMASSA, France)
- Inter-modal selective 3D coding of PET-CT datasets
- Alberto Signoroni (University of Brescia, Italy); Stefano Masneri (University of Brescia, Italy); Riccardo Leonardi (University of Brescia, Italy); Isabella Castiglioni (CNR, Italy)
- Iterative Enhancement of Event Related Potentials Through Sparsity Constraints
- Nasser Mourad (McMaster University, Canada); James P. Reilly (McMaster University, Canada); Laurel Trainor (McMaster University, Canada); Bernhard Ross (Rotman Research Institute for Neuroscience, Canada)
- Restoration of the Cantilever Bowing Distortion in Atomic Force Microscopy Images
- Sotirios Tsaftaris (Northwestern University, USA); Jana Zujovic (Northwestern University, USA); Aggelos K. Katsaggelos (Northwestern University, USA)
- Nonlinear Set Membership Time Series Prediction of Breathing
- Alen Docef (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA); Guy Tchoupo (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)
- Benchmark set of synthetic images for validating cell image analysis algorithms
- Pekka Ruusuvuori (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Antti Lehmussola (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Jyrki Selinummi (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Tiina Rajala (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Heikki Huttunen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Olli Yli-Harja (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
- Computer Aided Peripheral Arterial Disease Diagnosis and Blood Pressure Estimation via Pulse Oscillation
- Pierre Elbischger (Carinthia University of Applied Sciences, Austria); Michael Mischitz (Carinthia University of Applied Sciences, Austria); Kathrin Sander (Carinthia University of Applied Sciences, Austria)
2:10 PM - 3:10 PM
P3: Beyond Bandlimited Sampling: Nonideal Sampling, Smoothness and Sparsity - Yonina Eldar, Technion, IsraelRoom: Rome Chair: Michael Unser (EPFL, Switzerland)3:50 PM - 5:30 PM
L10-4: Systems Identification and Model SelectionRoom: Rome Chair: Christian Jutten (GIPSA-Lab, France)
- 15:50 AR Order Selection with Information Theoretic Criteria Based on Localized Estimators
- Ciprian Doru Giurcaneanu (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Seyed Alireza Razavi (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
- 16:10 Multichannel AR Parameter Estimation From Noisy Observations as an Errors-In-Variables Issue
- Julien Petitjean (university of Bordeaux UMR 5218 IMS, France); Eric Grivel (university of Bordeaux UMR 5218 IMS, France); William Bobillet (IMRA, France); Patrick Roussilhe (Thales systèmes aéroportés, France)
- 16:30 Identification of Sparse Multivariate Autoregressive Models
- Florin Popescu (Fraunhofer Institute, Germany)
- 16:50 Estimating the mixing matrix in Sparse Component Analysis (SCA) using EM algorithm and iterative Bayesian clustering
- Hadi Zayyani (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Massoud Babaie-Zadeh (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Christian Jutten (GIPSA-Lab, France)
- 17:10 Accurate Parameter Estimation for Amplitude Modulated Sinusoidal Signals Incorporating Smoothness Constraints
- Stefan Schuster (University of Linz, Austria); Reinhard Feger (University of Linz, Austria); Stefan Scheiblhofer (University Linz, Austria); Andreas Stelzer (University of Linz, Austria)
SS5-1: Complexity Reduction in Multiuser MIMO SystemsRoom: Albertville Chair: Gerald Matz (Vienna University of Technology, Austria) , Christoph Mecklenbräuker (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
- 15:50 Multiuser detection with an unknown number of active users: receiver design
- Daniele Angelosante (University of Cassino, Italy); Ezio Biglieri (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain); Marco Lops (University of Cassino, Italy)
- 16:10 Silver Space-Time Trellis Coded Modulation
- Ezio Biglieri (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain); Yi Hong (University of Wales, Swansea, United Kingdom); Emanuele Viterbo (University of Calabria, Italy)
- 16:30 Cognitive Decoding and the Golden Code
- Songsri Sirianunpiboon (Defence Science & Technology Organisation, Australia); A. Robert Calderbank (Princeton University, USA); Stephen Howard (Defence Science & Technology Organisation, Australia)
- 16:50 Soft Sphere Decoder for an Iterative Receiver in Time-varying MIMO Channels
- Charlotte Dumard (ftw. Forschungszentrum Telekommunikation Wien, Austria); Joakim Jalden (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Thomas Zemen (ftw. Forschungszentrum Telekommunikation Wien, Austria)
- 17:10 Measurement Based Evaluation of Low Complexity Receivers for D-TxAA HSDPA
- Christian Mehlfuehrer (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Sebastian Caban (TU Wien, Austria); Markus Rupp (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
L3-7: H.264Room: Berlin B-C Chair: Oscar Divorra Escoda (Telefonica Research, Spain)
- 15:50 No-reference PSNR estimation algorithm for H.264 encoded video sequences
- Tomás Brandão (ISCTE-IT, Portugal); Maria Paula Queluz (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
- 16:10 Early Detection Algorithms for 4×4 and 8×8 All-Zero Blocks in H.264/AVC
- Qin Liu (Waseda University, Japan); Yiqing Huang (Waseda University, Japan); Takeshi Ikenaga (Waseda University, Japan)
- 16:30 A Belief-Propagation Based Fast Intra Coding Algorithm for the H.264/AVC FRExt coder
- Simone Milani (University of Padova, Italy)
- 16:50 Rate-Distortion Optimized Frame Level Rate Control For H.264/AVC
- Xiang Li (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Norbert Oertel (Siemens Corporate Technology, Germany); Andreas Hutter (Siemens Corporate Technology, Germany); André Kaup (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
- 17:10 A Complexity Scalable H.264/AVC Encoder for Mobile Terminals
- Amit Kumar (ST Microelectronic, Agrate, Italy); Daniele Alfonso (STMicroelectronics, Italy); Gabriella Olmo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Luca Pezzoni (Advanced System Technology, Italy)
L4-2: Audio-Visual Signal ProcessingRoom: Berlin D-E Chair: A. Murat Tekalp (Koc University, Turkey)
- 15:50 Learning Sparse Generative Models of Audiovisual Signals
- Gianluca Monaci (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Friedrich Sommer (University of California Berkeley, USA); Pierre Vandergheynst (EPFL, Switzerland)
- 16:10 Audio-visual Emotion Recognition using an Emotion Space Concept
- Ittipan Kanluan (Universität Karlsruhe (TH), Germany); Michael Grimm (Universität Karlsruhe (TH), Germany); Kristian Kroschel (Universität Karlsruhe (TH), Germany)
- 16:30 Evaluation of Audio Features for Audio-Visual Analysis of Dance Figures
- Yasemin Demir (Koc University, Turkey); Engin Erzin (Koc University, Turkey); Yücel Yemez (Koc University, Turkey); A. Murat Tekalp (Koc University, Turkey)
- 16:50 Using entropy as a stream reliability estimate for audio-visual speech recognition
- Mihai Gurban (EPFL, Switzerland); Jean-Philippe Thiran (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL), Switzerland)
- 17:10 Using Audio-Visual Features for Robust Voice Activity Detection in Clean and Noisy Speech
- Ben Milner (University of East Anglia, United Kingdom); Ibrahim Almajai (University of East Anglia, United Kingdom)
L8-1: AlgorithmsRoom: Oslo Chair: Christine Guillemot (IRISA-INRIA, France, France)
- 15:50 On The Convergence Speed of Adaptive IIR Filters with Rational Spectrum Input Signals
- Thomas Filgueiras F. (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil); Phillip Burt (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil)
- 16:10 Adaptive notch smoothing revisited
- Maciej Niedzwiecki (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
- 16:30 A Complementary Matching Pursuit Algorithm for Sparse Approximation
- Gagan Rath (IRISA-INRIA, France, France); Christine Guillemot (IRISA-INRIA, France, France)
- 16:50 Sparse representations: recovery conditions and fast algorithm for a new criterion.
- Jean-Jacques Fuchs (irisa/université de Rennes, France)
- 17:10 Multiple Access Interference plus Noise Constrained Least Mean Square Algorithm
- Azzedine Zerguine (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia); Mohammad Moinuddin (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia); Asrar Sheikh (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia)
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
P4: Pierre Duhamel, Supélec, FranceEURASIP Fellow Inaugural Lecture
Room: Rome Chair: Sergios Theodoridis (University of Athens, Greece)Thursday, Aug 288:30 AM - 10:10 AM
SS6-1: Restoration of degraded document imagesRoom: Albertville Chair: Anna Tonazzini (ISTI-CNR, Italy)
- 8:30 Image restoration of damaged or erased manuscripts
- Keith Knox (Boeing LTS, USA); Roger Easton (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA); William Christens-Barry (Equipoise Imaging, LLC, USA)
- 9:10 Low Quality Image Processing for DIAR. Issues and Directions
- Cheriet Mohamed (Ecole de technologie superieure, Canada); Reza Farrahi Moghaddam (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada)
- 9:30 Authorial Manuscript Image Analysis Using Markovian Models: the Bovary Project
- Stéphane Nicolas (University of Rouen, France); Laurent Heutte (University of Rouen, France); Thierry Paquet (University of Rouen, France)
- 9:50 A Set of Low-Level Descriptors for Images Affected by Foxing
- Giuseppe Mazzola (Università degli Studi di Palermo, Italy); Edoardo Ardizzone (University of Palermo, Italy); Haris Dindo (Università degli Studi di Palermo, Italy)
L2-3: Speech Enhancement IRoom: Oslo Chair: Tenkasi Ramabadran (Motorola, USA)
- 8:30 Robust Variable Step-Sise Affine Projection Algorithm Suitable for Acoustic Echo Cancellation
- Constantin Paleologu (University of Bucharest, Romania); Jacob Benesty (INRS-EMT, University of Quebec, Canada); Silviu Ciochina (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania)
- 8:50 Artificial Bandwidth Extension of Narrow-Band Speech Signals via High-Band Energy Estimation
- Tenkasi Ramabadran (Motorola, USA); Mark Jasiuk (Motorola, USA)
- 9:10 An integrated method for blind separation and dereverberation of convolutive audio mixtures
- Takuya Yoshioka (NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Japan); Tomohiro Nakatani (NTT Corporation, Japan); Masato Miyoshi (NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Japan)
- 9:30 Speech Enhancement using Intra-frame Dependency in DCT Domain
- Achintya Kundu (Indian Institute of Science, India); Saikat Chatterjee (Indian Institute of Science, India); Thippur Venkat Sreenivas (Indian Institute of Science, India)
- 9:50 Multi-Microphone Speech dereverberation using LIME and Least Squares Filtering
- Idan Ram (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Emanuel Habets (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Yekutiel Avargel (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Israel Cohen (Technion - Israel Institue of Technology, Israel)
L4-3: Data hiding and media securityRoom: Berlin B-C Chair: Bulent Sankur (Bogazici University, Turkey)
- 8:30 Robust Multiplicative Watermarking Technique with Maximum Likelihood Detector
- Sayed Mohammad Ebrahim Sahraeian (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Ali Akhaee (EE Dept of Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran, Iran); Bulent Sankur (Bogazici University, Turkey); Farokh Marvasti (Sharif university of technology, Iran)
- 8:50 Robust Watermarking of Digital Images Based on Chaotic Mapping and DCT
- Lefteris Chrysochos (Hellenic Open University, Greece); Vassilis Fotopoulos (Hellenic Open University, Greece); Athanassios Skodras (Hellenic Open University, Greece)
- 9:10 A Blind Steganalysis Scheme using Estimation Techniques
- Albert Ortiz (Temple University, USA); Balakumar Ragunathan (Temple University, USA); Li Bai (Temple University, USA)
- 9:30 A Lossy JPEG2000-based Data Hiding Method for Scalable 3D Terrain Visualization
- Khizar Hayat (LIRMM, University of Montpellier II, France); William Puech (University of Montpellier, France); Gilles Gesquiere (University of Marseille, France)
- 9:50 Image Matching between Scrambled Images for Secure Data Management
- Izumi Ito (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan); Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
L5-5: EqualizationRoom: Rome Chair: Stephan Weiss (Univ of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
- 8:30 Normalized Constant Modulus Algorithm for Blind Channel Equalisation
- Shafayat Abrar (The University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Asoke Nandi (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
- 8:50 Turbo Equalization of Doubly Selective Channels
- Imad Barhumi (United Arab Emirates University, UAE); Marc Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
- 9:10 Linear Precoding aided Blind Equalization with Independent Component Analysis in MIMO OFDM Systems
- Jingbo Gao (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Xu Zhu (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Asoke Nandi (The University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
- 9:30 Blind Equalization Using Bayesian Technique and Wavelet Networks
- Mohammad Hossein Mirabdollah (Amirkabir, Iran); Masoud Shafie (AUT, Iran); Mehdi Karrari (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran)
- 9:50 Recursive Blind Identification and Equalization of FIR Channels for Chaotic Communication Systems
- Gökçen Cetinel (Sakarya University, Turkey); Cabir Vural (Sakarya University, Turkey)
L8-2: Filter banks and SamplingRoom: Berlin D-E Chair: Dimitri Van De Ville (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
- 8:30 Sampling and Reconstruction of Non-bandlimited Signals using Slepian Functions
- Seda Senay (University of Pittsburgh, USA); Luis F. Chaparro (University of Pittsburgh, USA); Aydin Akan (Istanbul University, Turkey)
- 8:50 Improved Pnlms Algorithm Employing Wavelet Transform and Sparse Filters
- Mariane Petraglia (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Gerson Barboza (CENPES/Petrobras, Brazil)
- 9:10 Novel characteristics of even-stacked cosine-modulated filter banks: non-redundant directional transform and shift-invariance
- Seisuke Kyochi (Keio University, Japan); Masaaki Ikehara (Keio University, Japan)
- 9:30 Direct Design of Linear-phase Nonuniform Filter Banks with Arbitrary Integer Decimation Factors
- Xie Xuemei (Xidian University, P.R. China)
- 9:50 A first-order frequency-warped sigma delta modulator with improved signal-to-noise ratio
- Ludovico Ausiello (ARCES, University of Bologna, Italy); Toon van Waterschoot (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Marc Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
10:30 AM - 12:10 PM
SS6-2: Restoration of degraded document images IIRoom: Albertville Chair: Anna Tonazzini (ISTI-CNR, Italy)
L2-4: Speech Enhancement IIRoom: Oslo Chair: Robert Nickel (Bucknell University, USA)
- 10:30 Speech Enhancement based on Iterative Wiener Filter using Complex Speech Analysis
- Keiichi Funaki (University of the RYUKYUS, Japan)
- 10:50 Inventory Based Speech Denoising with Hidden Markov Models
- Xiaoqiang Xiao (Penn State University, USA); Peng Lee (Penn State University, USA); Robert Nickel (Bucknell University, USA)
- 11:10 Subspace-Based Speech Enhancement by Updating Noise Characteristics in the Presence of Speech
- Amin Haji Abolhassani (INRS-Énergie-Matériaux-Télécommunications, Canada); Sid-Ahmed Selouani (Université de Moncton, campus of Shippagan, Canada); Douglas O'Shaughnessy (INRS-Énergie-Matériaux-Télécommunications, Canada)
- 11:30 Voice Activity Detection in the Presence of Breathing Noise Using Neural Network and Hidden Markov Model
- Mikko Myllymäki (Tampere Univesity of Technology, Finland); Tuomas Virtanen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
- 11:50 A trade-off between convergence speed and misadjustment for filtering discontinuous speech signals
- Juan Górriz Sáez (Univeristy of Granada, Spain); Javier Ramirez (University of Granada, Spain); Puntonet Carlos (University of Granada, Spain)
L4-4: Video CommunicationsRoom: Berlin B-C Chair: Peter Schelkens (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium)
- 10:30 Motion Compensated Frequency Selective Extrapolation for Error Concealment in Video Coding
- Jürgen Seiler (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); André Kaup (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
- 10:50 Video Packet Loss Concealment Detection Based on Image Content
- Yair Moshe (Technion, IIT, Israel); Dor Shabtay (Technion - IIT, Israel); Nissan Raviv (Technion - IIT, Israel)
- 11:10 Analysis of error propagation due to frame losses in a distributed video coding system
- Thomas Maugey (Telcecom ParisTech, France); Thomas André (Telecom ParisTech, France); Beatrice Pesquet-Popescu (Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications, France); Joumana Farah (Holy-Spirit University of Kaslik, Lebanon)
- 11:30 Inter-Sequence Error Concealment of High-Resolution Video Sequences in a Multi-Broadcast-Reception Scenario
- Tobias Tröger (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Jens-Uwe Garbas (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Henning Heiber (Audi AG, Germany); Andreas Schmitt (Audi AG, Germany); André Kaup (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
- 11:50 Analytical Rate Optimization for Multicast
- Ermin Kozica (KTH (Royal Institute of Technology), Sweden); W. Bastiaan Kleijn (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
L6-3: BioinformaticsRoom: Rome Chair: Petar Djuric (State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA)
- 10:30 Detection of Statistical Periodicities in Dna by Conflict and Entropy Minimization Methods
- Nuno Monteiro (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal); Joao Gomes (ISR - Instituto Superior Tecnico, Portugal); João Xavier (I.S.T. - Technical U. Lisbon / I.S.R. Lisbon, Portugal)
- 10:50 Minimum description length based protein secondary structure prediction
- Andrea Hategan (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Ioan Tabus (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
- 11:10 Inverted-Repeats-Aware Finite-Context Models for DNA Coding
- Armando Pinho (University of Aveiro, Portugal); António Neves (University of Aveiro, Portugal); Paulo Ferreira (University of Aveiro, Portugal)
- 11:30 Active Contours based segmentation of 2DGE proteomiocs images
- Panagiotis Tsakanikas (University of Athens, Greece); Elias Manolakos (University of Athens, Greece)
- 11:50 Automatic Bioacoustic Detection of Rhynchophorus Ferrugineus
- Ilyas Potamitis (Techological Education Institute of Crete, Greece); Todor Ganchev (University of Patras, Greece); Nikos Fakotakis (University of Patras, Greece)
L9-1: Wavelets & Time-Frequency SP IIRoom: Berlin D-E Chair: Michael Unser (EPFL, Switzerland)
- 10:30 Empirical Mode Decomposition Based Soft-Thresholding
- Yannis Kopsinis (University of Edinburgh, School of Engineering and Electronics, United Kingdom); Steve McLaughlin (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
- 10:50 The monogenic Riesz-Laplace wavelet transform
- Michael Unser (EPFL, Switzerland); Katarina Balac (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland); Dimitri Van De Ville (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
- 11:10 A New Definition of Discrete Quadratic Time--Frequency Distributions
- John O' Toole (University of Queensland, Australia); Mostefa Mesbah (University of Queensland, Australia); Boualem Boashash (University of Queensland, Australia)
- 11:30 A New Reassigned Time-frequency Representation
- Xiumei Li (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
- 11:50 Constructing orthogonal wavelet bases on the sphere
- Daniela Ro\c{s}ca (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania); Jean-Pierre Antoine (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
2:00 PM - 5:30 PM
P2-2: Speech Analysis & Processing IIRoom: Poster Area
- A multimodal approach for frequency domain independent component analysis with geometrically-based initialization.
- Syed Mohsen Naqvi (Loughborough University UK, United Kingdom); Jonathon Chambers (Loughborough University, United Kingdom); Saeid Sanei (Cardiff University, United Kingdom); Yonggang Zhang (Loughborough University, United Kingdom)
- Model-based Monaural Sound Separation by Split-VQ of Sinusoidal Parameters
- Pejman Mowlaee (PhD student at Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran); Abolgassem Saiadiyan (Associate Professor, Iran)
- Voice Activity Detection Using Periodioc/Aperiodic Coherence Features
- Sofia BenJebara (Ecole Superieure des Communications de Tunis, Tunisia)
- A phonetic vocoder with adaptation to selectable speaker codebooks
- Yuval Bistritz (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Israel Halaly (Tadiran Communications Ltd, Israel)
- Low Complexity Wideband LSF Quantization Using GMM of Uncorrelated Gaussian Mixtures
- Saikat Chatterjee (Indian Institute of Science, India); Thippur Venkat Sreenivas (Indian Institute of Science, India)
- Fast Codeword Search Algorithm for Split-dimension Vector Quantization Based on the Sequence of Characteristic Value
- Enqing Dong (Shandong University at Weihai, P.R. China)
- Estimation of the Instantaneous Harmonic Parameters of Speech
- Alexander Petrovsky (Bialystok Technical University, Poland)
- Characterization of current codecs degradations for subjective assessment of speech quality
- Thierry ETAME (France Telecom R&D, France); Gérard Faucon (University of Rennes 1, France); Régine Le Bouquin-Jeannès (University of Rennes 1, France); Laetitia GROS (France Telecom R&D, France); Catherine Quinquis (France Telecom R&D, France)
- Unsupervised Speaker Tracking in a Speech Recognition Module for Multi-Party Human-Computer Dialogue
- Vladimir Popescu (Laboratoire d'Informatique de Grenoble, Grenoble Institute of Technology, France); Corneliu Burileanu (University "Politehnica" of Bucharest, Romania); Jean Caelen (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, France)
- A New Objective Model for Wide- and Narrowband Speech Quality Prediction in Communications including background noise
- Hans Gierlich (HEAD acoustics, Germany); Silvia Poschen (Head acoustics GmbH, Germany); Jan Reimes (HEAD acoustics GmbH, Germany)
- Separation of stereo speech signals based on a sparse dictionary algorithm
- Maria Jafari (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Mark Plumbley (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom)
- Unsupervised signal segmentation based on temporal spectral clustering
- Jose Arias Aguilar (Université Paul Sabatier, France); Régine Andre-Obrecht (Université Paul Sabatier, France); Jerome Farinas (Université Paul Sabatier, France)
- Glottal-Source Spectral Biometry for Voice Characterization
- Pedro Gómez-Vilda (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Rafael Martínez-Olalla (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Cristina Muñoz-Mulas (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Roberto Fernández-Baíllo (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Victoria Rodellar-Biarge (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Luis Mazaira-Fernández (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Agustín Álvarez-Marquina (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
- Signal processing based segmentation and HMM based acoustic clustering of syllable segments for low bit rate segment vocoder at 1.4 Kbps
- Sadhana Chevireddy (Indian Institute of Technology, Madras., India); Hema Murthy (Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India); Chandra Sekhar (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)
- Statistical Analysis of Glottal Pulses in Speech under Psychological Stress
- Milan Sigmund (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Ales Prokes (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Zdenek Brabec (Czech Technical University of Prague, Czech Republic)
- Efficient Model Re-estimation in Voice Conversion
- Jilei Tian (Nokia Research Center, Finland); Popa Victor (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Jani Nurminen (Nokia Research Center, Finland)
- Non-Parallel Hierarchical Training for Voice Conversion
- Larbi Mesbahi (IRISA / University of Rennes 1 - ENSSAT, France); Vincent Barreaud (IRISA / University of Rennes 1 - ENSSAT, France); Olivier Boeffard (IRISA / University of Rennes 1 - ENSSAT, France)
- Comparing Noise Compensation Methods for Robust Prediction of Acoustic Speech Features From Mfcc Vectors in Noise
- Ben Milner (University of East Anglia, United Kingdom); Jonathan Darch (University of East Anglia, United Kingdom); Ibrahim Almajai (University of East Anglia, United Kingdom); Saeed Vaseghi (Brunel University, United Kingdom)
- A Lexical-tree division-based approach to Parallelize a Cross-word Speech Decoder for Multi-core Processors
- Naveen Parihar (Mississippi State University, USA); Eric Hansen (Mississippi State University, USA)
- Using Comparison of Parallel Phoneme Probability Streams for OOV word detection
- Tamara Tosic (IDIAP Research institute, Switzerland); Matthew Magimai Doss (IDIAP, Switzerland); Hynek Hermansky (IDIAP Research Institute, Switzerland)
P3-3: Image Formation, Reconstruction and DenoisingRoom: Poster Area
- Inpainting Using Geometrical Grouplets
- Aldo Maalouf (University of Poitiers, France); Philippe Carré (University of Poitiers, France); Bertrand Augereau (University of Poitiers, France); Christine Fernandez-Maloigne (University of Poitiers, France)
- Bandelet-Based Video Inpainting
- Aldo Maalouf (University of Poitiers, France); Philippe Carré (University of Poitiers, France); Bertrand Augereau (University of Poitiers, France); Christine Fernandez-Maloigne (University of Poitiers, France)
- Nonlinear Decomposition-and-Demosaicing Approach for a Digital Color Camera
- Takahiro Saito (Kanagawa University, Japan); Yuki Ishii (Kanagawa University, Japan); Haruya Aizawa (Kanagawa University, Japan); Daisuke Yamada (Kanagawa University, Japan); Takashi Komatsu (Kanagawa University, Japan)
- Multi-frame Image Denoising and Stabilization
- Marius Tico (Nokia Research Center, USA)
- A Majorization-Minimization Approach to Total Variation Reconstruction of Super-Resolved Images
- Nikolaos Galatsanos (University of Patras, Greece)
- Removal of correlated Rician noise in Magnetic Resonance Imaging
- Jan Aelterman (Ghent University, Belgium); Bart Goossens (Ghent University, Belgium); Aleksandra Pizurica (Ghent University, Belgium); Wilfried Philips (Ghent University, Belgium)
- Noise estimation of polarization-encoded images by Piano-Hilbert fractal path
- Ainouz Samia (Bourgogne University, France)
- Contrast Enhancement Using Modified Error Diffusion
- Ji Won Lee (University of Sogang, Korea); Rae-Hong Park (Sogang University, Korea)
- Projective-Space Colour Filters using Quaternion Algebra
- Todd Ell (Goodrich Corporation, USA); Stephen Sangwine (University of Essex, United Kingdom)
- Color Image Enhancement Using Single-Scale Retinex Based on an Improved Image Formation Model
- Doo Choi (Medison Co. Ltd., Korea); Ick Jang (Kyungwoon University, Korea); Mi Kim (Kyungpook National University, Korea); Nam Kim (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
- Unsupervised Bayesian 3D reconstruction for non-destructive evaluation using gammagraphy
- Adrien Trillon (EDF R&D, France); Jérôme Idier (IRCCyN, France); Pierre Peureux (EDF R&D, France)
- Joint deblurring and demosaicing of Poissonian Bayer data based on local adaptivity
- Dmytro Paliy (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Alessandro Foi (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Radu Bilcu (Nokia Research Center, Finland); Vladimir Katkovnik (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Karen Egiazarian (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
- Fast Bias Field Correction for 9.4 Tesla Magnetic Resonance Imaging
- Xavier Peña Piña (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Meritxell Bach Cuadra (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Nicolas Kunz (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Nathalie Just (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Rolf Gruetter (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Jean-Philippe Thiran (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL), Switzerland)
- A Temporally Constrained Spatial ICA for Separation of Seizure BOLD from fMRI
- Min Jing (Cardiff University, United Kingdom); Saeid Sanei (Cardiff University, United Kingdom)
- A study on interlaced sampling with unknown offsets
- Akira Hirabayashi (Yamaguchi University, Japan); Laurent Condat (Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany)
- Parameter Estimation in Total Variation Blind Deconvolution
- Sevket Derin Babacan (Northwestern University, USA); Rafael Molina (Universidad de Granada, Spain); Aggelos K. Katsaggelos (Northwestern University, USA)
- Performance characterization of an imaging spectrograph for the acquisition and analysis of multispectral images
- Anna Paviotti (University of Padova, Italy); Luca Poletto (University of Padova, Italy)
- A Constrained Forward-Backward Algorithm for Image Recovery Problems
- Nelly Pustelnik (Univ Paris-Est, France); Caroline Chaux (Univ Paris-Est, France); Jean-Christophe Pesquet (University Paris-Est, France)
- Heterogeneous Multidimensionnal Data Deblurring
- Ferreol Soulez (Universite Jean Monet St etienne, France); Eric Thiébaut (Centre de Recherche Astronomique de Lyon, France)
P5-2: Signal Processing for CommunicationsRoom: Poster Area
- Relaxing the Half-Wavelength Condition for Estimating Signal AOA at a Line of Sensors
- Mohamed El-Shafey (Ain Shams University, Egypt)
- A New Secure Communication Technique using a Novel Chaos-Based Nonlinear Cryptography Function
- Ashraf Zaher (Kuwait University, Science College, Kuwait)
- High Resolution Reduced Complexity Synchronization In Spread Spectrum Systems
- Ingmar Groh (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universität München, Germany)
- Data-Aided Time-Domain Synhronization for Filter Bank Based Multicarrier Systems
- Tilde Fusco (University of Naples, Italy); Angelo Petrella (Università di Napoli Federico II, Italy); Mario Tanda (Università di Napoli Federico II, Italy)
- Blind Identification of Sparse SIMO Channel using Maximum A Posteriori Approach
- Abdeldjalil Aïssa-El-Bey (TELECOM Bretagne, France); Karim Abed-Meraim (Dept TSI, Télécom Paris, France)
- Blind Identification and Equalization of Downlink MC-CDMA Systems using Cumulants
- S. Safi (Cadi Ayyad University, Morocco); Miloud Frikel (ENSICAEN, France); M M'Saad (ENSICAEN, France)
- Design of low-resolution multiple description vector quantizers by means of the self organizing maps
- Giovanni Poggi (Università "Federico II" di Napoli, Italy); Luisa Verdoliva (University of Napoli, Italy)
- Enhancing Error Localization of DFT Codes by Weighted l1-Norm Minimization
- Achanna Anil Kumar (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Anamitra Makur (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
- A novel approach based on non-unitary joint block-diagonalization for the blind MIMO equalization of cyclo-stationary signals
- Hicham Ghennioui (I.S.I.T.V, France); Nadège Thirion (Institut des Sciences de l'ingénieur deToulon et du Var, France); Eric Moreau (ISITV - University of Toulon, France); Abdellah Adib (institut scientifique, Morocco); Driss Aboutajdine (GSCM_LRIT Mohammed V-agdal University, Morocco)
- OFDM synchronization scheme to be used on a non frequency selective satellite channel
- Anh Tai Ho (IRIT/ENSEEIHT/T\'eSA, France); Marie-Laure Boucheret (ENSEEIHT, France); Nathalie Thomas (INP-ENSEEIHT, France); Mathieu Dervin (Thales Alenia Space, France); Xavier Deplancq (CNES, France)
- Iterative decoding as Dykstra's algorithm with alternate I-projection and reverse I-projection
- Florence Alberge (Univ Paris-Sud, France)
- Adaptive Detection for a Permutation-based Multiple-Access System on Time-Varying Multipath Channels with Unknown Delays and Coefficients
- Martial Coulon (University of Toulouse, France); Daniel Roviras (ENSEEIHT, France)
- A Family of Frequency Estimators Using Higher-Order Sample Covariance Lags For Real Sinusoid Detection
- Asmi Rim (SUPCOM- Tunis, Tunisia); Roberto López Valcarce (Universidad de Vigo, Spain); Hichem Besbes (Ecole Superieure de Communications de Tunis, Sup'Com TUNISIA, Tunisia); Sofiane Cherif (Sup'Com, Tunisia)
- Oversampled DFT Filter Banks for Error Correction Coding
- Tanja Karp (Texas Tech University, Dept. of ECE, USA); Michel Kieffer (LSS - CNRS - SUPELEC - Univ Paris-Sud, France); Pierre Duhamel (LSS SUPELEC, France)
- Detection of Echo Generated in Mobile Phones Using Pitch Distance
- Tõnu Trump (Ericsson AB, Sweden)
- Gain Control Free Blind Frequency Offset Estimator for General QAM Communication
- Stefania Colonnese (Università "La Sapienza" di Roma, Italy); Gianpiero Panci (Università "La Sapienza" di Roma, Italy); Stefano Rinauro (Dip. INFOCOM, Università "La Sapienza'' di Roma, Italy); Gaetano Scarano (Università "La Sapienza" di Roma, Italy)
- Blind Marginalized Particle Filtering Detector for the systems with IQ Imbalance and Carrier Frequency Offset
- Yuki Yoshida (Kyoto University, Japan); Kazunori Hayashi (Kyoto University, Japan); Hideaki Sakai (Kyoto University, Japan)
- Performance Analysis of Turbo-equalized Systems over Frequency-Selective Block-Fading channels
- Abdel-Nasser Assimi (University of Cergy-Pontoise, France); Charly Poulliat (ETIS, CNRS, ENSEA, Univ Cergy-Pontoise, France); Inbar Fijalkow (University of Cergy-Pontoise, France)
- Optimal Frequency-Reuse Partitioning for Ubiquitous Coverage in Cellular Systems
- Ayman Alsawah (ETIS, CNRS, ENSEA, Univ Cergy-Pontoise, France); Inbar Fijalkow (ETIS, CNRS, ENSEA, Univ Cergy-Pontoise, France)
- Overlapped arithmetic codes with memory
- Xavi Artigas (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain); Simon Malinowski (University of Rennes, France); Christine Guillemot (IRISA-INRIA, France, France); Luis Torres (UPC, Spain)
- Directional Beacon based Positioning System using RF Signals
- Seshan Srirangarajan (University of Minnesota, USA); Syed Faisal Shah (University of Minnesota, USA); Ahmed Tewfik (Prof. University of Minnesota, USA)
- Lattice implementation of Sum-Squared Autocorrelation Minimization (SAM) Channel Shortener
- Emna Bensalem (Sup'com, Tunisia); Roberto López Valcarce (Universidad de Vigo, Spain); Sofiane Cherif (Sup'Com, Tunisia); Hichem Besbes (Ecole Superieure de Communications de Tunis, Sup'Com TUNISIA, Tunisia)
- Robust Transmission of HTML files: Iterative Joint Source-Channel Decoding of Deflate Codes
- Zied Jaoua (LSS/CNRS, SUPELEC, Plateau de Moulon, 91 192 Gif sur Yvette, France, France); Anissa Mokraoui-Zergainoh (L2TI, Institut Galilée, Université Paris 13, France); Pierre Duhamel (LSS SUPELEC, France)
- Near End Crosstalk Mitigation Using Wavelets
- Rajeev Nongpiur (QNX Software Systems - Wavemakers, Canada)
2:10 PM - 3:10 PM
P5: Signal processing in medical image reconstruction, Jeff Fessler, University of Michigan, USAKeynote lecture
Room: Rome Chair: Michael Unser (EPFL, Switzerland)3:50 PM - 5:30 PM
L1-2: Active Signal ControlRoom: Berlin B-C Chair: Alberto Gonzalez (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain)
- 15:50 Optimal Variable Step-Size NLMS Algorithms for Feedforward Active Noise Control
- Alberto Carini (University of Urbino "Carlo Bo", Italy); Silvia Malatini (University of Urbino "Carlo Bo", Italy); Giovanni Sicuranza (University of Trieste, Italy)
- 16:10 New narrowband active noise control systems requiring considerably less multiplications
- Yegui Xiao (Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Japan)
- 16:30 Subband Parallel Cascade Volterra Filter for Linearization of Loudspeaker Systems
- Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai University, Japan)
- 16:50 A Sparseness Controlled Proportionate Algorithm for Acoustic Echo Cancellation
- Pradeep Loganathan (Imperial College, London., United Kingdom); Andy Khong (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Patrick Naylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
- 17:10 Steady-state performance of multichannel affine projection algorithms for active noise control
- Miguel Ferrer (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Alberto Gonzalez (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); María De Diego (Universidad Politecnica De Valencia, Spain); Gema Piñero (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain)
L10-5: DOA EstimationRoom: Rome Chair: David Brie (Université Henri Poincaré, France)
SS7-1: Signal Processing in the Encrypted DomainRoom: Albertville Chair: Mauro Barni (University of Siena, Italy) , Alessandro Piva (University of Florence, Italy)
- 15:50 Comparison of Different FFT Implementations in the Encrypted Domain
- Tiziano Bianchi (University of Firenze, Italy); Alessandro Piva (University of Florence, Italy); Mauro Barni (University of Siena, Italy)
- 16:10 Controling Leakage of Biometric Information using Dithering
- Ileana Buhan (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Jeroen Doumen (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Pieter Hartel (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
- 16:30 On the Implementation of Asymmetric Fingerprinting Protocol
- Minoru Kuribayashi (Kobe University, Japan); Masakatu Morii (Kobe University, Japan)
- 16:50 Lossless compression of encrypted grey-level and color images
- Riccardo Lazzeretti (University of Siena, Italy); Mauro Barni (University of Siena, Italy)
L3-8: Image registrationRoom: Berlin D-E Chair: Riccardo Leonardi (University of Brescia, Italy)
- 15:50 Multilevel block matching technique with the use of generalized partial volume interpolation for nonlinear intersubject registration of MRI brain images
- Daniel Schwarz (Masaryk University, Czech Republic); Tomas Kasparek (Brno University Hospital, Czech Republic)
- 16:10 Hierarchical Image Registration with an Active Contour-based Atlas Registration Model
- Valérie Duay (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Nawal Houhou (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Subrahmanyam Gorthi (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Abdelkarim Allal (University Hospital, Geneva, Switzerland); Jean-Philippe Thiran (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL), Switzerland)
- 16:30 Minimal Information Exchange for Image Registration
- Marco Dalai (University of Brescia, Italy); Riccardo Leonardi (University of Brescia, Italy)
- 16:50 Subpixel Accuracy Analysis of Phase Correlation Registration Methods Applied to Aliased Imagery
- Esteban Vera (University of Concepcion, Chile)
- 17:10 Elastic Registration of Remote-Sensing Images Based On the Nonsubsampled Contourlet Transform
- Chahira Serief (National Center of Space Techniques, Algeria); Mourad Barkat (American University of Sharjah, UAE)
L6-4: Radar Signal ProcessingRoom: Oslo Chair: Jean-Yves Tourneret (IRIT/ENSEEIHT/TéSA, France)
- 15:50 MIMO Radar Exploiting Narrowband Frequency-Hopping Waveforms
- Yimin Zhang (Villanova University, USA); Moeness Amin (Villanova University, USA)
- 16:10 Localization and Estimation of Multiple Targets for MIMO Radars using Covariance Matching Techniques
- Wei Xia (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Zi-Shu He (University of Electronics Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
- 16:30 Detection and Pulse Compression in Passive Radar with OFDM Radio Signals
- Sebastien Bausson (Université Paris X, France); Philippe Forster (GEA, Université Paris X, France)
- 16:50 Blind Separation of Secondary Radar Signals Using Time-Frequency Analysis
- Mohamed Tria (UNIVERSITY OF PARIS XI, France); Messaoud Benidir (Laboratoire des Signaux et Systmes, France); Eric Chaumette (ONERA, France)
- 17:10 Cramer-Rao bounds for radar altimeter waveforms
- Corinne Mailhes (University of Toulouse, France); Jean-Yves Tourneret (IRIT/ENSEEIHT/TéSA, France); Jerome Severini (University of Toulouse, France); Pierre Thibaut (CLS, France)
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
P6: ITU KeynoteKeynote lecture
Room: RomeFriday, Aug 298:30 AM - 10:10 AM
L10-6: BeamformingRoom: Rome Chair: Sergios Theodoridis (University of Athens, Greece)
- 8:30 Generalized consistent Robust Capon Beamforming for arbitrarily large arrays
- Francisco Rubio (CTTC, Spain); Xavier Mestre (CTTC, Spain)
- 8:50 Under-determined speech separation using GMM-based non-linear beamforming
- Mohammad Dmour (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Mike Davies (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
- 9:10 Robust Adaptive Nonlinear Beamforming by Kernels and Projection Mappings
- Konstantinos Slavakis (University of Peloponnese, Greece); Sergios Theodoridis (University of Athens, Greece); Isao Yamada (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
- 9:30 Broadband Superdirective Beamforming Using Multipole Superposition
- Martin Eichler (J. W. Goethe University, Germany); Arild Lacroix (University Frankfurt, Germany)
- 9:50 Optimized design of interpolated array and sparse array wideband beamformers
- Gerhard Doblinger (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
SS8-1: Signal processing advances in Brain Computer Interface (BCI) systemsRoom: Berlin B-C Chair: Gary Garcia Molina (Philips, The Netherlands) , Brendan Allison (Uni Bremen, Germany)
- 8:30 Asynchronous detection and classification of oscillatory brain activity
- Ricardo Chavarriaga (IDIAP research institute, Switzerland); Ferran Galán (IDIAP Research Institute, Switzerland); José del R. Millán (IDIAP Research Institute, Switzerland)
- 8:50 Model-Based Source Separation for Multi-Class Motor Imagery
- Cedric Gouy-Pailler (GIPSA-lab, France); Marco Congedo (GIPSA-lab, France); Christian Jutten (GIPSA-Lab, France); Clemens Brunner (Graz University of Technology, Austria); Gert Pfurtscheller (Graz University of Technology, BCI-Lab, Austria)
- 9:10 Bayesian Feature Selection Applied in a P300 Brain-Computer Interface
- Ulrich Hoffmann (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland); Ashkan Yazdani (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland); Jean-Marc Vesin (EPFL, Switzerland); Touradj Ebrahimi (EPFL, Switzerland)
- 9:30 "P300 speller'' Brain-Computer Interface: Enhancement of P300 evoked potential by spatial filters
- Bertrand Rivet (GIPSA-Lab, Grenoble INP, France); Antoine Souloumiac (CEA, LIST, Laboratoire Processus Stochastiques et Spectres, France); Guillaume Gibert (INSERM, U821, Institut Fédératif des Neurosciences, France); Virginie Attina (INSERM, U821, Institut Fédératif des Neurosciences, France)
- 9:50 Detection of High-Frequency Steady State Visual Evoked Potentials Using Phase Rectified Reconstruction
- Gary Garcia Molina (Philips, The Netherlands)
SS9-1: New Trends in Nonstationary Signal AnalysisRoom: Albertville Chair: Antonio Napolitano (Universita di Napoli Parthenope, Italy)
- 8:30 Mean-Square Consistency and Asymptotic Normality of a Hybrid Estimator of the Cyclic Autocorrelation Function of Generalized Almost-Cyclostationary Processes
- Antonio Napolitano (Universita di Napoli Parthenope, Italy)
- 8:50 On the concept of time-frequency distributions based on complex-lag moments
- Bertrand Gottin (INPG, France); Cornel Ioana (INPG, France)
- 9:10 A time-frequency formula for LMMSE filters for nonstationary underspread continuous-time stochastic processes
- Patrik Wahlberg (University of Newcastle, Australia); Peter Schreier (University of Newcastle, Australia)
- 9:30 The discrete Fourier transform: A canonical basis of eigenfunctions
- Shamgar Gurevich (University of Califirnia, Berkeley, USA); Ronny Hadani (University of Chicago, USA); Nir Sochen (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
- 9:50 Blind source separation of convolutive mixtures of non circular linearly modulated signals with unknown baud rates.
- Elena Florian (Université Paris Est, France); Antoine Chevreuil (Universityiversite Marne-la-Vallee, France); Philippe Loubaton (Université de Marne La Vallée, France)
L2-5: Speech AnalysisRoom: Berlin D-E Chair: Paul Baggenstoss (Naval Undersea Warfare Center, Newport, RI, USA)
- 8:30 Voice source parameters estimation by fitting the glottal formant and the inverse filtering open phase
- Thomas Drugman (Faculté Polytechnique de Mons, Belgium); Thomas Dubuisson (Faculté Polytechnique de Mons, Belgium); Nicolas D'Alessandro (Faculté Polytechnique de Mons, Belgium); Alexis Moinet (Faculté Polytechnique de Mons, Belgium); Thierry Dutoit (FPMS, Belgium)
- 8:50 Improving the detection efficiency of the VMR-WB VAD algorithm on music signals
- Vladimir Malenovsky (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada); Milan Jelinek (University of Sherbrooke, Canada)
- 9:10 Application of the DYPSA Algorithm to Segmented Time Scale Modification of Speech
- Mark Thomas (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Patrick Naylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Jon Gudnason (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
- 9:30 Iterated Class-Specific Subspaces for Speaker-Dependent Phoneme Classification
- Paul Baggenstoss (Naval Undersea Warfare Center, Newport, RI, USA)
- 9:50 A sparse periodic decomposition and its application to speech representation
- Makoto Nakashizuka (Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Japan)
L3-9: Distributed source codingRoom: Oslo Chair: Vladimir Stankovic (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
- 8:30 Practical distributed source coding with impulse-noise degraded side information at the decoder
- Claudio Weidmann (FTW, Austria); Francesca Bassi (LSS-CNRS-Supelec, France); Michel Kieffer (LSS - CNRS - SUPELEC - Univ Paris-Sud, France)
- 8:50 Statistical Model-Aided Decoding of Continuous-Valued Syndromes for Source Coding with Side Information
- Lorenzo Cappellari (University of Padova, Italy)
- 9:10 Multiple description source coding with side information
- Olivier Crave (TELECOM ParisTech, France); Christine Guillemot (IRISA-INRIA, France, France); Béatrice Pesquet (Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Télécommunications, France)
- 9:30 Low Complexity Hybrid Rate Control for Lower Complexity Wyner-Ziv Video Decoding
- José Diogo Areia (IST-IT, Portugal); Joao Ascenso (ISEL - IT, Portugal); Catarina Brites (IST - IT, Portugal); Fernando Pereira (IST-IT, Portugal)
- 9:50 A Novel Technique for Practical Implementation of Pixel-Domain Wyner-Ziv Video Coding in Multi-User Systems
- Charles Yaacoub (Holy-Spirit University of Kaslik, Lebanon); Joumana Farah (Holy-Spirit University of Kaslik, Lebanon); Beatrice Pesquet-Popescu (Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications, France)
10:30 AM - 12:10 PM
L1-3: Audio CodingRoom: Berlin D-E Chair: Laurent Daudet (UPMC Univ. Paris 06, France)
- 10:30 Entropy-Constrained Spike Modulus Quantization In a Bio-inspired Universal Audio Coder
- Ramin Pichevar (Communications Research Centre, Canada); Hossein Najaf-Zadeh (Communications Research Centre, Canada); Hassan Lahdili (Communications Research Centre, Canada); Louis Thibault (Communications Research Centre, Canada)
- 10:50 Matching pursuit in adaptive dictionaries for scalable audio coding
- Emmanuel Ravelli (Université Pierre et Marie Curie - Paris 6, France); Gaël Richard (TELECOM ParisTech, France); Laurent Daudet (UPMC Univ. Paris 06, France)
- 11:10 Joint source/channel decoding of scalefactors in MPEG-AAC encoded bitstreams
- Olivier Derrien (Université de Toulon, France); Michel Kieffer (LSS - CNRS - SUPELEC - Univ Paris-Sud, France); Pierre Duhamel (LSS SUPELEC, France)
- 11:30 Modeling and Coding of Spot Microphone Signals for Immersive Audio Based On the Sinusoidal Model
- Christos Tzagkarakis (FORTH-ICS and University of Crete, Greece); Athanasios Mouchtaris (Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, Greece); Panagiotis Tsakalides (University of Crete, Greece)
- 11:50 Improved Coding of Tonal Components in MPEG-4 AAC with SBR
- Tomasz Zernicki (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Marek Domañski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
L11-1: Blind source separationRoom: Berlin B-C Chair: Mark Plumbley (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom)
- 10:30 Gradient based Approximate Joint Diagonalization by Orthogonal Transforms
- Mikael Sorensen (University of Nice, France); Sylvie Icart (I3S-CNRS, France); Pierre Comon (CNRS, France); Luc Deneire (University of Nice, France)
- 10:50 A Nonlinear Source Separation Approach for the Nicolsky-Eisenman Model
- Leonardo Duarte (Institut National Polytechnique de Grenoble, France); Christian Jutten (GIPSA-Lab, France)
- 11:10 Adaptive Algorithm for The Blind Separation of Sources with Finite Support
- Alper Erdogan (Koc University, Turkey)
- 11:30 Extension of Score Function Difference for Frequency Domain Blind Source Separation
- Jani Even (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Hiroshi Saruwatari (Graduate School of Information Science, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Kiyohiro Shikano (Graduate School of Information Science, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
- 11:50 Effects of Propagation Delays and Sampling Rate on Feed-Back BSS and Comparative Studies with Feed-Forward BSS
- Kenji Nakayama (Kanazawa Univ., Japan)
SS10-1: Advances in Monte Carlo Methods for Signal ProcessingRoom: Albertville Chair: Joaquin Miguez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
- 10:30 Analysis of a Sequential Monte Carlo Optimization Methodology
- Joaquin Miguez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
- 10:50 Adaptive Methods for Sequential Importance Sampling with Application to State Space Models
- Julien Cornebise (Télécom ParisTech, France); Eric Moulines (Telecom ParisTech, France); Jimmy Olsson (Lund University, Sweden)
- 11:10 Particle Filtering and the Inverse Problem of Biochemical Networks
- Petar Djuric (State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA); Monica Bugallo (Stony Brook University, USA)
- 11:30 random discrete measure of the phase posterior pdf in turbo synchronisation
- Nicolas Paul (Cnam, France); Didier Le Ruyet (CNAM, France); Tanya Bertozzi (DIGINEXT, France); Michel Terré (CNAM, France)
- 11:50 Frequency Tracking Using Monte Carlo Methods: Application to Bat Echolocation Signals
- Sharad Nagappa (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); James Hopgood (University of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom)
L3-10: Biomedical image processingRoom: Oslo Chair: Meritxell Bach Cuadra (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland)
- 10:30 A spatially adaptive hierarchical stochastic model for non-rigid image registration
- Evangelos Fotiou (University of Ioannina, Greece); Christophoros Nikou (University of Ioannina, Greece); Nikolaos Galatsanos (University of Patras, Greece)
- 10:50 Medical Image Enhancement Using Threshold Decomposition Driven Adaptive Morphological Filter
- Stephen Marshall (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Tarek Mahmoud (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
- 11:10 Blind source separation approaches to remove imaging artefacts in EEG signals recorded simultaneously with fMRI
- Bertrand Rivet (GIPSA-Lab, Grenoble INP, France); Guillaume Flandin (CEA, Neurospin, I2BM, France); Antoine Souloumiac (CEA, LIST, Laboratoire Processus Stochastiques et Spectres, France); Jean-Baptiste Poline (CEA, Neurospin, I2BM, France)
- 11:30 Motion Estimation and Segmentation of Cardiac Magnetic Resonance Images using Variational and Level Set Techniques
- Noemí Carranza (Instituto de Optica (CSIC), Spain); Gabriel Cristobal (Instituto de Optica (CSIC), Spain); Andrés Santos (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Maria Jesús Ledesma-Carbayo (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
- 11:50 Velocity estimation with 3D spatiotemporal filtering of sequences of ultrasound images: a Fourier approach
- Adrien Marion (Creatis-Lrmn, CNRS, UMR5220, INSERM, U630, INSA-LYON, UCBL, France); Didier Vray (Creatis-Lrmn, CNRS, UMR5220, INSERM, U630, INSA-LYON, UCBL, France)
L4-5: ClassificationRoom: Rome
- 10:30 A Multi-Resolution Hidden Markov Model using Class-Specific Features
- Paul Baggenstoss (Naval Undersea Warfare Center, Newport, RI, USA)
- 10:50 Improved Hyperspectral Image Classification with Noise Reduction Pre-Process
- Begum Demir (Kocaeli University, Turkey); Sarp Ertürk (Kocaeli University, Turkey)
- 11:10 Combining One-Class Support Vector Machines and hysteresis thresholding: application to burnt area mapping
- Olivier Zammit (INRIA, France); Xavier Descombes (INRIA, France); Josiane Zerubia (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, France)
- 11:30 Multi-label classification algorithm derived from k-nearest neighbor rule with label dependencies
- Zoulficar Younes (Heudiasyc UMR CNRS 6599, Compiegne University of Technology, France); Fahed Abdallah (Heudiasyc UMR CNRS 6599, University of Technology of Compiegne, France); Thierry Denoeux (Compiegne University of Technology, France)
- 11:50 Gender Determination Using a Support Vector Machine Variant
- Stefanos Zafeiriou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Anastasios Tefas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Ioannis Pitas (ARISTOTLE UNIVERSITY OF THESSALONIKI, Greece)
2:00 PM - 5:30 PM
P11-1: Nonlinear signals and systemsRoom: Poster Area
- Filtered-X NLMS algorithm with compensation of memoryless nonlinearities for active noise control
- Giovanni Sicuranza (University of Trieste, Italy); Alberto Carini (University of Urbino "Carlo Bo", Italy)
- A NFxLMS Algorithm With Initial Subsystem Estimates for Digital Predistortion of Wiener Systems
- Li Gan (Graz University of Technology, Austria); Emad Abd-Elrady (Graz Univ. of Technology, Austria)
- Noise Separation in Analog Integrated Circuits using EMD-PCA-ICA
- Jalal Taghia (Shahid Beheshti University, Iran); Mohammad Hasan Savoji (ECEF, Shahid Beheshti Univ., Tehran, Iran, Iran)
- Identification of Fifth-order Block-Structured Nonlinear Channels using I.I.D. Input signals
- Alain Kibangou (LAAS, CNRS, University of Toulouse, France); Favier Gérard (Université de Nice, France)
- Background Signal Estimation from Multi-sensor Signals Based on Outer Product and Non-linear Filters
- Akitoshi Itai (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan); Hiroshi Yasukawa (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan)
- Edge Preserving Smoothing by Multiscale Mode Filtering
- Vasile Gui ("Politehnica" University of Timisoara, Romania)
- Optimal local polynomial regression of noisy time-varying signals
- Anjanappa Sreenivasa Murthy (Indian Institute of Science, India); Thippur Venkat Sreenivas (Indian Institute of Science, India)
- Adaptive window for local polynomial regression from noisy nonuniform samples
- Anjanappa Sreenivasa Murthy (Indian Institute of Science, India); Thippur Venkat Sreenivas (Indian Institute of Science, India)
- An Adaptive Hammerstein Filter for System Identification
- Ifiok Umoh (Santa Clara University, USA); Tokunbo Ogunfunmi (Santa Clara University, USA)
P4-1: Multimedia Signal ProcessingRoom: Poster Area
- Compressive Video Sampling
- Vladimir Stankovic (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Lina Stankovic (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Samuel Cheng (University of Oklahoma, USA)
- Category-level Detection Based on Object Structures
- Alex Chia (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Deepu Rajan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Maylor Leung (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Susanto Rahardja (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
- Flame Detection System Based on Wavelet Analysis of PIR Sensor Signals with an HMM Decision Mechanism
- Behcet Toreyin (Bilkent University, Turkey); Emin Soyer (Bilkent University, Turkey); Onay Urfalioglu (Bilkent University, Turkey); A. Enis Cetin (Bilkent University, Turkey)
- Extension of EasyPAS software for the learning of image and audio digital processing
- Maria Begonya Garcia (University of Deusto, Spain); Ibon Ruiz (University of Deusto, Spain); Amaia Mendez (University of Deusto, Spain)
- Automatic Estimation of the Readability of Handwritten Text
- Andreas Schlapbach (University of Bern, Switzerland); Frank Wettstein (University of Bern, Switzerland); Horst Bunke (University of Bern, Switzerland)
- Lossless Data Hiding Method Based on MST and Topology Changes of 3D Triangular Mesh
- Philippe Amat (Laboratory LIRMM, UMR CNRS 5506, University of Montpellier II, France); William Puech (University of Montpellier, France); Sebastien Druon (University of Montpellier, France); Jean-Pierre Pedeboy (Strategies, France)
- Comparison of Two Different SIMILAR Speech and Gestures Multimodal Interfaces
- Alexey Karpov (St. Petersburg Institute for Informatics and Automation of RAS, Russia); Sebastien Carbini (Ifremer/LASAA, Technopôle Brest-Iroise, BP 70, 29280 Plouzané, France, France); Andrey Ronzhin (St. Petersburg Institute for Informatics and Automation of RAS, Russia); Jean Emmanuel Viallet (Orange Labs France Telecom, 2 avenue Pierre Marzin, BP40, 22307 Lannion, France, France)
- Bilateral Human Motion Filtering
- Nicolas Courty (University of Bretagne Sud, France)
- Spatio-temporal saliency model to predict eye movements in video free viewing
- Sophie Marat (GIPSA-lab, France)
- Image Authentication based on Chaotic System with Feedback and Palm Characteristics
- Rongrong Ni (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Qiuqi Ruan (Northern Jiaotong university, P.R. China)
- Unsupervised Clustering on Multi-Components Datasets: Applications on Images and Astrophysics Data
- Laurent Galluccio (I3S Laboratory - CNRS - University of Nice-Sophia Antipolis, France); Olivier Michel (H. Fizeau Laboratory - CNRS - University Nice Sophia Antipolis, France); Pierre Comon (CNRS, France)
- Word descriptors of image quality based on local dispersion-versus-location distributions
- Alfredo Restrepo (University of Triest, Italy); Giovanni Ramponi (University of Trieste, Italy)
- Band Control Policy of Playout Scheduling for Voice over IP
- Guoqiang Zhang (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Henrik Lundin (Global IP Solutions, Sweden); W. Bastiaan Kleijn (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
- Actor Retrieval System Based On Kernels On Bags of Bags
- Shuji Zhao (ETIS, CNRS, ENSEA, Univ Cergy-Pontoise, France); Frederic Precioso (ETIS Laboratory - ENSEA / UMR CNRS 8051, France); Matthieu Cord (University of Paris, France); Sylvie Philipp-Foliguet (University of Cergy, France)
- Compressive coded aperture video reconstruction
- Roummel Marcia (Duke University, USA); Rebecca Willett (Duke University, USA)
- I2N2: a Software for the Classification of Benthic Habitats Characteristics
- Phooi Yee Lau (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Paulo Correia (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal); Paulo Fonseca (Portuguese Institute of Biological Resources, Portugal); Aida Campos (Portuguese Institute of Biological Resources, Portugal)
- Efficient Visual Fire Detection Applied for Video Retrieval
- Paulo Borges (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom); Joceli Mayer (UFSC, Brazil); Ebroul Izquierdo (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom)
- Noise-Robust Statistical Feature Distributions For Texture Analysis
- Eystratios Keramidas (University of Athens, Greece); Dimitris Iakovidis (University of Athens, Greece); Dimitris Maroulis (University of Athens, Greece)
- On Wide-Sense Markov Random Fields and Its Application to Improved Texture Interpolation
- Shira Nemirovsky (Technion - ISRAEL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Israel); Moshe Porat (Technion, Israel)
P6-2: Signal Processing ApplicationsRoom: Poster Area
- An interactive tool for MPEG-1 audio compression
- Yolanda Campos-Roca (University of Extremadura, Spain); Isabel Rodríguez (University of Extremadura, Spain); Axel Kümmel (Fachhochschule Hildesheim-Göttingen-Holzminden, Germany); Cristina Avellí (University of Extremadura, Spain)
- Reassigned three-dimensional phase spectrogram and ground reaction forces
- Laurent Navarro (Ecole Nationale Superieure des Mines de Saint Etienne, France); Guy Courbebaisse (CREATIS-LRMN; INSA Lyon, France); Jean-Charles Pinoli (Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Mines, France)
- Temperature field modeling and simulation of wireless sensor network behavior during a spreading wildfire
- Elias Manolakos (University of Athens, Greece); Demetris Manatakis (University of Athens, Greece)
- Geometrical Feature Extraction From Ultrasonic Time Frequency Images: An Application to Nondestructive Testing of Materials
- Ramón Miralles-Ricós (Universidad Politecnica De Valencia, Spain); Soledad Gómez (Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain); Valery Naranjo Ornedo (Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain); Addisson Salazar-Afanador (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain)
- Characterization and Calibration of Mems Inertial Measurement Units
- Gokcen Aslan (Tübitak-Sage, Turkey); Afsar Saranli (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)
- An Automatic Image-Map Alignment Algorithm Based on Mutual Information and Hilbert Scan
- Li Tian (Waseda University, Japan); Sei-ichiro Kamata (Waseda university, Japan)
- Estimating the mixing matrix in underdetermined sparse component analysis (SCA) using consecutive independent component analysis (ICA)
- Adel Javanmard (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Pedram Pad (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Massoud Babaie-Zadeh (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Christian Jutten (GIPSA-Lab, France)
- A soft constrained MAP estimator for supervised hyperspectral signal unmixing
- Konstantinos Themelis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece); Athanasios Rontogiannis (National Observatory of Athens, Greece)
- Reinforcement Learning-Based Dynamic Scheduling for Threat Evaluation
- Nimrod Lilith (University of South Australia, Australia); Kutluyil Dogancay (University of South Australia, Australia)
- Orthogonal correction implementation for time interleaved analog-to-digital converters: realtime application
- Guillaume Ferré (University of Bordeaux, France); Bertrand Le Gal (University of Bordeaux, France); Lilian Bossuet (University of Bordeaux, France); Dominique Dallet (IMS Laboratory - University Bordeaux, France); Jridi Maher (University Bordeaux 1, France); Pierre Colucci (ENSEIRB - University of Bordeaux, France)
- Statistical analysis of noise in towed streamer arrays
- Charlotte Sanchis (Fugro Geoteam AS, Norway); Alfred Hanssen (University of Tromsø, Norway)
- Modeling and Analysis of Chaos-Modulated Dual Oscillator-Based Random Number Generators
- Salih Ergun (Scientific and Technological Research Council of Turkey (TUBITAK), Turkey)
- Multiple Target Tracking Using Random Sets
- Daniele Angelosante (University of Cassino, Italy); Ezio Biglieri (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain); Marco Lops (University of Cassino, Italy)
- Atracking Framework for Laboratory Experiments
- Rafael Castanheira de Souza (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Neucimar Leite (State University of Campinas, Brazil)
- Sensitivity to noise and performance of HRR-based ATR using the Maximum Position alignment method
- Roberto Gil-Pita (University of Alcalá, Spain); Manuel Rosa (University of Alcalá, Spain); Raúl Vicen-Bueno (University of Alcalá, Spain); Lorena Alvarez (University of Alcalá, Spain); Francisco Lopez (University of Alcalá, Spain)
- Early Morning Activity Detection Using Acoustics and Wearable Wireless Sensors
- Cheol-Hong Min (University of Minnesota, USA); Nuri Ince (University of Minnesota, USA); Ahmed Tewfik (Prof. University of Minnesota, USA)
- Segmented Self-Organized Feature Extraction for Online Filtering in a High Event Rate Detector
- Eduardo Simas Filho (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); José de Seixas (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Luiz Caloba (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
- A new generation of non-invasive biomarkers of cognitive-motor states with applications to smart Brain-Computer Interfaces
- Rodolphe Gentili (University of Maryland, USA); Trent Bradberry (University of Maryland, USA); Bradley Hatfield (University of Maryland, USA); Jose Contreras-Vidal (University of Maryland, USA)
P8-1: DSP TheoryRoom: Poster Area
- Identification of Polynomial Phase Signals by Extended Kalman Filtering
- Janos Gal (Universitatea "Politehnica", Romania); Andrei Campeanu (Universitatea "Politehnica", Romania); Ioan Nafornita (Politehnica University of Timisoara, Romania)
- Design of FIR digital differentiator using discrete Hartley transform and backward difference
- Chien-Cheng Tseng (Kaoshiung first Univeristy of Science and technology, Taiwan); Su-Ling Lee (Chung-Jung Christian University, Taiwan)
- Improved design of IIR digital differentiator using Richardson extrapolation and fractional delay
- Chien-Cheng Tseng (Kaoshiung first Univeristy of Science and technology, Taiwan); Su-Ling Lee (Chung-Jung Christian University, Taiwan)
- Design of IIR filters using new three allpass filters structure
- Alfonso Fernandez-Vazquez (Xidian University, P.R. China); Gordana Jovanovic Dolecek (INAOE, Mexico); Xie Xuemei (Xidian University, P.R. China)
- Jointly Optimized Error-Feedback and Realization for Roundoff Noise Minimization in State-Estimate Feedback Digital Controllers
- Takao Hinamoto (Department of Artificial Complex Systems Engineering, Hiroshima University, Japan); Keijiro Kawai (Hiroshima University, Japan); Masayoshi Nakamoto (Hiroshima University, Japan); Wu-Sheng Lu (University of Victoria, Canada)
- Filter design for the detection of compact sources embedded in non-stationary noise plus a deterministic background
- Francisco Argüeso (Universidad de Oviedo, Spain); Jose Luis Sanz (University of Santander, Spain)
- Under-determined source separation via mixed-norm regularized minimization
- Matthieu Kowalski (Université de Provence, France); Emmanuel Vincent (IRISA (CNRS & INRIA) - projet METISS, France); Rémi Gribonval (INRIA, France)
- The H-analytic signal
- Nicolas Le Bihan (GIPSA-Lab, CNRS, France); Stephen Sangwine (University of Essex, United Kingdom)
- A VSSLMS Algorithm Based on Error Autocorrelation
- José Gil Zipf (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Orlando Tobias (University of Blumenau, Brazil); Rui Seara (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil)
- Stochastic Model for the Modified Filtered-Error LMS Algorithm
- Juan López (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Orlando Tobias (University of Blumenau, Brazil); Rui Seara (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil)
- A Low Cost Coupled LMS Adaptive Algorithm with Affine Projection Performance for Autorregressive Inputs: Mean Weight Analysis
- Marcio Costa (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Sergio Almeida (Universidade Católica de Pelotas, Brazil); Guilherme Costa (Universidade de Caxias do Sul, Brazil)
- Caculation of Ambiguity Functions with Fermat Number Transform
- Khalid Minaoui (Telecom Bretagne scoole, France); Thierry Chonavel (Telecom Bretagne scoole, France); Benayad Nsiri (faculté des sciences Ain Chock Casablanca, Morocco); Driss Aboutajdine (GSCM_LRIT Mohammed V-agdal University, Morocco)
- Fast Compressive Imaging using Scrambled Block Hadamard Ensemble
- Lu Gan (Brunel University, United Kingdom); Thong Do (The Johns Hopkins University, USA); Trac D. Tran (The Johns Hopkins University, USA)
- Shift-invariant dictionary learning for sparse representations: extending K-SVD
- Boris Mailhé (IRISA, France); Sylvain Lesage (IRISA (Univeristé de Rennes 1), France); Rémi Gribonval (INRIA, France); Pierre Vandergheynst (EPFL, Switzerland); Frédéric Bimbot (IRISA (CNRS & INRIA) - projet METISS, France)
- Empirical Formula for Designing Symmetric/Anti-symmetric FIR Single Band PCLS Filters
- Chi-Wah Kok (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Wan-Chi Siu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Wing-Kuen Ling (King's College London, United Kingdom)
- Harmonic Extension of an Adaptive Notch Filter for Frequency Tracking
- Yann Prudat (EPFL, Switzerland); Jérôme Van Zaen (EPFL, Switzerland); Jean-Marc Vesin (EPFL, Switzerland)
- Blind Source Separation for Convolutive Mixtures Using a Non-Uniform Oversampled Filter Bank
- Mariane Petraglia (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Paulo Batalheiro (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Diego Haddad (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
- Virtual Error Approach to Nonlinear Adaptive Filtering for Parallel Hammerstein Systems
- Akira Sano (Keio University, Japan); Tomohiro Ohno (Keio University, Japan)
2:10 PM - 3:10 PM
P7: Kernel Tricks, Means and Ends, Bernhard Schölkopf, Max Planck Institute, Tübingen, GermanKeynote lecture
Room: Rome Chair: Pierre Vandergheynst (EPFL, Switzerland)3:50 PM - 5:30 PM
L2-6: Speech Recognition IIIRoom: Berlin D-E Chair: Hynek Hermansky (IDIAP Research Institute, Switzerland)
- 15:50 Weight based Super-GMM for Speaker identification systems
- Guillermo Garcia (Communication Systems Group, Sweden)
- 16:10 Combined PLP - Acoustic Waveform Classification for Robust Phoneme Recognition Using Support Vector Machines
- Jibran Yousafzai (King's College London, United Kingdom); Zoran Cvetkovic (King's College London, United Kingdom); Peter Sollich (King's College London, United Kingdom); Bin Yu (University of California at Berkeley, USA)
- 16:30 Emulating Temporal Receptive Fields of Auditory Mid-Brain Neurons for Automatic Speech Recognition
- Sri Venkata Surya Siva Rama Krishna Garimella (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Hynek Hermansky (IDIAP Research Institute, Switzerland)
- 16:50 Efficient Speaker Identification using Speaker Model Clustering
- Vijendra Raj Apsingekar (New Mexico State University, USA); Phillip De Leon (New Mexico State University, USA)
- 17:10 Text-Dependent Speaker Recognition By compressed Feature-Dynamics Derived From Sinusoidal Representation of Speech
- Amitav Das (Microsoft, USA)
L3-11: Image sampling and interpolationRoom: Oslo Chair: Moshe Porat (Technion, Israel)
- 15:50 Are Polynomial Models Optimal for Image Interpolation?
- Hagai Kirshner (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Moshe Porat (Technion, Israel)
- 16:10 Image Upsampling Via Spatially Adaptive Block Matching
- Aram Danielyan (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Alessandro Foi (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Vladimir Katkovnik (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Karen Egiazarian (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
- 16:30 Equidistributed Sequences along Space-filling Curves in Sampling Images
- Ewaryst Rafajlowicz (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland); Ewa Skubalska-Rafajlowicz (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland)
- 16:50 Binary Image Interpolation based on Mathematical Morphology
- Alessandro Ledda (Ghent University, Belgium); Hiêp Quang Luong (Ghent University, Belgium); Wilfried Philips (Ghent University, Belgium); Valérie De Witte (Ghent University, Belgium); Etienne Kerre (Ghent University, Belgium)
- 17:10 Image interpolation using oriented wavelet transforms
- Vladan Velisavljevic (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Germany)
L5-6: OFDM systemsRoom: Berlin B-C Chair: Alessandro Neri (University of ROMA TRE, Italy)
- 15:50 Optimal Detector of OFDM Signals for Imperfect Channel Estimation
- Junruo Zhang (University of York, United Kingdom); Vladimir Baronkin (N. N. Andreev Acoustics Institute, Russia); Yuriy Zakharov (University of York, United Kingdom)
- 16:10 Iterative Blind Data Detection in Constant Modulus OFDM Systems
- Ahmed Abdul Quadeer (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia); Tareq Al-Naffouri (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia); Maha Shadaydeh (Damascus University, Syria)
- 16:30 Levenberg-Marquardt Learning Neural Network for Adaptive Pre-0 Distortion for Time-Varying HPA with Memory in OFDM Systems
- Rafik Zayani (6'Tel / Sup'Com, Tunisia); Ridha Bouallegue (National Engineering School of Sousse SUP’COM, 6’Tel Laboratory, Tunisia); Daniel Roviras (ENSEEIHT, France)
- 16:50 A Reduced-Complexity PTS Scheme For Peak-To-Average Power Ratio Reduction In OFDM Systems
- Hsien-Yu Tseng (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Yuan-Hwui Chung (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); See-May Phoong (National Taiwan Universityiversity, Taiwan); Yuan-Pei Lin (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
- 17:10 Joint Security and Channel Coding for OFDM Communications
- Alessandro Neri (University of ROMA TRE, Italy); Daniele Blasi (University of ROMA TRE, Italy); Patrizio Campisi (University of ROMA TRE, Italy); Luca Gizzi (University of ROMA TRE, Italy)
L6-5: Person identificationRoom: Albertville Chair: Andrzej Drygajlo (EPFL, Switzerland)
- 15:50 Privacy-preserving biometric person identification
- Oleksiy Koval (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
- 16:10 Contact-Free Hand Biometric System for Real Environments
- Aythami Morales (Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain); Miguel Ferrer (Las Palmas de Gran Canaria University, Spain); Francisco Diaz (Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain); Jesús Bernardino Alonso-Hernández (Las Palmas de Gran Canaria University, Spain); Carlos Travieso (Las Palmas de Gran Canaria University, Spain)
- 16:30 What do quality measures predict in biometrics?
- Krzysztof Kryszczuk (IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland); Andrzej Drygajlo (EPFL, Switzerland)
- 16:50 A Hybrid Parameterization Technique for Speaker Identification
- Pedro Gómez-Vilda (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Agustín Álvarez-Marquina (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Luis Mazaira-Fernández (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Roberto Fernández-Baíllo (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Victor Nieto-Lluis (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Rafael Martínez-Olalla (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Cristina Muñoz-Mulas (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Victoria Rodellar-Biarge (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
- 17:10 Noise robust speaker identification using Bhattacharya distance in adapted gaussian models space
- Kshitiz Kumar (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Qi Wu (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Yiming Wang (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Marios Savvides (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
L6-6: Remote sensingRoom: Rome
- 15:50 Digital wavefield reconstruction in phase-shifting holography as inverse discrete problem
- Vladimir Katkovnik (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Jaakko Astola (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Karen Egiazarian (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
- 16:10 Signal Processing for a Lidar Based Air Data System in Commercial Aircrafts
- Theodoros Katsibas (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece); Theodoros Semertzidis (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece); Xavier Lacondemine (THALES Aerospace Division, France); Nikos Grammalidis (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece)
- 16:30 A least square approach for bidimensional source separation using higher order statistics criteria
- Amir Khan (Grenoble Institute of Technology, France); Valeriu Vrabie (Universitée de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France); Jérome Mars (Grenoble Institute of Technology, France); Alexandre Girard (Electricité de France, France)
- 16:50 ESPRITWED-UG and AV-ESPRITWED: two new linear subspace algorithms for Time Delay Estimation
- Cédric Le Bastard (University of Nantes, France); Baltazart Vincent (Laboratoire central des ponts et chaussées, France); Yide Wang (University of Nantes, Polytech'Nantes, France); Derobert Xavier (Laboratoire central des ponts et chaussées, France); Joseph Saillard (Laboratory IREENA, France)
- 17:10 Sonar signal waveform impact on interference resistance
- Victor Pjachev (Ural State Technical University, Russia); Valeriy Valeyev (Ural State Technical University, Russia)
|
|
General Chairman J.-Ph. Thiran, EPFL, Switzerland
JP.Thiran@epfl.ch
General Co-Chairman
P. Vandergheynst, EPFL, Switzerland
Pierre.Vandergheynst@epfl.ch
Technical Program Co-Chairmen
P. Frossard, EPFL, Switzerland
Pascal.Frossard@epfl.ch
A. Cavallaro, Queen Mary,
University of London, UK
andrea.cavallaro@elec.qmul.ac.uk
Plenary Talks
M. Unser, EPFL, Switzerland michael.unser@epfl.ch
S. Godsill, Cambridge Univ, UK
sjg@eng.cam.ac.uk
Special Sessions
C. De Vleeschouwer, UCL, Belgium
christophe.devleeschouwer@uclouvain.be
J. Louveaux, UCL, Belgium
jerome.louveaux@uclouvain.be
Tutorials
N. Paragios, Ecole Centrale, France
nikos.paragios@ecp.fr
F. Bimbot, IRISA, Rennes, France
Frederic.Bimbot@inria.fr
Publications
R. Reilly, UC Dublin, Ireland
richard.reilly@ucd.ie
Local Arrangements
M. Marion, EPFL, Switzerland
marianne.marion@epfl.ch
Finances
M. Bach Cuadra, EPFL, Switzerland
meritxell.bach@epfl.ch
Publicity
G. Olmo, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
gabriella.olmo@polito.it
M. Gabbouj, Tampere UT, Finland
Moncef.Gabbouj@tut.fi
International Liaisons
B. Macq, UCL, Belgium
macq@tele.ucl.ac.be
U.B. Desai,
Indian Inst. of Tech., India
ubdesai@ee.iitb.ac.in
D. Erdogmus,
Oregon H&S University, USA
derdogmus@ieee.org
Exhibits
J. Reichel, Spinetix S.A., Switzerland,
reichel@ieee.org |
|