About
Sponsors
Committees
Call for Papers
Programme and Papers
Venue & Travel
Press
Contact
Programme
Author list
|
Paper list
Day 1: Sunday, 19 June 2005
Time
Track 1
Track 2
Track 3
Track 4
Track 5
13:00
Tutorial
T1: Digital Multimedia Broadcasting
Tutorial
T2: OFDM and MC-CDMA for Future Broadband Wireless Communications
Tutorial
T3: End-to-End Reconfigurability
Tutorial
T4: Disciplined Design of System-on-Chip
Sight-Seeing Tour*
16:30
19:30 - 22:00
Welcome Reception
Porcelain Collection, Dresden Zwinger
Day 2: Monday, 20 June 2005
Time
Track 1
Track 2
Track 3
Track 4
Track 5
Track 6
Track 7
09:00
Opening Ceremony
Großer Saal
Poster
Projects' Corner
Poster area
Exhibition
Saal 3-5
10:00
Panel
B3G and 4G: What is it good for?
Großer Saal
11:00
Coffee Break
11:15
Satellite Systems I
Saal 1
Coding & Modulation
Saal 2
Hardware I: Implemen- tation
Konferenz 2
Cellular Systems I: Capacity & HSxPA
Konferenz 3
Poster
Ad Hoc Networks
Poster area
12:45
Lunch Break
14:00
Satellite Systems II: Mobile Satellite (ASMS-TF)
Saal 1
Source & Channel Coding
Saal 2
Hardware II: Antennas & RF
Konferenz 2
Cellular Systems II: CDMA
Konferenz 3
Poster
QoS & Scheduling
Poster area
15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
Applications & Business Models
Saal 1
Channel Estimation & Positioning
Saal 2
Trials & System Evaluation
Konferenz 2
Broadcast Systems & Convergence
Konferenz 3
Poster
Hardware: Implementation & Reconfig- urability
Poster area
17:30
19:00 - 22:45
Wine Tour*
Day 3: Tuesday, 21 June 2005
Time
Track 1
Track 2
Track 3
Track 4
Track 5
Track 6
Track 7
09:00
Special session
4G System Proposals in Asia
Großer Saal
Equalization & Interference Cancellation
Saal 2
Hardware III: Dirty RF
Konferenz 2
Cross-Layer Optimization
Konferenz 3
Poster
PHY I
Poster area
Poster
Projects' Corner
Poster area
Exhibition
Saal 3-5
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
Novel Networks & Relaying
Saal 1
OFDM & MC-CDMA Systems
Saal 2
Security
Konferenz 2
QoS & Scheduling I
Konferenz 3
Poster
Broadcast, Satellite & HAPS Systems
Poster area
12:30
Lunch Break
14:00
Ad Hoc Networks
Saal 1
MIMO-OFDM
Saal 2
Service Access & Mobility
Konferenz 2
QoS & Scheduling II
Konferenz 3
Poster
UWB Systems
Poster area
15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
Panel
The Trend Towards Simplicity
Großer Saal
17:30
20:00 - 23:00
Gala Dinner
Taschenbergpalais - Hotel Kempinski
Day 4: Wednesday, 22 June 2005
Time
Track 1
Track 2
Track 3
Track 4
Track 5
Track 6
Track 7
09:00
UWB I
Saal 1
MIMO: Transmission Algorithms
Saal 2
Hardware IV: Reconfig- urability
Konferenz 2
Network Architecture & Reconfig- urability
Konferenz 3
Poster
PHY II
Poster area
Poster
Projects' Corner
Poster area
Exhibition
Saal 3-5
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
Special session
WWRF: Research and Pre- Standardi- zation
Großer Saal
Advanced Receivers for MIMO & MUD
Saal 2
Multiple Access & OFDMA
Konferenz 2
RRM & Dynamic Spectrum Management
Konferenz 3
Poster
Networks: Architectures & Reconfig- urability
Poster area
12:30
Lunch Break
13:00
14:00
UWB II
Saal 1
Propagation & Channel Measurements
Saal 2
Multi-Radio Access
Konferenz 2
Broadband, Fixed Wireless Access & HAPs
Konferenz 3
Poster
Services, Security & Context Management
Poster area
15:30
Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30
Panel
Internet over Digital Video Broadcasting Networks
Großer Saal
Day 5: Thursday, 23 June 2005
Time
Track 1
Track 2
Track 3
Track 4
Track 5
09:00
Workshop
W7: WWI Projects: "Mobilising the European Contribution to the Wireless World"
Konferenz 6
Workshop
W2: PULSERS Project: "Advances in the Development of UWB Systems for Europe"
Konferenz 5
Workshop
W6: OBAN Project: "Mobility, QoS and Security in Open Wireless Access Networks"
Konferenz 2
Workshop
W3: WIDENS: "The Future of Public Safety Wireless Communications"
Konferenz 4
12:30
13:30
Workshop
W4: ACE-NEWCOM Networks of Excellence: "Smart Antennas, MIMO and Multiuser Systems"
Konferenz 1
Workshop
W1: MAESTRO Project: "Mobile Broadcast: the Real Mobile Entertainment Killer Application?"
Konferenz 4
17:00 - 17:30