Day
|
Time
|
Auditorium
|
Adua 2
|
Sala Verde
|
Sala Onice
|
Adua 3
|
Room 4
|
Poster Area
|
Tue
|
08:00 AM-09:00 AM
|
Opening Session and General
Chairman Foreword: Life without Signal
Processing
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
09:00 AM-11:00 AM
|
Tue.1.1: OFDM and
Multicarrier Systems
|
Tue.2.1: Image
Segmentation
|
Tue.3.1: Reverberant
Environment and Human Audition
|
Tue.4.1:
Beamforming
|
Tue.5.1: Distributed signal
processing in sensor networks (Invited special session)
|
Tue.6.1: Filter Bank Design
and Analysis
|
|
|
11:00 AM-11:20 AM
|
Coffee-break
T1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11:20 AM-01:00 PM
|
Tue.1.2: MIMO:
Prototyping, VLSI and Testbeds I (Special session)
|
Tue.2.2: Filter Design and
Analysis
|
Tue.3.2: Signal Synthesis and
Reconstruction
|
Tue.4.2 - Speech and Audio
Source Separation
|
Tue.5.2: Channel
Estimation
|
Tue.6.2: Transforms
analysis and implementation
|
Poster: Feature extraction in
image and video
,
Poster: Image Restoration and
Enhancement
,
Poster: Speech Enhancement
,
Poster: Signal Processing
Education
|
|
01:00 PM-02:10 PM
|
Lunch
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
02:10 PM-03:10 PM
|
Plenary: Distributed signal
processing for sensor networks
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
03:10 PM-04:50 PM
|
Tue.1.3: MIMO: Prototyping,
VLSI and Testbeds II (Special session)
|
Tue.2.3: Wavelet Image
Processing
|
Tue.3.3: Signal Processing
for Music
|
Tue.4.3: Bayesian Methods for
Inverse Problems in Image and Signal Processing I (Special
session)
|
Tue.5.3: Signal
Detection
|
Tue.6.3: Signal
Representation and Filter Analysis
|
Poster: EEG Signal Analysis
,
Poster: Multicarrier and OFDM
Systems,
Poster: BSS and ICA
,
Poster : Cryptography,
Watermarking, and Steganography
|
|
04:50 PM-05:10 PM
|
Coffee-break
T2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
05:10 PM-06:30 PM
|
Tue.1.4: Color Image
Processing (Invited special session)
|
Tue.2.4:
Bioinformatics
|
Tue.3.4: Speech
Recognition
|
Tue.4.4: Bayesian Methods for
Inverse Problems in Image and Signal Processing II (Special
session)
|
Tue.5.4: Spread Spectrum,
CDMA, and MC-CDMA
|
Tue.6.4: Deconvolution
Methods
|
|
Wed
|
08:40 AM-11:00 AM
|
Wed.1.1: Cultural Heritage
(Invited special session)
|
Wed.2.1: Image and Video
Quality Evaluation (Invited special session)
|
Wed.3.1: Advances in Monte
Carlo methods for target tracking (Special session)
|
Wed.4.1: Speech Analysis and
Synthesis
|
Wed.2.1: Transceiver
Processing for Fast Time-Varying Channels (Invited special
session)
|
Wed.6.1: Parameter
Estimation
|
|
|
11:00 AM-11:20 AM
|
Coffee-break
W1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11:20 AM-01:00 PM
|
Wed.1.2: Image restoration
and denoising
|
Wed.2.2: Wireless Sensors
Networks
|
Wed.3.2: Channel Coding and
Decoding
|
Wed.4.2: Equalization
I
|
Wed.5.2: Video Analysis and
Understanding
|
Wed.6.2: Radar
Detection
|
Poster: Hardware and
Implementation
,
Poster: Video and Image
Coding ,
Poster: Source
Localization
|
|
02:10 PM-03:10 PM
|
Plenary:
Signal Processing in Maternal-Fetal
Medicine
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
03:10 PM-04:50 PM
|
Wed.1.3: MIMO Channel
Modelling, Emulation and Sounding I (Special session)
|
Wed.2.3: Biomedical Signal
Processing
|
Wed.3.3: Synchronization and
Parameter Estimation
|
Wed.4.3: Equalization
II
|
Wed.5.3: Image
Compression
|
Wed.6.3: Sonar signal
processing
|
Poster: Detection of Digital
Data Signals
,
Poster: Audio Processing and
Enhancement
,
Poster: Signal Processing
Applications in Engineering
,
Poster: Sensor Array
Processing
|
|
04:50 PM-05:10 PM
|
Coffee-break
W2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
05:10 PM-06:30 PM
|
Wed.1.4: MIMO Channel
Modelling, Emulation and Sounding II (Special session)
|
Wed.2.4: Image
Understanding
|
Wed.3.4: Audio
Watermarking
|
Wed.4.4: Speech
coding
|
Wed.5.4: Undetermined Sparse
Audio Source Separation (Special session)
|
Wed.6.4: TOA and DOA
Estimation
|
|
|
06:30 PM-07:30 PM
|
EURASIP
General Assembly
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thu
|
08:40 AM-10:40 AM
|
Thu.1.1: MUSCLE: Recognizing
Humans and Human Behaviour in Video (Invited special
session)
|
Thu.2.1: MIMO Transmission
Techniques (Special session)
|
Thu.3.1: Blind Source
Separation
|
Thu.4.1: Speech Recognition
and Understanding I
|
Thu.5.1: Cross-layer
Optimization for Wireless Communication Systems (Special
session)
|
Thu.6.1: Signal
Processing in Radar Imaging (Special session)
|
|
|
11:00 AM-11:20 AM
|
Coffee-break
Th1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11:20 AM-01:00 PM
|
Thu.1.2: Source
Localization
|
Thu.2.2:
Computationally Efficient Algorithms
|
Thu.3.2: Video
Coding
|
Thu.4.2: Speech recognition
and understanding II
|
Thu.5.2: Wavelet Transform
for Image Processing and Artificial Vision
|
Thu.6.2: Radar Signal
Processing
|
Poster: Speech and Speaker
Recognition and Analysis
,
Poster: CDMA Systems and
Signals
,
Poster: Wavelet Applications
in Speech and Image
,
Poster: Biomedical Signal
Processing
|
|
02:10 PM-03:10 PM
|
Plenary: Signal Processing
between research and exploitation
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
03:10 PM-04:50 PM
|
Thu.1.3: Genomic Signal
Processing I (Invited special session)
|
Thu.2.3: Image
Classification
|
Thu.3.3: Independent
Component Analysis
|
Thu.4.3: Speech Enhancement
I
|
Thu.5.3: Multiple Access and
Multiuser Detection
|
Thu.6.3: Radar and Remote
Sensing
|
Poster: VoIP and
Multimedia
,
Poster: Nonlinear Signal
Processing
,
Poster: Synchronization and
Channel Equalization
,
Poster: Spectral
Analysis
|
|
04:50 PM-05:10 PM
|
Coffee-break
Th2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
05:10 PM-06:30 PM
|
Thu.1.4: Genomic signal
processing II (Invited special session)
|
Thu.2.4: Machine
Learning
|
Thu.3.4: Source
coding
|
Thu.4.4: Speech Enhancement
II
|
Thu.5.4: HW and SW
architectures for multimedia streaming Systems (Special
session)
|
Thu.6.4: Biomedical imaging
I
|
|
Fri
|
08:40 AM-11:00 AM
|
Fri.1.1: NEWCOM
(Special session) |
Fri.2.1: Biomedical imaging
II
|
Fri.3.1: Multi-user
MIMO Communications (Special session)
|
Fri.4.1: Adaptive
Filtering
|
Fri.5.1: Time-Frequency
Analysis
|
Fri.6.1: Efficient SP
Algorithms and Architectures
|
|
|
11:00 AM-11:20 AM
|
Coffee-break
F1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11:20 AM-01:00 PM
|
Fri.1.2: Digital Signal
Processing for UWB Applications I (Invited special
session)
|
Fri.2.2: Hardware-Related
Issues in Signal Processing
|
Fri.3.2: Multi-user
MIMO Communications II (Special session)
|
Fri.4.2: Principal
Components Analysis
|
Fri.5.2: Pattern
Recognition I
|
Fri.6.2: Motion
Estimation and Compensation
|
Poster: Microphone Array
Processing
,
Poster: Digital Filters
Design and Analysis
,
Poster: Channel Coding and
Decoding
,
Poster: Radar Detection and
Estimation
|
|
02:10 PM-03:10 PM
|
Plenary: Signal Processing
Across the Layers in Wireless Networks
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
03:10 PM-04:50 PM
|
Fri.1.3: Digital Signal
Processing for UWB Applications II (Invited special
session)
|
Fri.2.3: Features
Extraction
|
Fri.3.3: Image
Coding
|
Fri.4.3: Speech
Processing
|
Fri.5.3: Human Face Synthesis
and Detection
|
Fri.6.3: Pattern
recognition II
|
Poster: Signal Detection and
Estimation
,
Poster: Speech and Audio
Coding ,
Poster: MIMO Systems ,
Poster: Motion Analysis
|
Tuesday, Sep 5
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Opening Session and General Chairman
Foreword: Life without Signal Processing
Room:
Auditorium
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Tue.2.1: Image Segmentation - 6
papers
Room: Adua 2
Chair: Paulo Correia (Instituto Superior Tecnico,
Portugal)
- Image segmentation with a
class-adaptive spatially constrained mixture model
- Christophoros Nikou (University of Ioannina, Greece); Nikolaos
Galatsanos (University of Ioannina, Greece); Aristidis Likas
(University of Ioannina, Greece); Konstantinos Blekas (University
of Ioannina, Greece)
- Supervised evaluation of synthetic and
real contour segmentation results
- Helene Laurent (Laboratoire
Vision et Robotique, France); Sebastien Chabrier (Laboratoire
Vision et Robotique, France); Christophe Rosenberger (ENSI de
Bourges - Université d'Orléans, France); Yu-Jin Zhang (Tsinghua
University, P.R. China)
- Enhanced Spatial-Range Mean Shift Color
Image Segmentation by Using Convergence Frequency and
Position
- Nuan Song (Chalmers university of technology, Sweden); Irene
Y.H. Gu (Chalmers university of technology, Sweden); ZhongPing Cao
(Chalmers university of technology, Sweden); Mats Viberg (Chalmers
University of Technology, Sweden)
- Multi-scale Image Segmentation in a
Hierarchy of Partitions
- Olivier Lezoray (University of
Caen, France); Cyril Meurie (University of Caen, France); Philippe
Belhomme (University of Caen, France); Abderrahim Elmoataz
(University of Caen, France)
- Identification of image structure by
the mean shift procedure for hierarchical MRF-based image
segmentation
- Raffaele Gaetano (Università "Federico II" di Napoli,
Italy); Giovanni Poggi (Università "Federico II" di Napoli,
Italy); Giuseppe Scarpa (Università "Federico II" di Napoli,
Italy)
- Color Image Segmentation In RGB Using
Vector Angle And Absolute Difference Measures
- Sanmati Kamath (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Joel
Jackson (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Tue.5.1: Distributed signal
processing in sensor networks (Invited special session) - 6
papers
Room: Adua 3
Chair: Sergio Barbarossa (University of Rome La
Sapienza", Italy), Ananthram Swami (Army
Research Lab., USA)
- Hypothesis Testing Over a Random Access
Channel in Wireless Sensor Networks
- Elvis Bottega (University of Padova, Italy); Petar Popovski
(Aalborg University, Denmark); Michele Zorzi (Università
degli Studi di Padova, Italy); Hiroyuki Yomo (CTIF, Aalborg
University, Denmark); Ramjee Prasad (Aalborg University, Denmark)
- Reducing Power Consumption in a Sensor
Network by Information Feedback
- Mikalai Kisialiou (University of Minnesota, USA); Zhi-Quan Luo
(University of Minnesota, USA)
- Distributed Estimation with Dependent
Observations in Wireless Sensor Networks
- Sung-Hyun Son (Princeton University, USA); Sanjeev Kulkarni
(Princeton University, USA); Stuart Schwartz (Princeton
University, USA)
- Distributed Estimation with Ad Hoc
Wireless Sensor Networks
- Ioannis Schizas (University of Minnesota, USA); Alejandro
Ribeiro (University of Minnesota, USA); Georgios B. Giannakis
(University of Minnesota,, USA)
- Distributed Detection and Estimation in
Decentralized Sensor Networks: An Overview
- Sergio Barbarossa (University of Rome, Italy); Gesualdo
Scutari (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Ananthram Swami
(Army Research Laboratory, USA)
- Spatio-Temporal Sampling and
Distributed Compression of the Sound Field
- Thibaut Ajdler (EPFL, Switzerland); Robert Konsbruck (Swiss
Federal Institute of Technology - EPFL, Switzerland); Olivier Roy
(Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland);
Luciano Sbaiz (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL),
Switzerland); Emre Telatar (EPFL, Switzerland); Martin Vetterli
(EPFL, Switzerland)
Tue.1.1: OFDM and Multicarrier
Systems - 6 papers
Room:
Auditorium
Chair: Shahram Shahbazpanahi
(University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
- Balanced allocation strategy in
multi-user OFDM with Channel State Information at the
transmitter
- Antonio Cipriano (ENST, France); Philippe Ciblat (ENST,
France); Sophie Gault (Motorola Labs, France); Walid Hachem
(Supélec, France)
- Group-wise Blind OFDM ML Detection for
Complexity Reduction
- Tsung-Hui Chang (National Tsing
Hua University, Taiwan); Wing-Kin Ma (National Tsing Hua
University, Taiwan); Chong-Yung Chi (National Tsing Hua
University, Taiwan)
- Joint Compensation of OFDM Transmitter
and Receiver IQ Imbalance in the Presence of Carrier Frequency
Offset
- Deepaknath Tandur (Katholieke
Universitiet Leuven, Belgium); Marc Moonen (Katholieke
Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
- First arrival detection based on
channel estimation for positioning in wireless OFDM systems
- Ali Aassie-Ali (University of
Magdeburg, Germany); Van Duc Nguyen (International University
Bremen, Germany); Kyandoghere Kyamakya (Department of Informatics
Systems, University of Klagenfurt, Austria); Abbas S. Omar
(University of Magdeburg, Germany)
- Frequency-Domain IQ-Imbalance and
Carrier Frequency Offset Compensation for OFDM over Doubly
Selective Channels
- Imad Barhumi (KULeuven-ESAT/SCD, Belgium); Marc Moonen
(Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
- Low Complexity Post-Coded OFDM
Communication System : Design and Performance Analysis
- Syed Faisal Shah (University of Minnesota, USA); Ahmed Tewfik
(Prof. University of Minnesota, USA)
Tue.6.1: Filter Bank Design and
Analysis - 6 papers
Room: Room
4
Chair: Elio Di claudio (University of
Rome La Sapienza, Italy)
- Fast windowing technique for designing
discrete wavelet multitone transceivers exploiting spline
functions
- Fernando Cruz-Roldán (Universidad
de Alcalà¡, Spain); Manuel Blanco-Velasco (University of Alcala,
Spain); Pilar Martín-Martín (Universidad de Alcalà¡, Spain); Tapio
Saramaki (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
- Oversampled complex-modulated causal
IIR filter banks for flexible frequency-band reallocation
networks
- Linnea Rosenbaum (Linkoping
University, Sweden); Hakan Johansson (University of Linkoping,
Sweden); Per Lowenborg (Linkoping University, Sweden)
- Basis orthonormalization procedure
impacts of the basic quadratic non-uniform spline space on the
scaling and wavelet functions
- Anissa Zergainoh (LSS, Supelec, France); Pierre Duhamel (LSS
SUPELEC, France)
- Quaternionic Approach to the
One-Regular Eight-Band Linear Phase Paraunitary Filter
Banks
- Marek Parfieniuk (Bialystok Technical University, Poland);
Alexander Petrovsky (Bialystok Technical University, Poland)
- The Design of Low-Delay Nonuniform
Pseudo QMF Banks
- Ying Deng (University of Utah, USA); V. John Mathews
(University of Utah, USA); Behrouz Farhang-Boroujeny (Univ of
Utah, USA)
- Theory and Lattice Structures for
Oversampled Linear Phase Paraunitary Filter Banks with Arbitrary
Filter Length
- Zhiming Xu (Nanyang Technological
University, Singapore); Anamitra Makur (Nanyang Technological
University, Singapore)
Tue.4.1: Beamforming - 6
papers
Room: Sala Onice
Chair: Andreas Jakobsson (Karlstad University,
Sweden)
- On the Efficient Implementation and
Time-Updating of the Linearly Constrained Minimum Variance
Beamformer
- Andreas Jakobsson (Karlstad University, Sweden); Stephen Alty
(King's College London, United Kingdom)
- Generalization and Analysis of the
Conventional Beamformer for Localization of Spatially Distributed
Sources
- Mikael Coldrey (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden);
Mats Viberg (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
- Multichannel fast QR-decomposition RLS
algorithms with explicit weight extraction
- Mobien Shoaib (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland);
Stefan Werner (Helsinki University of Tehcnology, Finland); José
Apolinário Jr. (IME, Brazil); Timo Laakso (Helsinki University of
Technology, Finland)
- Downlink beamforming under EIRP
constraint in WLAN OFDM systems
- Alex Kuzminskiy (Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies,
United Kingdom)
- Interference Suppression in Multiuser
Downlink MIMO Beamforming using an iterative optimization
approach
- Vimal Sharma (Cardiff University, United Kingdom);
Sangarapillai Lambotharan (Cardiff University, United Kingdom)
- Wiener solution for OFDM pre and
post-FFT beamforming
- Daniele Borio (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Laura Camoriano
(Istituto Superiore Mario Boella, Italy); Letizia Lo Presti
(Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Tue.3.1: Reverberant Environment and
Human Audition - 6 papers
Room: Sala
Verde
Chair: Alberto Carini (University
of Urbino, Italy)
- An evaluation measure for reverberant
speech using tail decay modelling
- Jimi Wen (Imperial College
London, United Kingdom); Patrick Naylor (Imperial College London,
United Kingdom)
- Audio Masking and Time-Frequency
Analysis
- Bernard Mulgrew (Institute for Digital Communications, The
University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
- Blind Estimation of Reverberation Time
in Occupied Rooms
- Yonggang Zhang (Cardiff University, United Kingdom); Jonathon
Chambers (Cardiff University Wales, United Kingdom); Francis Li
(Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom); Paul
Kendrick (University of Salford, United Kingdom); Trevor Cox
(University of Salford, United Kingdom)
- Analysis of a Multichannel Filtered-X
Partial-Error Affine Projection Algorithm
- Alberto Carini (University of Urbino, Italy); Giovanni
Sicuranza (University of Trieste, Italy)
- On Robust Inverse Filter Design for
Room Transfer Function Fluctuations
- Takafumi Hikichi (NTT Communication Science Laboratories,
Japan); Marc Delcroix (Hokkaido University, Japan); Masato Miyoshi
(NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Japan)
- Adaptive Quadratic-Metric Parallel
Subgradient Projection Algorithm and its Application to Acoustic
Echo Cancellation
- Masahiro Yukawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Isao
Yamada (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Coffee-break T1
Room: Auditorium
11:20 AM - 1:00 PM
Tue.2.2: Filter Design and Analysis -
5 papers
Room: Adua 2
Chair: Wolfgang Mecklenbraeuker (TU Wien,
Austria)
- The Design of Multi-Dimensional
Complex-Valued FIR Digital Filters by Projections Onto Convex
Sets
- Wail Mousa (University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Des McLernon
(The University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Said Boussakta
(University of Leeds, United Kingdom)
- On the Time Invariance of Linear
Systems
- Valentina Cellini (University of Padova, Italy); Gianfranco
Cariolaro (University of Padova, Italy); Francesco De Pellegrini
(Universita` di Padova, Italy)
- Variable Digital Filter Design with
Least Square Criterion subject to Peak Gain Constraints
- Hai Huyen Dam (Western Australian Telecommunications Research
Institute, Australia); Antonio Cantoni (University of Western
Australia, Australia); Kok Teo (Curtin University of Technology,
Australia); Sven Nordholm (Western Australian Telecommunications
Research Institute, Australia)
- Parametric Higher-Order Shelving
Filters
- Martin Holters
(Helmut-Schmidt-University, Germany); Udo Zölzer
(Helmut-Schmidt-University, Germany)
- Reconstruction of M-Periodic
Nonuniformly Sampled Signals Using Multivariate Polynomial Impulse
Response Time-Varying FIR Filters
- Hakan Johansson (University of
Linkoping, Sweden); Per Lowenborg (Linkoping University, Sweden);
Kameswaran Vengattaramane (Linkoping University, Sweden)
Tue.5.2: Channel Estimation - 5
papers
Room: Adua 3
Chair: Antonio Napolitano (Universita di Napoli
Parthenope, Italy)
- Joint MIMO Channel Tracking and Symbol
Decoding for Orthogonal Space-Time Block Codes
- Balasingam Balakumar (McMaster University, Canada); Shahram
Shahbazpanahi (University of Ontario Institute of Technology,
Canada); Kiruba Kirubarajan (McMaster University, Canada)
- Wavelet domain channel estimation for
Multiband OFDM UWB communications
- Sajad Sadough (Ecole Natonale Supérieure de Techniques
Avancées, France); Emmanuel Jaffrot (Ecole Nationale Supérieure de
Techniques Avancées, France); Pierre Duhamel (LSS SUPELEC, France)
- Blind subspace-based channel
identification for quasi-synchronous MC-CDMA systems employing
improper data symbols
- Giacinto Gelli (University of Napoli - Federico II, Italy);
Francesco Verde (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico
II, Italy)
- LOW COMPLEXITY MIMO CHANNEL ESTIMATION
FOR FEXT PRECOMPENSATION IN VECTORED xDSL SYSTEMS
- Pawel Turcza (AGH University of Science and Technology,
Poland)
- A Low Complexity Iterative Channel
Estimation and Equalisation Scheme for (Data-Dependent)
Superimposed Training
- Syed Moosvi (The University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Des
McLernon (The University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Enrique
Alameda-Hernandez (The University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Aldo
Orozco-Lugo (CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico); M. Mauricio Lara
(CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico)
Tue.1.2: MIMO: Prototyping, VLSI and
Testbeds I (Special session) - 5 papers
Room:
Auditorium
Chair: Steffen Paul (Infineon
AG, Germany), Markus Rupp (TU Wien,
Austria)
- System Level Design Considerations for
HSUPA User Equipment
- Moritz Harteneck (Aeroflex Inc, United Kingdom)
- IEEE 802.11n MIMO-Prototyping with
Dirty RF Using the Hardware-in-the-Loop Approach
- Matthias Stege (Signalion GmbH, Germany); Tim Hentschel
(Signalion GmbH, Germany); Michael Löhning (Signalion GmbH,
Germany); Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universitaet Dresden,
Germany); Marcus Windisch (Technische Universität Dresden,
Germany)
- Real-Time Implementation of a Sphere
Decoder-Based MIMO Wireless System
- Mikel Mendicute (University of
Mondragon, Spain); Luis Barbero (University of Edinburgh, United
Kingdom); Gorka Landaburu (University of Mondragon, Spain); John.
S Thompson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Jon Altuna
(University of Mondragon, Spain); Vicente Atxa (University of
Mondragon, Spain)
- Real-Time Experiments on Channel
Adaptive Transmission in the Multi-User Up-link at very high Data
Rates using MIMO-OFDM
- Thomas Haustein (Heinrich Hertz Institut Berlin, Germany);
Andreas Forck (HHI, Germany); Holger Gäbler (FhG-HHI, Germany);
Volker Jungnickel (Fraunhofer Institut für Nachrichtentechnik
(Heinrich-Hertz-Institut) Berlin, Germany); Stefan Schiffermueller
(FhG-HHI, Germany)
- An 8x8 RLS based MIMO detection ASIC
for broadband MIMO-OFDM wireless transmissions
- Jingming Wang (Marvell Semiconductor, USA); Babak Daneshrad
(University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Poster: Feature extraction in image
and video - 10 papers
Room: Poster
Area
Chair: Sevket Gumustekin (Izmir
Institute of Technology, Turkey)
- Morphological Image Processing for Echo
Detection on Ultrasonic Signals: An application to foreign bodies
detection in the alimentary industry
- Ramón Miralles-Ricós (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia,
Spain); Maria Jover-Andreu (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia,
Spain); Ignacio Bosch-Roig (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia,
Spain)
- Impact of noise on the polarimetric
imaging based shape recovery of transparent objects
- Romain Roux (Ecole supérieure de physique de Strasbourg,
France); Jihad Zallat (Ecole supérieure de physique de Strasbourg,
France); Alex Lallement (Ecole supérieure de physique de
Strasbourg, France); Ernest Hirsch (Ecole supérieure de physique
de Strasbourg, France)
- Short Reference Image Quality Rating
Based on Angular Edge Coherence
- Licia Capodiferro (Fondazione Ugo Bordoni, Italy); Elio Di
claudio (University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy); Giovanni
Jacovitti (INFOCOM Dpt. University of Rome, Italy)
- Objetive Video Quality Metrics: A
Performance Analysis
- Jose Luis Martinez Martinez (University of Castilla-La Mancha,
Spain); Pedro Cuenca (Universidad Castilla La Mancha, Spain);
Francisco Delicado (University of Castilla la Mancha, Spain)
- Application of advanced image
processing techniques to automatic Kikuchi lines detection
- Rafal Fraczek (AGH, University of Science and Technology,
Poland); Tomasz Zielinski (AGH University of Science and
Technology, Cracow, Poland)
- Interactive Detection of 3D Models of
Building's Roofings for the Estimation of the Solar Energy
Potential
- Sergio Brofferio (Politecnico Di Milano, Italy); Mariaelena
Gaetani (Politecnico Di Milano, Italy); Daniele Passoni
(Politecnico Di Milano, Algeria); Massimo Spertino (CNR-IEIIT,
Italy)
- Points of interest extraction using
pairwise clustering and spatial features
- Dimitrios Besiris (University of Patras, Greece); Nikolaos
Laskaris (Artificial Intelligence & Information Analysis
Laboratory, Department of Informatics, Aristotle Univ, Greece);
Evagellos Zigouris (University of Patras, Greece); George Economou
(University of Patras, Greece); Spiros Fotopoulos (University
University of Patras, Greece)
- A blind image super-resolution
algorithm for pure translational motion
- Fatih Kara (TUBITAK-UEKAE, Turkey); Cabir Vural (Sakarya
University, Turkey)
- Automatic Matching of Aerial Images
with Map Data using Dynamic Programming
- Metin Kahraman (Izmir Institute of Technology, Turkey); Sevket
Gumustekin (Izmir Institute of Technology, Turkey)
- A novel eye-detection algorithm
utilizing edge-related geometrical information
- Stylianos Asteriadis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki,
Greece, Greece); Nikos Nikolaidis (Aristotle University of
Thessaloniki, Greece); Andras Hajdu (Aristotle University of
Thessaloniki, Greece, Greece); Ioannis Pitas (ARISTOTLE UNIVERSITY
OF THESSALONIKI, Greece)
Poster: Image Restoration and
Enhancement - 12 papers
Room: Poster
Area
Chair: Akira Taguchi (Musashi
Institute of Technology, Japan)
- Image Sharpening by Coupled
Nonlinear-Diffusion on the Chromaticity-Brightness color
Representation
- Takahiro Saito (Kanagawa University, Japan); Reina Nosaka (Kanagawa University, Japan);
Takashi Komatsu (Kanagawa University, Japan)
- Stereo-Polarimetric Measurement of pair
of Mueller images for Three Dimensional Partial
Reconstruction
- Jawad Elsayed Ahmad (University
Louis Pasteur, France); Yoshitate Takakura (Université Louis
pasteur-Strasbourg, France)
- Improving Quality of Autofluorescence
Images Using Non-rigid Image Registration
- Libor Kubecka (Brno University of
Technology, Czech Republic); Jiri Jan (Brno University of
Technology, Czech Republic); Radim Kolar (Brno University of
Technology, Czech Republic); Radovan Jirik (Brno University of
Technology, Czech Republic)
- An Iterative Super-Resolution
Reconstruction of Image Sequences using a Bayesian Approach and
Affine Block-Based Registration
- Vorapoj Patanavijit (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)
- Automated Removal of Overshoot Artefact
from Images
- Naomi Harte (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Anil Kokaram
(Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
- Resolution Enhancement of Digital
Images Based on Interpolation with Biasing
- Yasuaki Okamoto (Musashi Institute of Technology, Japan);
Akira Taguchi (Musashi Institute of Technology, Japan)
- Fuzzy Metrics and Peer Groups for
Impulsive Noise Reduction In Color Images
- Samuel Morillas (Technical
University of Valencia, Spain)
- Adaptive-3D-Wiener for hyperspectral
image restoration: influence on detection strategy
- Jean-Michel Gaucel (Institut Fresnel, France); Mireille
Guillaume (Institut Fresnel, France); Salah Bourennane (Institut
Fresnel, France)
- Grain Noise Reduction using the Human
Visual System characteristics
- Valery Naranjo Ornedo (Polytechnic University of Valencia,
Spain); Soledad Gómez (Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain);
Antonio Albiol (Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain); Jose
M. Mossi (Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain)
- Restoration of astrophysical images -
The case of Poisson Gamma data
- Celine Theys (Universite de Nice Sophia Antipolis, France);
Henri Lanteri (Universit de Nice Sophia Antipolis, France)
- Image Interpolation Using an Adaptive
Invertible Approach
- Olivier Crave (Ecole Nationale Supérieure des
Télécommunications, France); Gemma Piella (Universitat Pompeu
Fabra, Spain); Béatrice Pesquet-Popescu (Ecole Nationale
Supérieure des Télécommunications, France)
- Color Histogram Equalization using
Probability Smoothing
- Nikoletta Bassiou (Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki, Greece);
Constantine Kotropoulos (Aristotle
University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Poster: Signal Processing Education -
3 papers
Room: Poster Area
Chair: Marek Domañski (Poznañ University of Technology,
Poland)
- Teaching Signal Processing Applications
With joPAS: Java To Octave Bridge
- Javier Vicente (University of
Deusto, Spain); Begonya Garcia (University of Deusto, Spain);
Amaia Mendez (University of Deusto, Spain); Ibon Ruiz (University
of Deusto, Spain); Oscar Lage (University of Deusto, Spain)
- E-Learning on Multimedia
- Marek Domañski (Poznañ University of Technology, Poland)
- A Simulink and Texas Instruments C6713
based Digital Signal Processing Laboratory
- Sharon Gannot (Bar-Ilan
University, Israel); Vadim Avrin (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
Poster: Speech Enhancement - 9
papers
Room: Poster Area
Chair: John Mathews (The University of Utah, USA)
- Speech Enhancement with Kalman
Filtering the Short-Time DFT Trajectories of Noise and
Speech
- Esfandiar Zavarehei (Brunel University, United Kingdom); Saeed
Vaseghi (Brunel University, United Kingdom); Qin yan (Brunel
University, United Kingdom)
- Predictive deconvolution and kurtosis
maximization for speech dereverberation
- David Fee (The Queen's University of Belfast, United Kingdom);
Colin Cowan (The Queen's University of Belfast, United Kingdom);
Stefan Bilbao (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Izzet
Ozcelik (Queens University of Belfast, United Kingdom)
- A Novel Voiced Speech Enhancement
Approach Based on Modulated Periodic Signal Extraction
- Mahdi Triki (CNRS - Eurecom Institute, France); Dirk Slock
(Eurecom Institute, France)
- Parametric Approach for Speech
Denoising Using Multitapers
- Werayuth Charoenruengkit (IBM, USA)
- Subband Particle Filtering for Speech
Enhancement
- Ying Deng (University of Utah, USA); V. John Mathews
(University of Utah, USA)
- A Harsh Noise Assessment Measure for
Speech Enhancement
- Kohei Yamashita (Saitama
University, Japan); Tetsuya Shimamura (Saitama University, Japan)
- Computation of common acoustical poles
in subbands by means of a clustering technique
- Pedro Zuccarello (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain);
Alberto Gonzalez (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain);
Juan Domingo (Universitat de Valencia, Spain); Guillermo Ayala
(Universitat de Valencia, Spain)
- Spectral Peaks Enhancement For
Extracting Robust Speech Features
- Babak Nasersharif (Iran university of science and technology,
Iran); Ahmad Akbari (Iran university of science and technology,
Iran); M. Mehdi Homayounpour (Amirkabir University of Technology,
Iran)
- Measurement of the Effects of
Nonlinearities on the Network-Based Linear Acoustic Echo
Cancellation
- Ted Wada (Georgia Institute of
Technology, USA); Fred Juang (Georgia Institute of Technology,
USA); Rafid Sukkar (Tellabs, Inc., USA)
Tue.6.2: Transforms analysis and
implementation - 5 papers
Room: Room
4
Chair: Ljubisa Stankovic (University
of Montenegro, Serbia and Montenegro)
- Relations between Gabor Transforms and
Fractional Fourier Transforms and Their Applications for Signal
Processing
- Soo-Chang Pei (National Taiwan
University, Taiwan); Jian-Jiun Ding (Department of Electrical
Engineering, National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
- Efficient Computation Of The Discrete
Pascal Transform
- Athanassios Skodras (Hellenic
Open University, Greece)
- No Minimum Rate Multisampling of a
Fourier Series
- Michael Grotenhuis (University of
Minnesota, USA)
- Extending Laplace and z Transform
Domains
- Michael Corinthios (Ecole
Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada)
- On Improving the Performance of
Multiplierless DCT Algorithms
- Raymond Chan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong);
Moon-Chuen Lee (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Tue.4.2 - Speech and Audio Source
Separation - 5 papers
Room: Sala
Onice
Chair: Augusto Sarti (DEI -
Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
- Blind source separation of anechoic
mixtures in time domain utilizing aggregated microphones
- Mitsuharu Matsumoto (Waseda University, Japan); Shuji
Hashimoto (Waseda University, Japan)
- Blind Source Separation for Convolutive
Mixtures Using Spatially Resampled Observations
- Johan Synnevåg (University of Oslo, Norway); Tobias Dahl
(University of Oslo, Norway)
- Reducing reverberation effects in
convolutive blind source separation
- Radoslaw Mazur (University of Oldenburg, Germany); Alfred
Mertins (Signal Processing Group, Dept. of Physics, University of
Oldenburg, Germany)
- Source Extraction from Two-Channel
Mixtures by Joint Cosine Packet Analysis
- Andrew Nesbit (Queen Mary,
University of London, United Kingdom); Mike Davies (Queen Mary,
University of London, United Kingdom); Mark Plumbley (Queen Mary,
University of London, United Kingdom); Mark Sandler (Queen Mary
University of London, United Kingdom)
- Parametric Pearson approach based
independent component analysis for freqeucny domain blind speech
separation
- Hiroko Kato (NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Japan);
Yuichi Nagahara (Meiji University, Japan); Shoko Araki (NTT
communication Science Laboratories, Japan); Hiroshi Sawada (NTT
communication Science Laboratories, Japan); Shoji Makino (NTT
Communication Science Laboratories, Japan)
Tue.3.2: Signal Synthesis and
Reconstruction - 5 paper
Room: Sala
Verde
Chair: Abdelhak Zoubir (Darmstadt
University of Technology, Germany)
- Improving the Accuracy of Noise
Estimation when Using Decision Feedback
- Stefan Edinger (University of Mannheim, Germany); Markus Gaida
(University of Mannheim, Germany); Norbert Fliege (University of
Mannheim, Germany)
- Spectral correlations and synthesis of
multidimensional fractional Brownian motion
- Tor Oigard (University of Tromso, Norway); Louis Scharf
(Colorado State, USA); Alfred Hanssen (University of Tromsø,
Norway)
- Optimal Estimation of a Random Signal
from Partially Missed Data
- Anatoli Torokhti (University of South Australia, Australia);
Phil Howlett (University of South Australia, Australia); Charles
Pearce (The University of Adelaide, Australia)
- New fast recursive algorithms for
simultaneous reconstruction and identification of AR processes
with missing observations
- Rawad Zgheib (Ecole Supérieure
d'Electricité, France); Gilles Fleury (Ecole Supérieure
d'Electricité, France); Elisabeth Lahalle (Ecole Supérieure
d'Electricité, France)
- A Real-Time Algorithm for Time Decoding
Machines
- Aurel Lazar (Columbia University, USA); Ern\H{o} K. Simonyi
(Ministry of Defense Electronics, Hungary); Laszlo T. Toth
(Budapest Univ. of Technology and Economics, Algeria)
1:00 PM - 2:10 PM
Lunch
Room:
Auditorium
2:10 PM - 3:10 PM
Plenary: Distributed signal
processing for sensor networks
Room:
Auditorium
Chair: Martin Vetterli (EPFL,
Switzerland)
3:10 PM - 4:50 PM
Tue.2.3: Wavelet Image Processing - 5
papers
Room: Adua 2
Chair: Ian Jermyn (INRIA, France)
- Full Exploitation of Wavelet
Coefficients in Radar Imaging for Improving the Detection of a
Class of Sources in the Context of Real Data
- Mohamed Tria (UNIVERSITY OF PARIS
XI, France); Jean-Philippe Ovarlez (ONERA, France); Luc Vignaud
(ONERA, France); Juan-Carlos Castelli (ONERA, France); Messaoud
Benidir (Laboratoire des Signaux et Systmes, France)
- A geometrical wavelet shrinkage
approach for image denoising
- Bruno Huysmans (University of Ghent, Belgium)
- Nonlinear models for the statistics of
adaptive wavelet packet coefficients of texture
- Johan Aubray (INRIA, France); Ian Jermyn (INRIA, France);
Josiane Zerubia (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, France)
- A wavelet domain filter for correlated
speckle
- Stian Solbø (Norut IT, Norway); Torbjørn Eltoft (University of
Tromsø, Norway)
- Construction of Triangular Biorthogonal
Wavelet Filters for Isotropic Image Processing
- Susumu Sakakibara (Tokyo Denki University, Japan); Oleg
Vasilyev (University of Colorado, USA)
Tue.5.3: Signal Detection - 5
papers
Room: Adua 3
Chair: Anthony Quinn (Trinity College, Dublin,
Ireland)
- Low-Complexity Gain and Phase I/Q
Mismatch Compensation using Orthogonal Pilot Sequences
- Luca Giugno (WISER srl, Italy); Vincenzo Lottici (University
of Pisa, Italy); Marco Luise (University of Pisa, Italy)
- A robust signal detection scheme
- Jean-Jacques Fuchs (irisa/université de Rennes, France)
- Soft-Output Detection of Differentially
Encoded M-PSK Over Channels with Phase Noise
- Alan Barbieri (University of Parma, Italy); Giulio Colavolpe
(University of Parma, Italy)
- Detection of Unknown Signals Based on
Spectral Correlation Measurements
- Omar Yeste (Universidad
Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Jesús Grajal (Universidad
Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
- Blind Phase Noise Estimation and Data
Detection Based on SMC Technique and Unscented Filtering
- Erdal Panayirci (Bilkent University, Turkey); Hakan Cirpan
(Istanbul University, Turkey); Marc Moeneclaey (Ghent University,
Belgium); Nele Noels (Ghent University, Belgium)
Tue.1.3: MIMO: Prototyping, VLSI and
Testbeds II (Special session) - 5 papers
Room:
Auditorium
Chair: Steffen Paul (Infineon
AG, Germany), Markus Rupp (TU Wien,
Austria)
- Design of WARP: A Wireless Open-Access
Research Platform
- Patrick Murphy (Rice University, USA); Ashutosh Sabharwal
(Rice University, USA); Behnaam Aazhang (Rice University, USA)
- High-throughput multi-rate LDPC decoder
based on architecture-oriented parity check matrices
- Predrag Radosavljevic (Rice University, USA); Alexandre de
Baynast (Rice University, USA); Marjan Karkooti (Rice University,
USA); Joseph Cavallaro (Rice University, USA)
- Fast Prototyping of Digital Signal
Processing Systems by Means of a Model-based Codesign
Environment
- Leonardo Reyneri (Politecnico di
Torino, Italy); Fabio Ancona (Sundance Italia s.r.l., Italy)
- MIMO Signal Processing on a
reconfigurable architecture
- Klaus Hueske (University of Dortmund, Germany); Juergen Goetze
(University of Dortmund, Germany)
- VLSI Implementation of Pipelined Sphere
Decoding with Early Termination
- Andreas Burg (ETHZ, Switzerland); Markus Wenk (IIS/ETH-Zurich,
Switzerland); Wolfgang Fichtner (ETHZ, Switzerland)
Poster: BSS and ICA - 16
Room: Poster Area
Chair: Ana
Maria Tom (University of Aveiro, Portugal)
- Separation of Correlated Signals Using
Signal Canceler Constraints in a Hybrid CM Array
Architecture
- Vishwanath Venkataraman (University of California, Santa
Barbara, USA); John Shynk (University of California, Santa
Barbara, USA)
- ICA-Based Semi-Blind Spatial
Equalization for MIMO Systems
- Zhiguo Ding (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom);
Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (Queens
University of Belfast, United Kingdom); Colin Cowan (The Queen's
University of Belfast, United Kingdom); Yu Gong (Queen's
University of Belfast, United Kingdom)
- The Effectiveness of ICA-based
Representation: Application to Speech Feature Extraction for Noise
Robust Speaker Recognition
- Xin Zou (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom); Peter
Jancovic (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom); Ju Liu
(Shandong University, P.R. China)
- Contributions to ICA of natural
images
- Ruben Martin-Clemente (University
of Sevilla, Spain); Susana Hornillo-Mellado (University of
Sevilla, Spain)
- A Learning Algorithm with Distortion
Free Constraint and Comparative Study for Feedforward and Feedback
BSS
- Akihide Horita (Kanazawa University, Japan); Kenji Nakayama
(Kanazawa Univ., Japan); Akihiro Hirano (, ? ); Yasuhiro Dejima
(Kanazawa University, Japan)
- A DOA estimation method for 3D multiple
source signals using independent component analysis
- Hao Yuan (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan); Makoto
Yamada (KDDI R&D Loboratories, Inc., Japan); Hisashi Kawai
(KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan)
- Multi-Speaker Voice Activity Detection
using ICA and Beampattern Analysis
- Suneeth Maraboina (IIT Guwahati India, India); Dorothea
Kolossa (TU Berlin, Germany); Prabin Kumar Bora (IIT Guwahati,
India, India); Reinhold Orglmeister (TU Berlin, Germany)
- Iterative blind source separation by
decorrelation: algorithm and performance analysis
- Abdeldjalil Aïssa-El-Bey (ENST, France); Karim Abed-Meraim
(Dept TSI, Télécom Paris, France); Yves Grenier (ENST-Paris, TSI
department, France)
- Performance indexes of BSS for
real-world applications
- Ali Mansour (ENSIETA, 29806 Brest cedex 09, (FRANCE).,
France); Ayman Alfalou (ISEN BREST, France)
- a simple decoupled estimation of DoA
and angular spread for spatially dispersed sources
- Anne Ferreol (Thales Communications, France); Eric Boyer (ENS
de Cachan, France); Xuefeng Yin (Aalborg University, Denmark);
Pascal Larzabal (ENS de Cachan, France); Bernard Fleury (Aalborg
University, Denmark)
- Source Separation Using Multiple
Directivity Patterns Produced by ICA-based BSS
- Takashi Isa (Waseda University, Japan); Toshiyuki Sekiya
(Waseda University, Japan); Tetsuji Ogawa (Waseda University,
Japan); Tetsunori Kobayashi (Waseda University, Japan)
- A Method for Solving the Permutation
Problem of Frequency-Domain BSS Using Reference Signal
- Takashi Isa (Waseda University, Japan); Toshiyuki Sekiya
(Waseda University, Japan); Tetsuji Ogawa (Waseda University,
Japan); Tetsunori Kobayashi (Waseda University, Japan)
- Flexible ICA approach to nonlinear
blind signal separation in complex domain.
- Daniele Vigliano (Univerity of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy);
Michele Scarpiniti (Univerity of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy);
Raffaele Parisi (Univerity of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Aurelio
Uncini (Univerity of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy)
- Optimal Separation of Polarized Signals
by Quaternionic Neural Networks
- Sven Buchholz (University of Kiel, Germany); Nicolas Le Bihan
(LIS, France)
- Two-Stage Blind Separation of Moving
Sound Sources with Pocket-Size Real-Time DSP Module
- Yoshimitsu Mori (Graduate School
of Information Science, Nara Institute of Science and Technology,
Japan); Tomoya Takatani (Graduate School of Information Science,
Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Hiroshi
Saruwatari (Graduate School of Information Science, Nara Institute
of Science and Technology, Japan); Kiyohiro Shikano (Graduate
School of Information Science, Nara Institute of Science and
Technology, Japan); Takashi Hiekata (Kobe Steel, Ltd, Japan);
Takashi Morita (Kobe Steel, Ltd, Japan)
- Global Signal Elimination from ELF Band
Electromagnetic Signals by Independent Component Analysis
- Motoaki Mouri (Nagoya Institute
of Technology, Japan); Arao Funase (Nagoya Institute of
Technology, Japan); Andrzej Cichocki (RIKEN BSI, Laboratory for
Advanced Brain Signal Processing, Japan); Ichi Takumi (Nagoya
Institute of Technology, Japan); Hiroshi Yasukawa (Aichi
Prefectural University, Japan); Masayasu Hata (Chubu University,
Japan)
Poster: Multicarrier and OFDM Systems
- 10
Room: Poster Area
Chair: Geert Leus (Delft University of Technology, The
Netherlands)
- Receiver Window Designs for Radio
Frequency Interference Suppression
- Chien-Chang Li (National Chiao Tung University, Hsinchu,
Taiwan); Yuan-Pei Lin (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
- A Simple Adaptive Filter Method for
Cancellation of Coupling Wave in OFDM Signals at SFN Relay
Station
- Hideaki Sakai (Kyoto University, Japan); Tetsuya Oka (Kyoto
University, Japan); Kazunori Hayashi (Kyoto University, Japan)
- Closed-form approximation for the
outage capacity of OFDM-STBC and OFDM-SFBC systems
- Jesus Perez (University of Cantabria, Spain); Ignacio
Santamaria (University of Cantabria, Spain); Jesus Ibañez
(University of Cantabria, Spain); Luis Vielva (University of
Cantabria, Spain)
- Slepian Pulses For Multicarrier
OQAM
- Ivana Raos (UPM, Spain); Santiago
Zazo (Universidad Politecnica Madrid, Spain); Igor Arambasic
(Politechnical University of Madrid, UPM, Spain)
- EM-based Enhancement of the Wiener
Pilot-aided Channel Estimation in MIMO-OFDM Systems
- Dragan Obradovic (Siemens, Germany)
- NP-Hardness of Bit Allocation in
Multiuser Multicarrier Communications
- Manish Vemulapalli (The University of Iowa, USA); Soura
Dasgupta (The University of Iowa, USA)
- A phase noise compensation scheme for
OFDM wireless systems
- Qiyue Zou (University of California, Los Angeles, USA);
Alireza Tarighat (University of California. Los Angeles (UCLA),
USA); Nima Khajehnouri (University of California, Los Angeles,
USA); Ali Sayed (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
- Novel Efficient Weighting Factors for
PTS-based PAPR Reduction in Low-Power OFDM Transmitters
- Thodoris Giannopoulos (University of Patras, Greece); Vassilis
Paliouras (University of Patras, Greece)
- Coupling Channel Identification for SFN
OFDM Relay Station
- Akira Sano (Keio University, Yokohama, Japan, Japan); Lianming
Sun (The University of Kitakyushu, Japan)
- Low Complexity Zero-Padding
Zero-Jamming DMT Systems
- Yuan-Hwui Chung (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); See-May
Phoong (National Taiwan Universityiversity, Taiwan)
Poster: EEG Signal Analysis -
5
Room: Poster Area
Chair: Saeid Sanei (Cardiff University, United
Kingdom)
- Parallel Space-Time-Frequency
Decomposition of EEG Signals For Brain Computer Interfacing
- Kianoush Nazarpour (Cardiff University, United Kingdom); Saeid
Sanei (Cardiff University, United Kingdom); Leor Shoker (Cardiff
University, United Kingdom); Jonathon Chambers (Cardiff University
Wales, United Kingdom)
- Integer Sub-optimal Karhunen-Loeve
Transform For Multi-channel Lossless EEG Compression
- Yodchanan Wongsawat (University of Texas at Arlington, USA);
Soontorn Oraintara (University of Texas at Arlington, USA)
- A Novel Space-Time-Frequency Masking
Approach for Quantification of EEG Source Propagation With an
Application to Brain Computer Interfacing
- Leor Shoker (Cardiff University, United Kingdom); Saeid Sanei
(Cardiff University, United Kingdom); Kianoush Nazarpour (Cardiff
University, United Kingdom); Alex Sumich (Institute of Psychiatry,
United Kingdom)
- Coherence Estimation between EEG
signals using Multiple Window Time-Frequency Analysis compared to
Gaussian Kernels
- Johan Sandberg (Lund University, Sweden); Maria Hansson (Lund
University, Sweden)
- Ranking Features of Wavelet-Decomposed
EEG Based On Significance in Epileptic Seizure Prediction
- Pedram Ataee (University of
Tehran, Iran); Alireza Nasiri Avanaki (University of Tehran,
Iran); Hadi Fatemi Shariatpanahi (University of Tehran, Iran);
Seyed Mohammadreza Khoee (University of Tehran, Iran)
Poster : Cryptography, Watermarking,
and Steganography - 10 papers
Room: Poster
Area
Chair: Mauro Barni (University of
Siena, Japan)
- Dual Watermarking Algorithm Exploiting
The Logarithmic Characteristic Of The Human Eye's Sensitivity To
Luminance
- Zhe Wang (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Stephen
Marshall (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
- Asymmetric cryptography as subset of
digital hologram watermarking
- Michele De Santis (University of Roma Tre, Italy); Giuseppe
Schirripa Spagnolo (University of "roma Tre", Italy)
- A Multidimensional Map For A Chaotic
Cryptosystem
- Rhouma Rhouma (Ecole nationale
d'ingénieur de tunis, Tunisia); Safya Belghith (ecole nationale
d'ingnieurs de Tunis, Tunisia)
- Benchmarking Image Watermarking
Algorithms with OpenWatermark
- Benjamin Michiels (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium);
Benoit Macq (Universite catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
- Substitutive Watermarking Algorithms
based on Interpolation
- Vincent Martin (IRIT/ENSEEIHT,
Toulouse, France); Marie Chabert (IRIT/ENSEEIHT, France); Bernard
Lacaze (IRIT/INSA, France)
- Halftone Visual Cryptography via Direct
Binary Search
- Gonzalo Arce (University of Delaware, USA); Zhongmin Wang
(University of Delaware, USA); Giovanni Di Crescenzo (Telcordia
Technologies, USA)
- A Fibonacci LSB Data Hiding
Tecnique
- Diego De Luca Picione (University of Roma TRE, Italy);
Federica Battisti (University of Roma TRE, Italy); Karen
Egiazarian (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Marco
Carli (University of Roma TRE, Italy); Jaakko Astola (Tampere
University of Technology, Finland)
- Video Watermarking in 3D DCT
Domain
- Marco Carli (University of Roma TRE, Italy); Riccardo Mazzeo
(University of Roma TRE, Italy); Alessandro Neri (University of
ROMA TRE, Italy)
- Data hiding in fingerprint
images
- Lahouari Ghouti (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom);
Ahmed Bouridane (Queen's University, United Kingdom)
- A DCT-Based Data-Hiding Method to Embed
the Color Information in a JPEG Grey Level Image
- Marc Chaumont (University of Montpellier, LIRMM, France);
William Puech (University of Montpellier, France)
Tue.6.3: Signal Representation and
Filter Analysis - 5 papers
Room: Room
4
Chair: Gaetano Giunta (University of
Roma Tre, Italy)
- On Signal Representation From
Generalized Samples: Minmax Approximation with Constraints
- Hagai Kirshner (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology,
Israel); Tsvi Dvorkind (Technion, Israel); Yonina Eldar
(Technion---Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Moshe Porat
(Technion- Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
- Structural Equivalences in Wave Digital
Systems based on Dynamic Scattering Cells
- Augusto Sarti (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
- Parametric Phase Equalizers for Warped
Filter-Banks
- Heinrich Loellmann (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Peter
Vary (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
- Fast reconstruction from non-uniform
samples in shift-invariant spaces
- Laurent Condat (Laboratory of Images and Signals, France);
Annick Montanvert (Laboratory of Images and Signals, France)
- Design Trade-Offs for Linear-Phase FIR
Decimation Filters and Sigma-Delta-Modulators
- Anton Blad (Linköping university,
Sweden); Per Lowenborg (Linkoping University, Sweden); Hakan
Johansson (University of Linkoping, Sweden)
Tue.4.3: Bayesian Methods for Inverse
Problems in Image and Signal Processing I (Special session) - 5
papers
Room: Sala Onice
Chair: Nikolaos Galatsanos (University of Ioannina,
Greece)
- Analysis versus Synthesis in Signal
Priors
- Ron Rubinstein (Technion, Israel Institute of Technology,
Israel); Michael Elad (Technion, Israel); Peyman Milanfar
(University of California, Santa Cruz, Canada)
- Adaptive Bayesian/Total-Variation Image
Deconvolution: A Majorization-Minimization Approach
- José Bioucas-Dias (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal);
Mario Figueiredo (Instituto Superior
Técnico, Portugal); João Oliveira (Instituto Superior Técnico,
Portugal)
- A Perceptual Bayesian Estimation
Framework and its Application to Image Denoising
- Javier Portilla (Consejo Superior
de Investigaciones Cientìficas (CSIC), Spain)
- Adaptive regularization of noisy linear
inverse problems
- Lars Kai Hansen (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark);
Kristoffer Madsen (Tecnical University of Denmark, Denmark); Tue
Lehn-Schioler (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
- Parameter Estimation and Order
Selection for Linear Regression Problems
- Yngve Selén (Uppsala University,
Sweden); Erik G. Larsson (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Tue.3.3: Signal Processing for Music
- 5 papers
Room: Sala Verde
Chair: Peter Händel (Royal Institute of Technology,
Sweden)
- A spectral difference approach to
downbeat extraction in musical audio
- Matthew Davies (Queen Mary, University of London, United
Kingdom); Mark Plumbley (Queen Mary, University of London, United
Kingdom)
- New methods in structural segmentation
of musical audio
- Mark Levy (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom);
Mark Sandler (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)
- Evaluation of MFCC estimation
techniques for music similarity
- Jesper Jensen (Aalborg
University, Denmark); Mads Christensen (Aalborg University,
Denmark); Manohar Murthi (University of Miami, USA); Søren Holdt
Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
- Speech/music discrimination using a
Warped LPC-based feature and a fuzzy expert system for intelligent
audio coding
- Nicolas Ruiz Reyes (University of Jaen, Spain); Sebastian
Garcia Galan (University of Jaen, Spain); Jose Enrique Muñoz
Exposito (University of Jaen, Spain); Pedro Vera Candeas
(University of Jaen, Spain); Fernando Rivas Peña (University of
Jaen, Spain)
- Use of Continuous Wavelet-Like
Transform in Automated Music Transcription
- Aliaksandr Paradzinets (Ecole Centrale de Lyon, France)
4:50 PM - 5:10 PM
Coffee-break T2
Room: Auditorium
5:10 PM - 6:30 PM
Tue.2.4: Bioinformatics - 4
papers
Room: Adua 2
Chair: Ercan Kuruoglu (CNR, Pisa, Italy)
- A Method For Analysing A Gene
Expression Data Sequence Using Probabilistic Boolean
Networks
- Stephen Marshall (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom);
Le Yu (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
- On Probe-Level Interference and Noise
Modeling in Gene Expression Microarray Experiments
- Paul Flikkema (Northern Arizona University, USA)
- Exactly Periodic Subspace Decomposition
Based Approach for Identifying Tandem Repeats in DNA
Sequences
- Ravi Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India);
Divya Sarthi (Indian Institute of Technology, India); Ankush Mittal (Indian Institute of
Technology Roorkee, India); Kuldip Singh (Indian Institute of
Technology Roorkee, India)
- Identifying Inverted Repeat Structure
in DNA Sequences using Correlation Framework
- Ravi Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India);
Ankush Mittal (Indian Institute of
Technology Roorkee, India); Kuldip Singh (Indian Institute of
Technology Roorkee, India)
Tue.5.4: Spread Spectrum, CDMA, and
MC-CDMA - 4 papers
Room: Adua 3
Chair: Filippo Giannetti (University of Pisa,
Italy)
- Non-relatively measurable
spread-sequences for secure transmission of direct-sequence
spread-spectrum signals
- Jacek Leskow (Wyzsa Szkola Biznesu WSB-NLU, Poland); Antonio
Napolitano (Universita di Napoli Parthenope, Italy)
- Subband Adaptive Array for MIMO-CDMA
Space-Time Block Coded System
- Nordin Ramli (University of
Electro-communications, Japan); Tetsuki Taniguchi (University of
Electro-Communications, Japan); Yoshio Karasawa (University of
Electro-Communications, Japan)
- Minimizing the Delay Estimation Error
of a Spread Spectrum Signal for Satellite Positioning
- Giacomo Bacci (University of Pisa, Italy); Marco Luise
(University of Pisa, Italy)
- Performance Analysis of a MC-CDMA
Forward Link over Nonlinear Channels
- Filippo Giannetti (University of Pisa, Italy); Vincenzo
Lottici (University of Pisa, Italy); Ivan Stupia (University of
Pisa, Italy)
Tue.1.4: Color Image Processing
(Invited special session) - 4 papers
Room:
Auditorium
Chair: Eli Saber (Rochester
Institute of Technology, USA), Mark Shaw
(Hewlett Packard Company, Boise, USA)
- A Kernel Approach to Gamut Boundary
Computation
- Joachim Giesen (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in
Zurich, Switzerland); Eva Schuberth
(Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Zurich, Switzerland);
Klaus Simon (EMPA, Switzerland); Peter Zolliker (EMPA,
Switzerland)
- Thin-plate splines for printer data
interpolation
- Gaurav Sharma (University of Rochester, USA); Mark Shaw
(Hewlett Packard Company, Boise, USA)
- HDR CFA Image Rendering
- David Alleysson (University Pierre Mendes-France, France);
Sabine Susstrunk (EPFL, Switzerland); Laurence Meylan (EPFL,
Switzerland)
- Recent advances in acquisition and
reproduction of multispectral images
- Jon Hardeberg (Gjøvik University College, Norway)
Tue.6.4: Deconvolution Methods - 4
papers
Room: Room 4
Chair: Mats Viberg (Chalmers University of Technology,
Sweden)
- Frequency domain blind deconvolution in
multiframe imaging using anisotropic spatially-adaptive
denoising
- Vladimir Katkovnik (Tampere
University of Technology, Finland); Dmitriy Paliy (Tampere
University of Technology, Finland); Karen Egiazarian (Tampere
University of Technology, Finland); Jaakko Astola (Tampere
University of Technology, Finland)
- Comparison of supergaussianity and
whiteness assumptions for blind deconvolution in noisy
context
- Anthony Larue (National
Polytechnic Institute of Grenoble, France); Dinh Tuan Pham
(National Polytechnic Institute of Grenoble, France)
- A Channel Deflation Approach for the
Blind Deconvolution of a Complex FIR Channel with Real
Input
- Konstantinos Diamantaras (Technological Education Institute of
Thessaloniki, Greece); Theophilos Papadimitriou (Democritus
University of Thrace, Greece); Efthimios Kotsialos (Technological
Education Institute of Thessaloniki, Greece)
- Iterative Image Deconvolution Using
Overcomplete Representations
- Chaux Caroline (Univ Marne la Vallee, France); Patrick
Combettes (Universite Paris 6, France); Jean-Christophe Pesquet
(Univ. Marne la Vallee, France); Wajs Valerie (Univ Paris 6,
France)
Tue.4.4: Bayesian Methods for Inverse
Problems in Image and Signal Processing II (Special session) - 4
papers
Room: Sala Onice
Chair: Nikolaos Galatsanos (University of Ioannina,
Greece)
- Variational Bayesian Blind Image
Deconvolution Based on a Sparse Kernel Model for the Point Spread
Function
- Dimitris Tzikas (University of Ioannina, Greece); Aristidis
Likas (University of Ioannina, Greece); Nikolaos Galatsanos
(University of Ioannina, Greece)
- Hierarchical Bayesian Super Resolution
Reconstruction of Multispectral Images
- Rafael Molina (Universidad de Granada, Spain); MIguel Vega
(University of Granada, Spain); Javier Mateos (University of
Granada, Spain); Aggelos K. Katsaggelos (Northwestern University,
USA)
- Hirarchical Markovian Models for 3D
Computed Tomography in Non Destructive Testing Applications
- Ali Mohammad-Djafari (Centre national de la recherche
scientifique (CNRS), France); Lionel Robillard (EDF, France)
- Bayesian Inference for Multidimensional
NMR image reconstruction
- Ji Won Yoon (University of
Cambridge, United Kingdom); Simon Godsill (University of
Cambridge, United Kingdom)
Tue.3.4: Speech Recognition - 4
papers
Room: Sala Verde
Chair: Jaakko Astola (Tampere University of Technology,
Finland)
- Neural Networks with Random Letter
Codes for Text-To-Phoneme Mapping and Small Training
Dictionary
- Eniko Bilcu (Tampere University of Technology, Finland);
Jaakko Astola (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
- Multimodal speaker localization in a
probabilistic framework
- Mihai Gurban (Swiss Federal
Institute of Technology (EPFL), Switzerland); Jean-Philippe Thiran
(Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL), Switzerland)
- Optimal Selection of Bitstream Features
for Compressed-Domain Automatic Speaker Recognition
- Matteo Petracca (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Antonio
Servetti (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Juan Carlos De Martin
(Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
- Hybrid Approach for Unsupervised Audio
Speaker Segmentation
- Hachem Kadri (Ecole Nationale d'Ingénieurs de Tunis, Tunisia);
Zied Lachiri (INSAT, Tunisia); Noureddine Ellouze (ENIT, Tunisia)
Wednesday, Sep 6
8:40 AM - 11:00 AM
Wed.2.1: Image and Video Quality
Evaluation (Invited special session) - 7 papers
Room: Adua 2
Chair:
Alessandro Neri (Università degli Studi "Roma TRE",
Italy)
- H.264 Coding Artifacts And Their
Relation To Perceived Annoyance
- Tobias Wolff (Harman Becker
Automotive Systems, Germany); Hsin-Han Ho (University of
California Santa Barbara, USA); John Foley (University of
California Santa Barbara, USA); Sanjit K. Mitra (UCSB, USA)
- Task impact on the visual attention in
subjective image quality assessment
- Alexandre Ninassi (University of Nantes, France); Olivier Le
Meur (Thomson R&D, France); Patrick Le Callet (University of
Nantes, France); Dominique Barba (Institut de Recherche en
Communications et Cybernétique de Nantes, France); Arnaud Tirel
(University of Nantes, France)
- No-Reference perceptual quality
assessment of colour image
- Benjamin Bringier (SIC, Université de Poitiers, France); Noël
Richard (Université de Poitiers, France); Chaker Larabi (SIC,
Université de Poitiers, France); Christine Fernandez-Maloigne
(SIC, Université de Poitriers, France)
- Estimation of accesible quality in
noisy image compression
- Nikolay Ponomarenko (National Aerospace University, Kharkov,
Ukraine); Mikhail Zriakhov (National Aerospace University,
Ukraine); Vladimir Lukin (National Aerospace University, Kharkov,
Ukraine); Jaakko Astola (Tampere University of Technology,
Finland); Karen Egiazarian (Tampere University of Technology,
Finland)
- No reference quality assessment of
Internet multimedia services
- Alessandro Neri (University of ROMA TRE, Italy); Marco Carli
(University of Roma TRE, Italy); Marco Montenovo (HP C&I,
Italy); Francesco Comi (University of Roma TRE, Italy)
- Intelligent Sharpness Enhancement for
Video Post-Processing
- Jorge Caviedes (Intel Corporation, USA)
- Application Dependent Video
Segmentation Evaluation - A Case Study for Video Surveillance
-
- Touradj Ebrahimi (EPFL, Switzerland)
Wed.2.1: Transceiver Processing for
Fast Time-Varying Channels (Invited special session) - 7
papers
Room: Adua 3
Chair: Franz Hlawatsch (Vienna University of Technology,
Austria)
- Time-Varying Communication Channels:
Fundamentals, Recent Developments, and Open Problems
- Gerald Matz (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Franz
Hlawatsch (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
- Estimation of Doubly-Selective Channels
in Block Transmissions
- Mounir Ghogho (University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Ananthram
Swami (Army Research Lab., USA)
- Minimum-Energy Bandlimited Time-Variant
Channel Prediction With Dynamic Subspace Selection
- Thomas Zemen (ftw.
Forschungszentrum Telekommunikation Wien, Austria); Christoph
Mecklenbräuker (FTW, Austria); Bernard Fleury (Aalborg University,
Denmark)
- Direct Equalization of Multiuser
Doubly-Selective Channels Based on Superimposed Training
- Shuangchi He (Auburn University, USA); Jitendra Tugnait (Auburn University, USA)
- Banded Equalizers for MIMO-OFDM in fast
Time-Varying Channels
- Luca Rugini (University of
Perugia, Italy); Paolo Banelli (University of Perugia, Italy)
- Spatial Multiplexing with Linear
Precoding in Time-Varying Channels with Limited Feedback
- Geert Leus (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands);
Claude Simon (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands);
Nadia Khaled (Interuniversity Micro-Electronics Center (IMEC),
Belgium)
- Blind CFO estimation for OFDM with
constant modulus constellations: performance bounds and
algorithms
- Timo Roman (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland); Andreas Richter (Helsinki University of
Technology, Finland); Visa Koivunen (Helsinki University of
Technology, Finland)
Wed.1.1: Cultural Heritage (Invited
special session) - 7 papers
Room:
Auditorium
Chair: Vito Cappellini
(University of Florence, Italy)
- Opportunities and issues of Image
Processing for Cultural Heritage Applications
- Alessandro Piva (University of Florence, Italy); Vito
Cappellini (University of Florence, Italy)
- Using Spanning Trees for Reduced
Complexity Image Mosaicing
- Nikos Nikolaidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki,
Greece); Ioannis Pitas (ARISTOTLE UNIVERSITY OF THESSALONIKI,
Greece)
- Automated Investigation of
Archeological Vessels
- Martin Kampel (Vienna University of Technology, Austria);
Hubert Mara (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Robert
Sablatnig (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
- Damages of Digitized Historical Images
as Objects for Content Based Applications
- Edoardo Ardizzone (Università degli Studi di Palermo,
Italy); Haris Dindo (Università degli Studi di Palermo,
Italy); Umberto Maniscalco (Istituto per le Applicazioni del
Calcolo (I.A.C.) M. Picone - C.N.R, Italy); Giuseppe Mazzola
(Università degli Studi di Palermo, Italy)
- The image processing system for art
specimens: Nephele
- Miroslav Benes (1) Institute of
Information Theory and Automation 2) Charles University, Czech
Republic); Barbara Zitova (Institute of Information Theory and
Automation, Czech Republic); Jan Flusser (Institute of Information
Theory and Automation, Czech Republic); Janka Hradilova (Academic
Laboratory of Materials Research of Paintings, Czech Republic);
David Hradil (Academic Laboratory of Materials Research of
Paintings, Czech Republic)
- Multispectral UV Fluorescence Analysis
of Painted Surfaces
- Anna Pelagotti (INOA, Italy); Luca Pezzati (INOA, Italy);
Alessandro Piva (University of Florence, Italy); Andrea Del Mastio
(University of Florence - Media Integration and Communication
Center, Italy)
- Analysis of Multispectral Images of
Paintings
- Philippe Colantoni (Jean Monnet University, France); Ruven
Pillay (C2RMF, France); Christian Lahanier (C2RMF, France); Denis
Pitzalis (C2RMF, France)
Wed.6.1: Parameter Estimation - 7
papers
Room: Room 4
Chair: Jean-Yves Tourneret (ENSEEIHT/TeSA,
France)
- Bayesian estimation of mixtures of
skewed alpha stable distributions with an unknown number of
components
- Diego Salas-González (University
of Granada, Spain); Ercan Kuruoglu (CNR, Pisa, Italy); Diego Pablo
Ruiz Padillo (Dpto Fisica Aplicada, Facultad de Ciencias,
University of Granada, Spain)
- Parameter Estimation For Multivariate
Gamma Distributions
- Florent Chatelain (University of
Toulouse, France); Jean-Yves Tourneret (IRIT/ENSEEIHT/TéSA,
France); Jordi Inglada (CNES, France); André Ferrari
(Nice-Sophia-Antipolis University, France)
- ML approach to radial acceleration
estimation and CRLB computation
- Luciana Ortenzi (SELEX-SI, Italy); Luca Timmoneri (SELEX-SI,
Italy); Alfonso Farina (SELEX-SI, Italy)
- Consistent Signal Parameter Estimation
with 1-Bit Dithered Sampling
- Onkar Dabeer (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India);
Aditya Karnik (University of Waterloo, Canada)
- On the Influence of Detection Tests on
Deterministic Parameters Estimation
- Eric Chaumette (Thales Naval France, France); François Vincent
(ENSICA Toulouse, France); Jérôme Galy (LIRMM Montpellier,
France); Pascal Larzabal (SATIE ENS-Cachan, France)
- Estimation of Parameters of Input
Traffic Streams From Statistically Multiplexed Output
- Rajesh Narasimha (Georgia Tech, USA); Raghuveer Rao (Rochester
Institute of Technology, USA); Sohail Dianat (RIT, USA)
- Efficient time delay estimation based
on cross-power spectrum phase
- Marco Matassoni (ITC-irst, Italy); Piergiorgio Svaizer
(ITC-irst, Italy)
Wed.4.1: Speech Analysis and
Synthesis - 7 papers
Room: Sala
Onice
Chair: Renato De Mori (LIA -
University of Avignon, France)
- Robust F0 estimation based on a
multi-microphone periodicity function for distant-talking
speech
- Federico Flego (ITC-irst (Centro per la Ricerca Scientifica e
Tecnologica, Italy); Maurizio Omologo (ITC-irst (Centro per la
Ricerca Scientifica e Tecnologica), Italy)
- A multi-decision sub-band voice
activity detector
- Alan Davis (Western Australian Telecommunications Research
Institute, Australia); Sven Nordholm
(Western Australian Telecommunications Research Institute,
Australia); Siow Yong Low (Curtin University of Technology,
Australia); Roberto Togneri (University of Western Australia,
Australia)
- Noise Reduction Using Reliable A
Posteriori Signal-To-Noise Ratio Features
- Cyril Plapous (France Telecom, France); Claude Marro (France
Télécom R&D, France); Pascal Scalart (University of Rennes,
France)
- Theoretical and experimental bases of a
new method for accurate separation of harmonic and noise
components of speech signals
- Laurent Girin (Institut National Polytechnique de Grenoble,
France)
- Dynamic Selection of Acoustic Features
in an Automatic Speech Recognition System
- Loïc Barrault (University of Avignon, France); Driss Matrouf
(LIA - University of Avignon, France); Renato De Mori (LIA -
University of Avignon, France); Roberto Gemello (Loquendo - Italy,
Italy); Franco Mana (Loquendo - Italy, Italy)
- Singing Voice Recognition Considering
High-Pitched and Prolonged Sounds
- Akira Sasou (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science
and Technology, AIST, Japan)
- Natural Sounding TTS Based on
Syllable-Like Units
- Samuel Thomas (Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India);
Nageshwara Rao (Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India);
Hema Murthy (Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India); C.S.
Ramalingam (Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India)
Wed.3.1: Advances in Monte Carlo
methods for target tracking (Special session) - 7 papers
Room: Sala Verde
Chair: Petar
Djuric (State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA),
Monica Bugallo (Stony Brook University,
USA)
- Controlling particle filter
regularization for GPS/INS hybridization
- Audrey Giremus (university of
Toulouse, France); Jean-Yves Tourneret (IRIT/ENSEEIHT/TéSA,
France)
- Efficient Variable Rate Particle
Filters For Tracking Manoeuvring Targets Using An MRF-based Motion
Model
- William Ng (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Sze Kim
Pang (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Jack Li
(University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Simon Godsill
(University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
- A Particle Filter for Beacon-Free Node
Location and Target Tracking in Sensor Networks
- Joaquín Míguez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain);
Antonio Artés-Rodríguez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
- On Low-Power Analog Implementation of
Particle Filters for Target Tracking
- Rajbabu Velmurugan (Georgia Tech, USA); Shyam Subramanian
(Georgia Tech, USA); Volkan Cevher (University of Maryland, USA);
David Abramson (Monash University, Australia); Kofi Odame (Georgia
Tech, USA); Jordan Gray (Georgia Tech, USA); Haw-Jing Lo (Georgia
Tech, USA); James McClellan (Georgia Tech, USA); David Anderson
(Georgia Tech, USA)
- A Joint Radar-Acoustic Particle Filter
Tracker with Acoustic Propagation
- Volkan Cevher (University of Maryland, USA); Milind Borkar
(Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); James McClellan (Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA)
- Advances in Cost-Reference Particle
Filtering
- Monica Bugallo (Stony Brook University, USA); Petar Djuric
(State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA)
- Tracking Multiple Acoustic Sources
using Particle Filtering
- Fabio Antonacci (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Davide Riva
(Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Diego Saiu (Politecnico di Milano,
Italy); Augusto Sarti (DEI - Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Marco
Tagliasacchi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Stefano Tubaro
(Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Coffee-break W1
Room: Auditorium
11:20 AM - 1:00 PM
Wed.2.2: Wireless Sensors Networks -
5 papers
Room: Adua 2
Chair: Mounir Ghogho (University of Leeds, United
Kingdom)
- Distributed particle filter for target
tracking in wireless sensor network
- Zhenya Yan (Nanjing University of Posts &
Telecommunications, P.R. China); Baoyu Zheng (Nanjing Univ. of
Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); JingWu Cui (Nanjing
University of Posts And Telecomm, P.R. China)
- Ring Based Wavelet Transform with
Arbitrary Supports in Wireless Sensor Networks
- Siwang Zhou (Hunan University, P.R. China); Yaping Lin
(College of Computer and Communication, Hunan University, P.R.
China); Yonghe Liu (UT Arlington, USA)
- Locally Optimum Estimation in Wireless
Sensor Networks
- Stefano Marano (University of Salerno, Italy); Vincenzo Matta
(University of Salerno, Italy); Peter Willett (University of
Connecticut, USA)
- Training a SVM-based Classifier in
Distributed Sensor Networks
- Kallirroe Flouri (University of Crete, Greece); Baltasar
Beferull-Lozano (Universidad de Valencia, Spain); Panagiotis
Tsakalides (University of Crete, Greece)
- Accurate Sequential Weighted Least
Squares Algorithm for Wireless Sensor Network Localization
- Kit Wing Chan (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Hing
Cheung So (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Wed.5.2: Video Analysis and
Understanding - 5 papers
Room: Adua
3
Chair: Aggelos K. Katsaggelos
(Northwestern University, USA)
- Hierarchical video summaries by
dendrogram cluster analysis
- Sergio Benini (University of Brescia, Italy); Aldo Bianchetti
(University of Brescia, Italy); Riccardo Leonardi (University of
Brescia, Italy); Pierangelo Migliorati (University of Brescia,
Italy, Italy)
- A geometric segmentation approach for
the 3D reconstruction of dynamic scenes in 2D video
sequences
- Sebastian Knorr (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany);
Evren Imre (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); Aydin
Alatan (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); Thomas Sikora
(Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
- Dense Optical Flow Field Estimation
using Recursive LMS Filtering
- Mejdi Trimeche (Nokia Research
Center, Finland); Marius Tico (Nokia Reseach Center, Finland);
Moncef Gabbouj (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
- Spatiotemporal Algorithm for Joint
Video Segmentation and Foreground Detection
- Sevket Derin Babacan (Northwestern University, USA);
Thrasyvoulos Pappas (Northwestern University, USA)
- Contour Based Smoke Detection in Video
Using Wavelets
- Behcet Toreyin (Bilkent University, Turkey); Yigithan Dedeoglu
(Bilkent University, Turkey); A. Enis Cetin (Bilkent University,
Turkey)
Wed.1.2: Image restoration and
denoising - 5 papers
Room:
Auditorium
Chair: Giovanni Ramponi
(University of Trieste, Italy)
- Signal and Image Denoising via Scale-
Space Atoms
- Vittoria Bruni (National Council of Researches - C.N.R,
Italy); Benedetto Piccoli (C.N.R., Italy); Domenico Vitulano
(C.N.R., Italy)
- Maximum a Posteriori Super Resolution
Based on Simultaneous Non-Stationary Restoration, Interpolation
and Fast Registration
- Giannis Chantas (University of Ioannina, Greece); Nikolaos
Galatsanos (University of Ioannina, Greece); Nathan Woods (Binary
Machines, Inc, 1320 Tower Rd., Schaumburg, IL 60173, USA)
- Psycho-visual Quality Assessment of
state-of-the-art Denoising Schemes
- Ewout Vansteenkiste (Ghent
University, Belgium)
- A Novel Technique For Reducing
Demosaicing Artifacts
- Daniele Menon (University of
Padova, Italy); Stefano Andriani (University of Padova, Italy);
Giancarlo Calvagno (University of Padova, Italy)
- Virtual Restoration of Faded
Photographic Prints
- Vittoria Bruni (National Council of Researches - C.N.R,
Italy); Giovanni Ramponi (University of Trieste, Italy)
Poster: Hardware and Implementation -
9
Room: Poster Area
Chair: Kutluyil Dogancay (University of South Australia,
Australia)
- A New Efficient Implementation of TDAC
Synthesis Filterbank Based On Radix-2 FFT
- Anup K.c (Emuzed - A Flextronics Company, India); Ajay Kumar
Bangla (Emuzed-A Flextronics Company, India)
- An architecture for real-time design of
the system for multidimensional signal analysis
- Veselin Ivanovic (University of Montenegro, Serbia and
Montenegro); Radovan Stojanovic (University of Montenegro, Serbia
and Montenegro); Srdjan Jovanovski (University of Montenegro,
Serbia and Montenegro); Ljubisa Stankovic (University of
Montenegro, Serbia and Montenegro)
- Analysis of Steady-State Excess
Mean-Square-Error of the Least Mean Kurtosis Adaptive
Algorithm
- Junibakti Sanubari (Satya Wacana University, Indonesia)
- Bandpass/ Wideband ADC architecture
using parallel Delta Sigma modulators
- Ali Beydoun (Supelec, France);
Philippe Benabes (Supelec, France)
- On the Equivalence of a
Reduced-Complexity Recursive Power Normalization Algorithm and the
Exponential Window Power Estimation
- Kutluyil Dogancay (University of South Australia, Australia)
- Efficient implementations of operations
on runlength-represented images
- Øyvind Ryan (University of Oslo, Norway)
- Tradeoff Between Complexity and Memory
Size in the 3GPP enhanced aacPlus Decoder: Speed-Conscious and
Memory-Conscious Decoders on a 16-bit Fixed-Point DSP
- Osamu Shimada (NEC Corporation,
Japan); Toshiyuki Nomura (NEC Corporation, Japan); Akihiko
Sugiyama (NEC Corporation, Japan); Masahiro Serizawa (NEC, Japan)
- Realization of Block Robust Adaptive
Filters using Generalized Sliding Fermat Number Transform
- Hamze Alaeddine (University of Brest, France); El-Houssain
Baghious (Université de Bretagne Occidentale, France); Guillaume
Madre (Université de Bretagne Occidentale, France); Gilles Burel
(Université de Bretagne Occidentale, France)
- FPGA Architecture for Object
Segmentation in Real Time
- Jozias de Oliveira (Genius Institute of Technology, Brazil);
Andre Printes (Genius Institute of Technology, Algeria); Raimundo
Freire (Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil); Elmar
Melcher (Federal University of Campina Grande, Algeria); Ivan
Sebastião (Federal University of Para, Algeria)
Poster: Video and Image Coding - 19
papers
Room: Poster Area
Chair: Murat Tekalp (University of Rochester,
USA)
- QoS Mapping for Fine Granular
Scalability with Base Layer Scaling
- Masayuki Inoue (NTT Corporation, Japan)
- Quality evaluation model using local
features of still picture
- Yuukou Horita (University of Toyama, Japan)
- An Adaptive Error Concealment Mechanism
for H.264 Encoded Low-Resolution Video Streaming
- Olivia Nemethova (Vienna University of Technology, Austria);
Ameen Al-Moghrabi (Vienna University of Technology, Austria);
Markus Rupp (TU Wien, Austria)
- An Adaptive Color Transform Approach
and its Application in 4:4:4 Video Coding
- Detlev Marpe (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Heiner Kirchhoffer
(Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Valeri George (Fraunhofer HHI,
Germany); Peter Kauff (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Thomas Wiegand
(HHI/FhG, Germany)
- Spatio-Temporal Filter for ROI Video
Coding
- Linda Karlsson (Mid Sweden University, Sweden); Mårten
Sjöström (Mid Sweden University, Sweden); Roger Olsson (Mid Sweden
University, Sweden)
- Pdf sharpening for multichannel
predictive coders
- Omer Gerek (Anadolu University, Turkey)
- An Improved Error Concealment Strategy
Driven by Scene Motion Properties for H.264/AVC Decoders
- Susanna Spinsante (Polytechnic
University of Marche, Italy); Ennio Gambi (Università
Politecnica delle Marche, Italy); Franco Chiaraluce (Universita'
Politecnica delle Marche, Italy)
- H.264 Encoding of Videos with Large
Number of Shot Transitions Using Long-Term Reference
Pictures
- Nukhet Ozbek (Ege University, Turkey); A. Murat Tekalp (Koc University, Turkey)
- Embedded Image Processing/Compression
For High-Speed CMOS Sensor
- Romuald Mosqueron (University of Burgundy, France); Julien
Dubois (university of Burgundy, France); Michel Paindavoine
(Université de Bourgogne, France)
- Improving Wyner-Ziv Video coding by
block-based distortion estimation
- Zouhair Belkoura (Technische
Universität Berlin, Germany); Thomas Sikora (Technische
Universität Berlin, Germany)
- A low-complexity multiple description
video coder based on 3D-transforms
- Andrey Norkin (University of
Tampere, Finland); Atanas Gotchev (Tampere University of
Technology, Finland); Karen Egiazarian (Tampere University of
Technology, Finland); Jaakko Astola (Tampere University of
Technology, Finland)
- Adaptive Interpolation Algorithm for
Fast and Efficient Video Encoding in H.264
- Gianluca Bailo (University of Genova, Italy); Massimo Bariani
(University of Genova, Italy); Chiappori Andrea (University of
Genova, Italy); Riccardo Stagnaro (University of Genova, Italy)
- Efficient Image Registration With
Subpixel Accuracy
- Irene Karybali (University of Patras, Greece); Emmanouil
Psarakis (University of Patras, Greece); Kostas Berberidis
(University of Patras, Greece); Georgios Evangelidis (, ? )
- H.264 video coding for low bit rate
error prone channels: an application to Tetra systems
- Stefania Colonnese
(Università "La Sapienza" di Roma, Italy); Alessandro
Piccoli (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Claudio Sansone
(University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Gaetano Scarano
(Università "La Sapienza" di Roma, Italy)
- Spatio-temporal selective extrapolation
for 3-D signals applied to concealment in video
communications
- Katrin Meisinger (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany);
Sandra Martin (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); André
Kaup (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
- A scalable SPIHT-based multispectral
image compression
- Fouad Khelifi (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom);
Ahmed Bouridane (Queen's University, United Kingdom); Fatih
Kurugollu (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom)
- Temporal And Spatial Scaling For
Stereoscopic Video Compression
- Anil Aksay (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); Cagdas
Bilen (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); Engin Kurutepe
(Koc University, Turkey); Tanir Ozcelebi (Koc University, Turkey);
Gozde Bozdagi Akar (Middle East Technical University, Turkey);
Reha Civanlar (Koc University, Turkey); A. Murat Tekalp (Koc
University, Turkey)
- Linear and Nonlinear Temporal
Prediction Employing Lifting Structures for Scalable Video
Coding
- Behcet Toreyin (Bilkent University, Turkey); Maria Trocan
(ENST, France); Béatrice Pesquet (Ecole Nationale Supérieure des
Télécommunications, France); Enis Çetin (Bilkent University,
Turkey)
- An H.264-Based Video Encoding Scheme
for 3D TV
- Mahsa T. Pourazad (University of British Columbia, Canada);
Panos Nasiopoulos (University of British Columbia, Canada); Rabab
Ward (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Poster: Source Localization - 6
papers
Room: Poster Area
Chair: Letizia Lo Presti (Politecnico di Torino,
Italy)
- A Novel Signal Subspace Approach for
Mobile Positioning with Time-of-Arrival Measurements
- Hing Cheung So (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Kit
Wing Chan (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
- Bayesian Mobile Location in Cellular
Networks
- Mohamed Khalaf-Allah (University
of Hannover, Germany); Kyandoghere Kyamakya (Department of
Informatics Systems, University of Klagenfurt, Austria)
- Position and Velocity Recovery from
Independent Ultrasonic Beacons
- Michael McCarthy (University of
Bristol, United Kingdom); Henk Muller (University of Bristol,
United Kingdom); Andrew Calway (University of Bristol, United
Kingdom); R Wilson (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)
- Spectral Separation Coefficients for
digital GNSS receivers
- Daniele Borio (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Letizia Lo
Presti (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Paolo Mulassano (Istituto
Superiore Mario Boella, Italy)
- Cramer-Rao Bounds for Source
Localization in Shallow Ocean with Generalized Gaussian
Noise
- Pramod N. c. (Indian Institute of Science, India); Anand G. v.
(Indian Institute of Science, India)
- Unscented Kalman Filter For Location In
Non-Line-Of-Sight
- Marc Bosch (UPC, Spain); Montse Najar (UPC, Spain)
Wed.6.2: Radar Detection - 5
papers
Room: Room 4
Chair: Maria Greco (University of Pisa, Italy)
- GLRT-Based Detection-Estimation of
Gaussian Signals in Under-Sampled Training Conditions
- Ben Johnson (JORN Technical Director, Australia); Yuri
Abramovich (Cooperative Research Centre for Sensor Signal and
Information Processing, Australia)
- On a SIRV-CFAR detector with radar
experimentations in impulsive noise
- Frederic Pascal (ONERA, France); Jean-Philippe Ovarlez (ONERA,
France); Philippe Forster (Universit Paris X - GEA, France);
Pascal Larzabal (SATIE ENS-Cachan, France)
- Permutation Detectors under Correlated
K-Distributed Clutter in Radar Applications
- J.e. Gonzalez (Polytechnical University of Madrid, Spain);
José Sanz-González (Universidad
Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Francisco Álvarez-Vaquero
(Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
- GLRT detection for range and doppler
distributed targets in non-Gaussian clutter
- Nicolas Bon (Laboratoire E3I2-EA
3876, France); Ali Khenchaf (Laboratoire E3I2-EA3876, France);
Jean Michel Quellec (thales airborne systems, France); René
Garello (GET-ENST Bretagne, France)
- A Hybrid STAP Approach for Radar Target
Detection in Heterogeneous Environments
- Elias Aboutanios (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom);
Bernard Mulgrew (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
Wed.4.2: Equalization I - 5
papers
Room: Sala Onice
Chair: Kutluyil Dogancay (University of South Australia,
Australia)
- Two Nonequivalent Structures for
Widely-Linear Decision-Feedback MMSE Equalization over MIMO
Channels
- Fabio Sterle (University of Naples Federico II, Italy); Davide
Mattera (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II,
Italy); Luigi Paura (Università di Napoli Federico II,
Italy)
- SVD-Based Equalization for Zero Padded
Multicarrier Systems in Time-Variant Fading Channels
- Tiziano Bianchi (University of Florence, Italy); Fabrizio
Argenti (University of Florence, Italy)
- Widely-linear fractionally-spaced blind
equalization of frequency-selective channels
- Angela Sara Cacciapuoti (Università degli Studi di
Napoli Federico II, Italy); Giacinto Gelli (University of Napoli -
Federico II, Italy); Luigi Paura (Università di Napoli
Federico II, Italy); Francesco Verde (Università degli Studi
di Napoli Federico II, Italy)
- Low Complexity Turbo Space-Frequency
Equalization for Single-carrier MIMO Wireless
Communications
- Ye Wu (The University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Xu Zhu
(University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Asoke Nandi (The
University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Yi Huang (University of
Liverpool, United Kingdom)
- Gaussian processes for regression in
channel equalization
- Sebastián Caro (Universidad de Sevilla, Spain); Fernando
Pérez-Cruz (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Estonia); Juan José
Murillo-Fuentes (Departamento de Teorìa de la Señal y
Comunicaciones. Universidad de Sevilla, Spain)
Wed.3.2: Channel Coding and Decoding
- 5 papers
Room: Sala Verde
Chair: Luc Vandendorpe (Universit catholique de Louvain,
Belgium)
- New Full-Diversity High-Rate Space-Time
Block Codes Based on Selective Power Scaling
- Sushanta Das (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Naofal
Al-Dhahir (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); A. Robert
Calderbank (Princeton University, USA); Jimmy Chui (Princeton
University, USA)
- Serial LDPC Decoding on a SIMD DSP
Using Horizontal-Scheduling
- Marco Gomes (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Vitor Silva
(Institute of Telecommunications, Portugal); Cláudio Neves
(University of Coimbra, Portugal); Ricardo Marques (University of
Coimbra, Portugal)
- Building Space Time Block Codes with
set partitioning for three transmit antennas: application to STTC
Codes
- Guillaume Ferré (University of Limoges, France); Jean Pierre
Cances (University of Limoges, France); Vahid Meghdadi (University
of Limoges, France); Jean-Michel Dumas (University of Limoges,
France)
- Error Performance Of Super-Orthogonal
Space-Time Trellis Codes with Transmit Antenna Selection
- Özgür Özdemir (Selcuk University, Turkey); Ibrahim Altunbas
(Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Mehmet Bayrak (Selcuk
University, Turkey)
- High-Precision LDPC Codes Decoding at
the Lowest Complexity
- Massimo Rovini (University of Pisa, Italy); Francesco Rossi
(Dept. of Information Engineering - University of Pisa, Italy);
Nicola L'Insalata (University of Pisa, Italy); Luca Fanucci
(University of Pisa, Italy)
2:10 PM - 3:10 PM
Plenary: Signal Processing in
Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Room:
Auditorium
Chair: V. John Mathews
(University of Utah, USA)
3:10 PM - 4:50 PM
Wed.2.3: Biomedical Signal Processing
- 5 papers
Room: Adua 2
Chair: Jiri Jan (Brno University of Technology, Czech
Republic)
- Embedded Wavelet Packets--based
Algorithm for ECG compression
- Manuel Blanco-Velasco (University of Alcala, Spain); Fernando
Cruz-Roldán (Universidad de Alcalà¡, Spain); Juan-Ignacion
Godino-Llorente (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain);
Kenneth Barner (Univesity of Delaware, USA)
- A Geometrically Constrained Anechoic
Model for Blind Separation of Temporomandibular Joint
Sounds
- Clive Cheong Took (Cardiff University, United Kingdom); Saeid Sanei (Cardiff University, United
Kingdom); Jonathon Chambers (Cardiff University, United Kingdom);
Stephen Dunne (Kings College London, United Kingdom)
- Nonlinear Projective Techniques To
Extract Artifacts in Biomedical Signals
- Ana Teixeira (DETUA/IEETA,University of Aveiro, Algeria); Ana
Maria Tom (University of Aveiro, Portugal); Kurt Stadlthanner
(Institute of Biophysics, University of Regensburg, Germany); E.w.
Lang (Institute of Biophysics, University of Regensburg, Germany)
- A time-frequency adaptive signal
model-based approach for parametric ECG compression
- Nicolas Ruiz Reyes (University of Jaen, Spain); Pedro Vera
Candeas (University of Jaen, Spain); Pedro Jesus Reche Lopez
(University of Jaen, Spain)
- Extracting the Haemodynamic Response
Function from fMRI Time Series using Fourier-Wavelet Regularised
Deconvolution with Orthogonal Spline Wavelets
- Alle Meije Wink (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Jos
Roerdink (University of Groningen, The Netherlands)
Wed.5.3: Image Compression - 5
papers
Room: Adua 3
Chair: Moshe Porat (Technion- Israel Institute of
Technology, Israel)
- Lossless Compression of Bayer Mask
Images Using An Optimal Vector Prediction Technique
- Stefano Andriani (University of Padova, Italy); Giancarlo
Calvagno (University of Padova, Italy); Daniele Menon (University
of Padova, Italy)
- Representing Laplacian Pyramids with
Varying Amount of Redundancy
- Gagan Rath (IRISA-INRIA, France, France); Christine Guillemot
(IRISA-INRIA, France, France)
- Region based compression of
multispectral images by classified KLT
- Marco Cagnazzo (University of Napoli, Italy); Raffaele Gaetano
(Università "Federico II" di Napoli, Italy); Sara Parrilli
(University of Napoli, Italy); Luisa Verdoliva (University of
Napoli, Italy)
- A Rate-Distortion Approach to Optimal
Color Image Compression
- Evgeny Gershikov (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology,
Israel); Moshe Porat (Technion- Israel Institute of Technology,
Israel)
- Pointwise Shape-Adaptive DCT for
high-quality deblocking of compressed color images
- Alessandro Foi (Tampere University of Technology, Finland);
Vladimir Katkovnik (Tampere University of Technology, Finland);
Karen Egiazarian (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Wed.1.3: MIMO Channel Modelling,
Emulation and Sounding I (Special session) - 5 papers
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Peter
Grant (Edinburgh School of Engineering and Electronics, United
Kingdom)
- A review of radio channel sounding
techniques
- David Laurenson (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom);
Peter Grant (Edinburgh School of Engineering and Electronics,
United Kingdom)
- Performance Verification of MIMO
Concepts using Multi-Dimensional Channel Sounding
- Christian Schneider (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany);
Uwe Trautwein (TeWiSoft, Germany); Reiner Thomae (University of
Ilmenau, Germany); Walter Wirnitzer (MEDAV GmbH, Germany)
- A Simple Approach to MIMO Channel
Modelling
- Rafal Zubala (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Hubert
Kokoszkiewicz (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Martijn Kuipers (IT / IST-TUL, Portugal);
Luis Correia (IST - Tech. Univ. Lisbon, Portugal)
- Enhanced Tracking of Radio Propagation
Path Parameters Using State-Space Modeling
- Jussi Salmi (Helsinki University
of Technology, Finland); Andreas Richter (Helsinki University of
Technology, Finland); Visa Koivunen (Helsinki University of
Technology, Finland)
- Characterization of MIMO Channels for
Handheld Devices in Personal Area Networks at 5 GHz
- Johan Karedal (Lund Univ., Sweden); Anders Johansson (Lund
University, Sweden); Fredrik Tufvesson (Lund University, Sweden);
Andreas Molisch (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratory, USA)
Poster: Audio Processing and
Enhancement - 18 papers
Room: Poster
Area
Chair: Panagiotis Tsakalides
(University of Crete, Greece)
- Low-Delay Nonuniform Oversampled
Filterbanks for Acoustic Echo Control
- Bogdan Dumitrescu (Tampere
University of Technology, Finland); Robert Bregovic (Tampere
University of Technology, Finland); Tapio Saramaki (Tampere
University of Technology, Finland); Riitta Niemisto (Nokia
Corporation, Finland)
- Multiband Source/Filter Representation
of Multichannel Audio for Reduction of Inter-Channel
Redundancy
- Athanasios Mouchtaris (Foundation for Research and
Technology-Hellas, Greece); Kiki Karadimou (Foundation for
Research and Technology-Hellas, Greece); Panagiotis Tsakalides
(University of Crete, Greece)
- Tracking Behaviour of Acoustic Echo
Canceller Using Multiple Sub-filters
- Ravinder Sharma (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur,
India)
- Frequency domain simultaneous equations
method for active noise control systems
- Kensaku Fujii (University of Hyogo, Japan); Mitsuji Muneyasu
(Kansai University, Japan); Yusuke Fujita (Catsystem corp., Japan)
- On the use of linear prediction for
acoustic feedback cancellation in multi-band hearing aids
- Papichaya Chaisakul
(Chulalongkorn University, Thailand); Nisachon Tangsangiumvisai
(Chulalongkorn University, Thailand); Parinya Luangpitakchumpon
(Chulalongkorn University, Thailand); Akinori Nishihara (Tokyo
Institute of Technology, Japan)
- Multi-Resolution Partial Tracking with
Modified Matching Pursuit
- Pierre Leveau (Laboratoire d'Acoustique Musicale (UPMC Paris),
France); Laurent Daudet (Laboratoire d'Acoustique Musicale (UPMC
Paris), France)
- A Double-talk Detection Algorithm Using
a Psychoacoustic Auditory Model
- Thien-An Vu (University of Ottawa, Canada); Heping Ding
(National Research Council Canada, Canada); Martin Bouchard
(University of Ottawa, Canada)
- Statistical Properties of the
FXLMS-Based Narrowband Active Noise Control System
- Yegui Xiao (Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Japan)
- Logarithmic temporal processing applied
to accurate empirical transfer function measurements in vocal
sound propagation
- Masanori Morise (Wakayama University, Japan); Toshio Irino
(Wakayama University, Japan); Hideki Kawahara (Wakayama
University, Japan)
- A time improvement over the Mycielski
algorithm for predictive signal coding: Mycielski-78
- Omer Gerek (Anadolu University, Turkey)
- Sound Reproduction System with
Simultaneous Perturbation Method
- Kazuya Tsukamoto (Kansai
University, Japan); Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ., Japan);
Yasuo Nomura (Kansai University, Japan)
- A multi-channel maximum likelihood
approach to de-reverberation
- Massimiliano Tonelli (Queen Mary, University of London, United
Kingdom); Maria Jafari (Queen Mary, University of London, United
Kingdom); Michael Davies (Queen Mary, University of London, United
Kingdom)
- A Time Domain System for Transient
Enhancement in recorded music
- Graziano Bertini (ISTI-CNR, Italy); Massimo Magrini (ISTI-CNR,
Italy); Tommaso Giunti (ISTI-CNR, Italy)
- Testing supervised classifiers based on
non-negative matrix factorization to musical instrument
classification
- Emmanouil Benetos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki,
Greece); Constantine Kotropoulos
(Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Thomas Lidy
(Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Andreas Rauber (Vienna
University of Technology, Austria)
- On the efficiency of time-varying
channel models
- Scott Rickard (University College Dublin, Ireland);
Konstantinos Drakakis (, ? ); Nikolaos Tsakalozos (University
College Dublin, Algeria)
- Noise Robust Relative Transfer Function
Estimation
- Markus Schwab (Technical University of Berlin, Germany); Peter
Noll (TU Berlin, Germany); Thomas Sikora (Technische Universität
Berlin, Germany)
- An identification system of monophonic
musical tones
- Vincenzo Di Salvo (CONSIGLIO NAZIONALE DELLE RICERCHE, Italy);
Graziano Bertini (ISTI-CNR, Italy)
- Digital Sound Effects Echo and Reverb
Based on Non-Exponentially Decaying Comb Filter
- Vitezslav Kot (Brno University of
Technology, Czech Republic)
Poster: Sensor Array Processing - 10
papers
Room: Poster Area
Chair: Fabrizio Lombardini (Univ. of Pisa, Italy)
- Efficiency of subspace-based
estimators
- Jean-Pierre Delmas (INT, France); Habti Abeida (INT, Algeria)
- A Novel Technique for Broadband
Subspace Decomposition
- John McWhirter (QinetiQ ltd, United Kingdom); Paul Baxter (QinetiQ Ltd, United Kingdom);
Tom Cooper (QinetiQ Ltd, United Kingdom); Soydan Redif (QinetiQ
Ltd, United Kingdom)
- Stochastic ML Estimation under
Misspecified Number of Signals
- Pei-Jung Chung (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
- Nonparametric Method for Detecting the
Number of Narrowband Signals without Eigendecomposition in Array
Processing
- Jingmin Xin (Fujitsu Laboratories Limited, Japan); Yoji Ohashi
(Fujitsu, Japan); Akira Sano (Keio University, Yokohama, Japan,
Japan)
- Adaptive array detection algorithms
with steering vector mismatch
- Chin Heng Lim (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom);
Aboutanios Elias (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Bernard Mulgrew (Institute for Digital
Communications, The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
- Subspace-based Estimation of DOA with
Known Directions
- Guillaume Bouleux (LSS, France); Rémy Boyer (CNRS, Université
Paris-Sud (UPS), Supelec, France)
- Undersea buried object detection using
Stoneley-Scholte waves: application in coherent noise
- Cyril Kotenkoff (Laboratoire des Images et des Signaux,
France); Jean-Louis Lacoume (Laboratory of Images and Signals,
France); Jerome Mars (Laboratoire des Images et des Signaux,
France)
- Robust Adaptive Beamformer with
Feasibility Constraint on the Steering Vector
- Wenyi Zhang (University of California, San Diego, USA);
Bhaskar Rao (University of California, San Diego, USA)
- Localization of Tactile Interactions
through TDOA analysis: geometric vs. inversion-based
methods
- Augusto Sarti (DEI - Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Giovanni
De Sanctis (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Diego Rovetta
(Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Gabriele Scarparo (DEI -
Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Stefano Tubaro (Politecnico di
Milano, Italy)
- New Recursive Adaptive Beamforming
Algorithms for Uniform Concentric Circular Arrays with Frequency
Invariant Characteristics
- Haihua Chen (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Poster: Detection of Digital Data
Signals - 5 papers
Room: Poster
Area
Chair: Vincenzo Lottici (University
of Pisa, Italy)
- Joint deregularization and
box-constraint in multiuser detection
- Yuriy Zakharov (University of York, United Kingdom); Jie Luo
(University of Maryland, USA); Christos Kasparis (University of
Bristol, United Kingdom)
- The Demodulation of M-PSK and M-QAM
Signals Using Particle Filtering
- Maoge Xu (Nanjing University of Science & Technology, P.R.
China)
- Soft-Output Detection of CPM Signals
Transmitted Over Channels Affected by Phase Noise
- Alan Barbieri (University of Parma, Italy); Giulio Colavolpe
(University of Parma, Italy)
- An MMSE Based Weighted Aggregation
Scheme for Event Detection using Wireless Sensor Network
- Bhushan Jagyasi (IIT Bombay, India); Bikash Dey (Indian
Institute of Technology Bombay, India); S. n. Merchant (IIT
Bombay, India); Uday Desai (IIT Bombay, India)
- Blind Bayesian Multiuser Detection for
Impulse Radio UWB Systems with Gaussian and Impulsive Noise
- Ahmet Ay (Bogazici University, Turkey); Hakan Delic (Bogazici
University, Turkey); Mutlu Koca (Bogazici University, Turkey)
Poster: Signal Processing
Applications in Engineering - 8 papers
Room:
Poster Area
Chair: Jose Luis Sanz
(University of Santander, Spain)
- Gabor feature vectors to detect changes
amongst time series: a geoacoustic example
- Patrick Oonincx (Netherlands
Defense Academy, The Netherlands)
- A new approach for roughness analysis
of soil surfaces
- Edwige Vannier (Centre d'étude
des Environnements Terrestres et Planétaires, France); Antoine
Gademer (CETP/IPSL, France); Valérie Ciarletti (CETP/IPSL, France)
- Histogram-Based Orientation Analysis
for Junctions
- Jan Hendrik Moltz (University of Luebeck, Germany); Ingo Stuke
(University of Luebeck, Germany); Til Aach (RWTH Aachen
University, Germany)
- Frequency Selective Detection of NQR
Signals in the Presence of Multiple Polymorphic Forms
- Samuel Somasundaram (King's
College London, United Kingdom); Andreas Jakobsson (Karlstad
University, Sweden); John Smith (King's College London, United
Kingdom)
- A high resolution pursuit-based
approach for detecting ultrasonic flaw echoes
- Nicolas Ruiz Reyes (University of Jaen, Spain); Pedro Vera
Candeas (University of Jaen, Spain); Jose Curpian Alonso
(University of Jaen, Spain)
- Abrupt noise rejection using wavelet
transform for electromagnetic wave
- Akitoshi Itai (Aichi Prefectural
University, Japan); Hiroshi Yasukawa (Aichi Prefectural
University, Japan); Ichi Takumi (Nagoya Institute of Technology,
Japan); Masayasu Hata (Chubu University, Japan)
- Modelling Elastic Wave Propagation In
Thin Plates
- Diego Rovetta (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Augusto Sarti
(DEI - Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Giovanni De Sanctis
(Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Marco Fabiani (Politecnico di
Milano, Italy)
- HOS-Based Method for Power Quality
Events Classification
- Danton Ferreira (UFJF, Brazil); Augusto Cerqueira (UFJF,
Brazil); Moises Ribeiro (Federal University of Juiz de Fora,
Brazil); Carlos Duque (UFJF, Brazil)
Wed.6.3: Sonar signal processing - 5
papers
Room: Room 4
Chair: Stefano Coraluppi (NATO Undersea Research Centre,
Italy)
- Signal processing for an active sonar
system suitable for advanced sensor technology applications and
environmental adaptation schemes
- Alberto Baldacci (NATO Undersea Research Centre, Italy);
Georgios Haralabus (NATO Undersea Research Centre, Italy)
- Sonar Signal Processing Based On COTS
Components
- Dirk Maiwald (ATLAS ELEKTRONIK GmbH, Germany)
- Use of statistical hypothesis test for
mines detection in SAS imagery
- Lionel Bombrun (Images and Signals Laboratory, France); Frédéric Maussang (Images and Signals
Laboratory, France); Eric Moisan (Images and Signals Laboratory,
France); Alain Hétet (DGA/DCE/GESMA, France)
- Advances in Active Sonar
Tracking
- Stefano Coraluppi (NATO Undersea
Research Centre, Italy); Craig Carthel (NATO Undersea Research
Centre, Italy)
- Directivity Analysis of Time-Reversal
Arrays in a Simple Ocean Waveguide
- Joao Gomes (ISR - Instituto
Superior Tecnico, Portugal)
Wed.4.3: Equalization II - 5
papers
Room: Sala Onice
Chair: Kostas Berberidis (University of Patras,
Greece)
- Semi-Blind Space-Time Equalization for
Single-Carrier MIMO Systems with Block Transmission
- Luciano Sarperi (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Xu
Zhu (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Asoke Nandi
(University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
- Digital estimation of analog
imperfections using blind equalization
- Davud Asemani (Ecole Supeieure d'Electricite (Supelec),
France); Jacques Oksman (Supelec, France); Daniel Poulton
(Supelec, France)
- A frequency domain conjugate gradient
algorithm and its application to channel equalization
- Aris Lalos (University of Patras, Dept. of Computer Eng. and
Informatics, Greece); Kostas Berberidis (University of Patras,
Greece)
- Robust Group DelayEqualization of
Discrete-Time Filters Using Neural Networks
- Maurício Quélhas (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro,
Brazil); Antonio Petraglia (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro,
Brazil)
- PDA-BCJR Algorithm for Factorial Hidden
Markov Models with Application to MIMO Equalisation
- Robert Piechocki (University of Bristol, United Kingdom);
Christophe Andrieu (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Magnus
Sandell (Toshiba Research Europe Limited, United Kingdom); Joe
McGeehan (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)
Wed.3.3: Synchronization and
Parameter Estimation - 5 papers
Room: Sala
Verde
Chair: Paolo Banelli (University
of Perugia, Italy)
- Closed-form expressions of the true
Cramer-Rao bound for parameter estimation of BPSK, MSK or QPSK
waveforms
- Jean-Pierre Delmas (INT, France)
- ML Symbol Synchronization For General
MIMO-OFDM Systems In Unknown Frequency-Selective Fading
Channels
- Amir Saemi (University of Limoges, France); Vahid Meghdadi
(University of Limoges, France); Jean Pierre Cances (University of
Limoges, France); Mohammad Reza Zahabi (University of Limoges,
France); Jean-Michel Dumas (University of Limoges, France);
Guillaume Ferré (University of Limoges, France)
- A comparison of soft and hard
decision-directed feedforward phase estimators
- Mathieu Dervin (IRIT - ENSEEIHT, France); Marie-Laure Boucheret (ENSEEIHT, France);
Jean-Yves Tourneret (IRIT/ENSEEIHT/TéSA, France)
- Blind frame synchronisation for Block
code
- Sebastien Houcke (ENST-Bretagne, France); Guillaume Sicot
(ENST-Bretagne, France)
- Phase Estimation Mean Square Error and
Threshold Effects for Windowed and Amplitude Modulated Sinusoidal
Signals
- Stefan Schuster (University of
Linz, Austria); Stefan Scheiblhofer (University Linz, Austria);
Reinhard Feger (University Linz, Austria); Andreas Stelzer
(University of Linz, Austria)
4:50 PM - 5:10 PM
Coffee-break W2
Room: Auditorium
5:10 PM - 6:30 PM
Wed.2.4: Image Understanding - 4
papers
Room: Adua 2
Chair: Enis Çetin (Bilkent University, Turkey)
- Automatic Fire Detection in Video
Sequences
- Turgay Celik (Eastern Mediterranean University, Turkey); Hasan Demirel (Eastern Mediterranean
University, Turkey); Huseyin Ozkaramanli (Eastern Mediterranean
University, Turkey)
- Image fusion based on level set
segmentation
- Filip Sroubek (Instituto de Optica, CSIC, Spain); Gabriel
Cristobal (Instituto de Optica (CSIC), Spain); Jan Flusser
(Institute of Information Theory and Automation, Czech Republic)
- Comparison of the estimation of the
degree of polarization from four or two intensity images degraded
by speckle noise
- Muriel Roche (Institut Fresnel -
EGIM, France); Philippe Réfregier (Fresnel Institute, France)
- Enhancing facial expression
classification by information fusion
- Ioan Buciu (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece);
Zakia Hammal (Institut National Polytechnique de Grenoble,
France); Alice Caplier (Institut National Polytechnique de
Grenoble, France); Nikos Nikolaidis (Aristotle University of
Thessaloniki, Greece); Ioannis Pitas (ARISTOTLE UNIVERSITY OF
THESSALONIKI, Greece)
Wed.5.4: Undetermined Sparse Audio
Source Separation (Special session) - 4 papers
Room: Adua 3
Chair: Shoji
Makino (NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Japan), Shoko Araki (NTT communication Science Laboratories,
Japan)
- Sparse sources are separated
sources
- Scott Rickard (University College Dublin, Ireland)
- Towards Underdetermined Source
Reconstruction from a Clap-and-Play Binaural Live Recording
- Pau Bofill (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain)
- Bayesian blind separation of audio
mixtures with structured priors
- Cédric Févotte (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
- Normalized Observation Vector
Clustering Approach for Sparse Source Separation
- Shoko Araki (NTT communication Science Laboratories, Japan);
Hiroshi Sawada (NTT communication Science Laboratories, Japan);
Ryo Mukai (NTT communication Science Laboratories, Japan); Shoji
Makino (NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Japan)
Wed.1.4: MIMO Channel Modelling,
Emulation and Sounding II (Special session) - 4 papers
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Peter
Grant (Edinburgh School of Engineering and Electronics, United
Kingdom)
- Modelling and Manipulation of
Polarimetric Antenna Beam Patterns via Spherical Harmonics
- Giovanni Del Galdo (Ilmenau University of Technology,
Germany); Jörg Lotze (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany);
Markus Landmann (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany);
Martin Haardt (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)
- Distributed UWB MIMO Sounding for
Evaluation of Cooperative Localization Principles in Sensor
Networks
- Rudolf Zetik (Technical University Ilmenau, Germany); Jürgen
Sachs (TU Ilmenau, Germany); Reiner Thomä (TU-Illmenau, Germany)
- System-level performance evaluation of
MMSE MIMO turbo equalization techniques using measurement
data
- Mariella Särestöniemi (University of Oulu, Finland); Tadashi
Matsumoto (CWC - Oulu, Finland); Christian Schneider (Technische
Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Reiner Thomä (TU-Illmenau, Germany)
- Widely Linear MMSE Transceiver for
Real-Valued Sequences over MIMO Channel
- Davide Mattera (Università degli Studi di Napoli
Federico II, Italy); Luigi Paura (Università di Napoli
Federico II, Italy); Fabio Sterle (University of Naples Federico
II, Italy)
Wed.6.4: TOA and DOA Estimation - 4
papers
Room: Room 4
Chair: Visa Koivunen (Helsinki University of Technology,
Finland)
- Time-delay Estimation of Signals in
Nonstationary Random Noise via Stationarization and Wigner
Distribution-based Approach
- Hiroshi Ijima (Kyoto Institute of
Technology, Japan); Akira Ohsumi (Kyoto Institute of Technology,
Japan); Satoshi Yamaguchi (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan)
- Time-of-arrival estimation under
impulsive noise for wireless positioning systems
- Hacioglu Isa (Yeditepe University, Turkey); Frederic Kerem
Harmanci (Bogazici University, Turkey); Emin Anarim (Bogazici
University, Turkey); Hakan Delic (Bogazici University, Turkey)
- Time-delay estimation using
Farrow-based fractional-delay FIR filters: filter approximation
vs. estimation errors
- Mattias Olsson (Linköping university, Sweden); Hakan Johansson
(University of Linkoping, Sweden); Per
Lowenborg (Linkoping University, Sweden)
- DOA estimation based on
cross-correlation by two-step particle filtering
- Mitsunori Mizumachi (Kyushu
Institute of Technology, Japan); Norikazu Ikoma (Kyushu Institute
of Technology, Japan); Katsuyuki Niyada (Kyushu Institute of
Technology, Japan)
Wed.4.4: Speech coding - 4
papers
Room: Sala Onice
Chair: Bhaskar Rao (University of California, San Diego,
USA)
- An Adaptive Equalizer for
Analysis-By-Synthesis Speech Coders
- Mark Jasiuk (Motorola, USA); Tenkasi Ramabadran (Motorola,
USA)
- SCELP: Low Delay Audio Coding with
Noise Shaping based on Spherical Vector Quantization
- Hauke Krueger (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Peter Vary
(RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
- Bandwidth Efficient Mixed Pseudo
Analogue - Digital Speech Transmission
- Carsten Hoelper (RWTH Aachen
University, Germany); Peter Vary (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
- Embedding Side Information into a
Speech Codec Residual
- Nicolas Chetry (Queen Mary, University of London, United
Kingdom); Mike Davies (Queen Mary, University of London, United
Kingdom)
Wed.3.4: Audio Watermarking - 4
papers
Room: Sala Verde
Chair: Stephen Marshall (University of Strathclyde,
United Kingdom)
- Digital audio watermarking for QoS
assessment of MP3 music signals
- Francesco Benedetto (University of Roma Tre, Italy); Gaetano
Giunta (University of "Roma TRE", Italy); Alessandro Neri
(University of ROMA TRE, Italy); C. Belardinelli (University of
Roma Tre, Italy)
- A Hybrid Pre-Whitening Technique for
Detection of Additive Spread Spectrum Watermarks in Audio
Signals
- Krishna Kumar S. (Centre for
Development of Advanced computing, India); Thippur Venkat
Sreenivas (Indian Institute of Science, India)
- Speech processing in the watermarked
domain: application in adaptive acoustic echo cancellation
- Imen Marrakchi (university, Tunisia); Turki Monia (National
School of Engineers, Tunisia); Sonia Larbi (University, Tunisia);
Jaidane Meriem (U2S, Tunisia); Gael Mahé (University, France)
- A fingerprinting system for musical
content
- Lahouari Ghouti (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom);
Ahmed Bouridane (Queen's University, United Kingdom)
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
EURASIP General Assembly
Room: Auditorium
Thursday, Sep 7
8:40 AM - 11:00 AM
Thu.2.1: MIMO Transmission Techniques
(Special session) - 7 papers
Room: Adua
2
Chair: Wolfgang Utschick (Munich
University of Technology, Germany)
- Design of robust linear dispersion
codes based on imperfect CSI for ML receivers
- Svante Bergman (KTH, Sweden); Bjorn Ottersten (Royal Institute
of Technology, Sweden)
- MIMO-ISI Channel equalization -- Which
Price We Have to Pay for Causality
- Holger Boche (Heinrich-Hertz-Institut für Nachrichtentechnik
Berlin GmbH, Germany); Volker Pohl (Technical University Berlin,
Germany)
- Multi-user Topologies in Multi-Antenna
Wireless Networks
- Christian Peel (Brigham Young University, USA); Lee
Swindlehurst (Brigham Young University, USA); Wolfgang Utschick
(Munich University of Technology, Germany)
- An Efficient Feedback Scheme with
Adaptive Bit Allocation for Dispersive MISO Systems
- Leonid Krasny (Ericsson Inc., USA); Dennis Hui (Ericsson Inc.,
USA)
- Randomized distributed Multi-antenna
Systems in Multi-path channels
- Anna Scaglione (Cornell University, USA); Birsen Sirkeci
(Cornell University, USA); Stefan Geirhofer (Cornell University,
USA); Lang Tong (Cornell University, USA)
- Linear transmitter design for the MISO
compound channel with interference
- Ami Wiesel (Technion-Israel
Institute of Technology, Israel); Yonina Eldar (Technion---Israel
Institute of Technology, Israel); Shlomo Shamai (The Technion,
Israel)
- On the Duality of MIMO Transmission
Techniques for Multiuser Communications
- Wolfgang Utschick (Munich
University of Technology, Germany); Michael Joham (Technische
Universität München, Germany)
Thu.5.1: Cross-layer Optimization for
Wireless Communication Systems (Special session) - 7
papers
Room: Adua 3
Chair: Holger Boche (Fraunhofer Institute for
Telecommunications HHI, Germany)
- Sub-carrier SNR Estimation at the
Transmitter for Reduced Feedback OFDMA
- Patrick Svedman (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); David
Hammarwall (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Bjorn
Ottersten (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
- Distributed Algorithms for Maximum
Throughput in Wireless Networks
- Yufang Xi (Yale University, USA); Edmund Yeh (Yale University,
USA)
- Autonomous QoS Control for Wireless
Mesh and Ad-hoc Networks - the Generalized Lagrangean
Approach
- Marcin Wiczanowski (Technical University of Berlin, Germany);
Slawomir Stanczak (Fraunhofer German-Sino Lab for Mobile Comm.,
Germany); Holger Boche (Fraunhofer Institute for
Telecommunications HHI, Germany)
- A framework for resource allocation in
OFDM broadcast systems
- Gerhard Wunder (Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany); Thomas
Michel (German-Sino Mobile Communications Institute (MCI),
Germany); Chan Zhou (Mobile Communication Lab for Mobile
Communications MCI, HHI, Germany)
- On the interplay between scheduling,
user distribution, CSI, and performance measures in cellular
downlink
- Eduard Jorswieck (Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany); Mats
Bengtsson (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Bjorn Ottersten
(Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
- Cross-layer Solutions to Performance
Problems in VoIP over WLANs
- Federico Maguolo (University of Padova, Italy); Francesco De
Pellegrini (Universita` di Padova, Italy); Andrea Zanella
(University of Padova, Italy); Michele Zorzi (University of
Padova, Italy)
- Coordination and resilience in wireless
adhoc and sensor networks
- Leandros Tassiulas (University of Thessaly, Greece)
Thu.1.1: MUSCLE: Recognizing Humans
and Human Behaviour in Video (Invited special session) - 7
papers
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Ovidio Salvetti (ISTI-CNR, Italy)
- Active Video-Surveillance Based on
Stereo and Infrared Imaging
- Gabriele Pieri (CNR, Inst. of Information Science and
Technologies, Italy); Ovidio Salvetti (ISTI-CNR, Italy)
- Adding geometrical terms to shadow
detection process
- László Havasi (Peter Pazmany Catholic University, Hungary)
- Human Face Detection in Video Using
Edge Projections
- Mehmet Turkan (Bilkent University, Turkey); Ibrahim Onaran
(Bilkent University, Turkey); Enis
Çetin (Bilkent University, Turkey)
- Human Model and Motion Based 3D Action
Recognition in Multiple View Scenarios
- Cristian Canton (Universitat
Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain); Josep Casas (UPC - Technical
University of Catalonia, Spain); Montse Pardas (Technical
University of Catalonia, Spain)
- Multimodal Fusion by Adaptive
Compensation for Feature Uncertainty with Application to
Audiovisual Speech Recognition
- Athanassios Katsamanis (National Technical University of
Athens, Greece); George Papandreou (National Technical University
Athens, Greece); Vassilis Pitsikalis (National Technical
University of Athens, Greece); Petros Maragos (National Technical
University of Athens, Greece)
- Visual speech detection using mouth
region intensities
- Spyridon Siatras (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki,
Greece); Nikos Nikolaidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki,
Greece); Ioannis Pitas (ARISTOTLE UNIVERSITY OF THESSALONIKI,
Greece)
- Cooperative Background Modelling using
Multiple Cameras Towards Human Detection in Smart-Rooms
- Jose-Luis Landabaso (Technical University of Catalunya,
Spain); Montse Pardas (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain)
Thu.6.1: Signal Processing in Radar
Imaging (Special session) - 7 papers
Room: Room
4
Chair: Victor Chen (US Naval Research
Laboratory, USA), Marco Martorella
(University of Pisa, Italy)
- A slope-based technique for motion
estimation and optimum time selection for ISAR imaging of ship
targets
- Debora Pastina (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy);
Chiara Spina (Selex Airborne and Sensor Systems - Galileo Avionica
Spa, Italy); Angelo Aprile (Selex Airborne and Sensor Systems -
Galileo Avionica Spa, Italy)
- Radar Imaging via Adaptive MIMO
Techniques
- Luzhou Xu (University of Florida, USA); Jian Li (University of
Florida, USA); Petre Stoica (Uppsala University, Sweden)
- Optimised Image Autofocusing for
Polarimetric ISAR
- Marco Martorella (University of Pisa, Italy)
- S-Method in radar imaging
- Ljubisa Stankovic (University of Montenegro, Serbia and
Montenegro); Thayananthan Thayaparan (Radar Applications and Space
Technology, Defence Research and Development Canada, Ottawa,
Canada, Canada); Milos Dakovic (University of Montenegro, Serbia
and Montenegro); Vesna Popovic (University of Montenegro, Serbia
and Montenegro)
- Atomic Decomposition based Detector for
Denoising in ISAR Imaging
- Omar Yeste (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Jesús
Grajal (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
- A Novel Focusing Technique for ISAR in
case of Uniform Rotation Rate
- José María Muñoz-Ferreras
(Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Félix Pérez-Martínez
(Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
- Signal Processing for Target Motion
Estimation and Image Formation in Radar Imaging of Moving
Targets
- Trygve Sparr (FFI, Norway)
Thu.4.1: Speech Recognition and
Understanding I - 7 papers
Room: Sala
Onice
Chair: Walter Kellermann
(University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
- Hands-free speech recognition using a
reverberation model in the feature domain
- Armin Sehr (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Marcus
Zeller (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Multimedia
Communications and Signal Processing, Germany); Walter Kellermann
(University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
- Recognising verbal content of
emotionally coloured speech
- Theo Athanaselis (Institute for
language and speech processing, Greece); Stelios Bakamidis (ILSP,
Greece); Ioannis Dologlou (ILSP, Greece)
- A step further to objective modeling of
conversational speech quality
- Marie Guéguin (Université de Rennes1, France); Régine Le
Bouquin-Jeannès (University of Rennes 1, France); Gérard Faucon
(University of Rennes 1, France); Valérie Gautier-Turbin (France
Télécom R&D, France); Vincent Barriac (France Télécom R&D,
France)
- Support Vector Machines for Continuous
Speech Recognition
- Jaume Padrell-Sendra (Applied Technologies on Language and
Speech S.L., Spain); Darío Martín-Iglesias (Unversidad Carlos III
de Madrid, Spain); Fernando Diaz-de-Maria (Unversidad Carlos III
de Madrid, Spain)
- Combining Categorical and
Primitives-Based Emotion Recognition
- Michael Grimm (Universitaet
Karlsruhe, Germany); Emily Mower (University of Southern
California, USA); Kristian Kroschel (Universitaet Karlsruhe,
Germany); Shrikanth Narayanan (University of Southern California,
USA)
- Parallel Training Algorithms for
Continuous Speech Recognition, Implemented in a Message Passing
Framework
- Vladimir Popescu (CLIPS
Laboratory, Institut National Polytechnique de Grenoble, Romania);
Corneliu Burileanu (University "Politehnica" of Bucharest,
Romania); Monica Rafaila (University "Politehnica" of Bucharest,
Romania); Ramona Calimanescu (University "Politehnica" of
Bucharest, Romania)
- Unsupervised Speaker Change Detection
for Broadcast News Segmentation
- Kasper Jørgensen (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark);
Lasse Mølgaard (Technical University
of Denmark, Denmark); Lars Kai Hansen (Technical University of
Denmark, Denmark)
Thu.3.1: Blind Source Separation - 7
papers
Room: Sala Verde
Chair: Kevin Knuth (University at Albany (SUNY),
USA)
- Separation of instantaneous mixtures of
cyclostationary sources and application to digital communication
signals
- Pierre Jallon (University of Marne La Vallée, France); Antoine
Chevreuil (Universityiversite Marne-la-Vallee, France)
- Dependent Component Analysis as a tool
for blind Spectral Unmixing of remote sensed images
- Cesar Caiafa (Laboratorio de Sistemas Complejos. Facultad de
Ingenierìa. Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina); Emanuele
Salerno (Istituto di Scienza e Tecnologie dell'Informazione - CNR,
Italy); Araceli Noemi Proto (Comisià³n de Investigaciones
Cientìficas de la Prov. de Buenos Aires, Argentina); Lorenza Fiumi
(Laboratorio Aereo Ricerche Ambientali. Istituto sull'Inquinamento
Atmosferico - CNR, Italy)
- A Computationally Affordable
Implementation of An Asymptotically Optimal BSS Algorithm for AR
Sources
- Petr Tichavsky (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic,
Czech Republic); Eran Doron (Tel-Aviv University, Israel); Arie
Yeredor (Tel-Aviv University, Israel); Jan Nielsen (Institute of
Information Theory and Automation, Czech Republic)
- A new approach for Sparse Decomposition
and Sparse Source Separation
- Arash Ali-Amini (Sharif University of Technology, Iran);
Massoud Babaie-Zadeh (Sharif University of Technology, Iran);
Christian Jutten (INP de Grenoble, France)
- Blind Separation of Time-Varying Signal
Mixtures Using Sparseness and Zadeh's Transform
- Ran Kaftory (Technion - Israel
Institute of Technology, Israel); Yehoshua Zeevi (Technion -
Israel Institute of Technology, Electrical Engineering Department,
Israel)
- A closed form solution for the blind
separation of two sources from two
- Adel Belouchrani (Ecole Nationale Polythechnique, Algiers,,
Algeria); El-Bey Bourennane (Universite de BourgogneLE2I, Dijon,
France., France); Karim Abed-Meraim (Dept TSI, Télécom Paris,
France)
- Underdetermined Source Separation for
Colored Sources
- Stefan Winter (NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Japan);
Walter Kellermann (University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany);
Hiroshi Sawada (NTT communication Science Laboratories, Japan);
Shoji Makino (NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Japan)
11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Coffee-break Th1
Room: Auditorium
11:20 AM - 1:00 PM
Thu.2.2: Computationally Efficient
Algorithms - 5 papers
Room: Adua
2
Chair: Kutluyil Dogancay (University
of South Australia, Australia)
- An Efficient Method for Multi-Tap Long
Term Predictor (LTP) Transcoding: Application To ITU-T
G.723.1
- Claude Lamblin (France Telecom,
France); Mohamed Ghenania (France Telecom, France)
- An Improved Context Adaptive Binary
Arithmetic Coder for the H.264/AVC standard
- Simone Milani (University of Padova, Italy, Italy); Gian
Antonio Mian (University of Padova, Italy)
- The Block LMS Algorithm and its FFT
based Fast Implementation--- New Efficient Realization using Block
Floating Point Arithmetic
- Mrityunjoy Chakraborty (Indian Institute of Technology.,
Kharagpur, India); Shaik Rafiahamed (Indian Institute of
Technology, Kharagpur, India)
- Using GPU for fast
block-matching
- Sebastien Mazare (Eurécom, France); Renaud Pacalet (Enst,
France); Jean-Luc Dugelay (Eurécom, France)
- Fast Renormalization for
H.264/MPEG4-AVC Arithmetic Coding
- Detlev Marpe (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Heiner Kirchhoffer
(Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Gunnar Marten (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany)
Thu.5.2: Wavelet Transform for Image
Processing and Artificial Vision - 5 papers
Room: Adua 3
Chair:
Jean-Christophe Pesquet (Univ. Marne la Vallee, France)
- Automation of pavement surface crack
detection with a matched filtering to define the mother wavelet
function used
- Peggy Subirats (Laboratoire Central des Ponts et Chaussées,
France); Jean Dumoulin (Laboratoire Central des Ponts et
Chaussées, France); Vincent Legeay (Laboratoire Central des Ponts
et Chaussées, France); Dominique Barba (Institut de Recherche en
Communications et Cybernétique de Nantes, France)
- Rotation-Invariant Local Feature
Matching with Complex Wavelets
- Nick Kingsbury (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
- Wavelet-Constrained Regularization for
Disparity Map Estimation
- Wided Miled (Université de Marne la vallée, France);
Jean-Christophe Pesquet (Univ. Marne la Vallee, France); Michel
Parent (INRIA, France)
- Multichannel image deconvolution in the
wavelet transform domain
- Amel Benazza-Benyahia (SUPCOM Tunis, Tunisia); Jean-Christophe
Pesquet (Univ. Marne la Vallee, France)
- Bootstrap for log Wavelet Leaders
Cumulant based Multifractal Analysis
- Herwig Wendt (ENS Lyon, France); Stéphane Roux (ENS-Lyon,
France); Patrice Abry (Ecole Normale Superieure, Lyon, France)
Thu.1.2: Source Localization - 5
papers
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Mustafa Altinkaya (Izmir Institute of Technology,
Turkey)
- Experimental evaluation of a
localization algorithm for multiple acoustic sources in
reverberating environments
- Fabio Antonacci (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Diego Saiu
(Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Paolo Russo (Politecnico di
Milano, Italy); Augusto Sarti (DEI - Politecnico di Milano,
Italy); Marco Tagliasacchi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Stefano
Tubaro (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
- Information Content-Based Sensor
Selection for Collaborative Target Tracking
- Tolga Onel (Turkish Navy, Turkey); Cem Ersoy (Bogazici
University, Turkey); Hakan Delic (Bogazici University, Turkey)
- Sensor Node Localization via Spatial
Domain Quasi-Maximum Likelihood Estimation
- Seshan Srirangarajan (University of Minnesota, USA); Ahmed Tewfik (Univ. of Minnesota, USA)
- Bias Reduction for The Scan-Based
Least-Squares Emitter Localization Algorithm
- Kutluyil Dogancay (University of South Australia, Australia);
Samuel Drake (Defence Science and Technology Organisation,
Australia)
- Bearing and range estimation of buried
cylindrical shells in presence of sensor phase errors
- Zineb Saidi (IRENav Ecole Navale, France); Salah Bourennane
(Institut Fresnel, France)
Poster: CDMA Systems and Signals - 9
papers
Room: Poster Area
Chair: Bjorn Ottersten (Royal Institute of Technology,
Sweden)
- A family of spatiotemporal chaotic
sequences outperforming Gold ones in asynchronous DS-CDMA
systems.
- Soumaya Meherzi (SYSCOM Laboratory & LSS, Tunisia); Sylvie
Marcos (Laboratoire des Signaux et Systèmes, France); Safya
Belghith (SYSCOM Laboratory/ ENIT, Tunisia)
- Performance of the Super Stable Orbits
based Spreading Sequences in a DS-CDMA System with a MMSE
Receiver
- Zouhair Ben Jemaa (Signaux and Systems Laboratory, Supélec,
France); Sylvie Marcos (Laboratoire des Signaux et Systems,
Supélec, CNRS UMR8506, France); Safya Belghith (SYSCOM Laboratory/
ENIT, Tunisia)
- Bayesian multiuser detection based on a
network of NLMS
- Bessem Sayadi (LSS-SUPELEC-CNRS, France); Sylvie Marcos
(Laboratoire des Signaux et Systèmes, France)
- Blind Multiuser Detection by Kurtosis
Maximization for Asynchronous Multi-rate DS/CDMA Systems
- Chun-Hsien Peng (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan);
Chong-Yung Chi (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Chia-Wen
Chang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
- A new LDPC-STB coded MC-CDMA systems
with SOVA-based decoding and soft-interference cancellation
- Luis Paredes (Polytechnical University of Madrid, Spain)
- A Turbo Receiver For Wireless MC-CDMA
Communications Using Pilot-Aided Kalman Filter-Based Channel
Tracking And MAP-EM Demodulator With LDPC Codes
- Tung Man Law (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong);
Shing-Chow Chan (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
- A MC-CDMA Iterative Solution for
Broadband over Powerline Communications
- Vincent Le Nir (K. U. Leuven,
Belgium); Marc Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
- Global Calibration of CDMA-Based
Arrays
- Azibananye Mengot (Imperial College London, United Kingdom);
Athanassios Manikas (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
- A Linear Chip-Level Model for
Multi-Antenna Space-Time Coded Wideband CDMA Reconfigurable
Receivers
- Giovanni Garbo (Università di Palermo, Italy); Stefano Mangione (Università di
Palermo, Italy); Vincenzo Maniscalco (Università di Palermo,
Italy)
Poster: Speech and Speaker
Recognition and Analysis - 15 papers
Room:
Poster Area
Chair: Sergios Theodoridis
(University of Athenes, Greece)
- Speaker recognition experiments on a
bilingual database
- Marcos Faundez-Zanuy (Escola Universitaria Politecnica de
Mataro, Spain); Antonio Satue-Villar (EUP Mataro, Spain)
- Efficient Implementation of GMM Based
Speaker Verification Using Sorted Gaussian Mixture Model
- Hamid Sadegh Mohammadi (Iranian
Research Institute for Electrical Engineering, Iran); Rahim Saeidi
(Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran)
- Speech to facial animation conversion
for deaf customers
- Gyorgy Takacs (Peter Pazmany Catholic University, Hungary);
Attila Tihanyi (Péter Pà¡zmà¡ny Catholic University, Hungary);
Tamás Bardi (Péter Pà¡zmà¡ny Catholic University, Hungary);
Gergely Feldhoffer (Péter Pà¡zmà¡ny Catholic University, Hungary);
Bálint Srancsik (Péter Pà¡zmà¡ny Catholic University, Hungary)
- Comparing Confidence-Guided and
Adaptive Dynamic Pruning Techniques for Speech Recognition
- Tibor Fabian (Volt Delta
International, Germany); Günther Ruske (Technische Universität
München, Germany, Germany)
- ICANDO: Intellectual Computer AssistaNt
for Disabled Operators
- Alexey Karpov (St. Petersburg Institute for Informatics and
Automation of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia); Andrey
Ronzhin (Speech Informatics Group of SPIIRAS, Russia)
- Analysis of Disfluent Repetitions in
Spontaneous Speech Recognition
- Vivek Kumar Rangarajan Sridhar
(University of Southern California, USA); Shrikanth Narayanan
(University of Southern California, USA)
- Weighted Nonlinear Prediction Based on
Volterra Series for Speech Analysis
- Karl Schnell (Goethe-University Frankfurt, Germany); Arild
Lacroix (University Frankfurt, Germany)
- Speech/Music Discrimination for radio
broadcasts using a hybrid HMM-Bayesian Network architecture
- Aggelos Pikrakis (University of Athens, Greece); Theodoros
Giannakopoulos (University of Athens, Greece); Sergios Theodoridis
(University of Athenes, Greece)
- Classification of Speech Under Stress
Using Features Selected by Genetic Algorithms
- Salvatore Casale (University of Catania, Italy); Alessandra
Russo (Università degli Studi di Catania, Italy); Salvatore
Serrano (University of Catania, Italy)
- Mutual information eigenlips for
audio-visual speech recognition
- Ivana Arsic (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne
(EPFL), Switzerland); Jean-Philippe Thiran (Swiss Federal
Institute of Technology (EPFL), Switzerland)
- Emotion Audio-Visual
Text-to-Speech
- Mohamed Abou Zliekha (Damascus University, Information
Technology Faculty, Syria); Samer Al Moubayed (Damascus
University, Information Technology Faculty, Saudi Arabia); Oumayma
Al Dakkak (HIAST (Higher Institute of Applied Science and
Technology), Syria); Nada Ghneim (HIAST (Higher Institute of
Applied Science and Technology), Saudi Arabia)
- Evaluation of Implicit Broad Phonemic
Segmentation of Speech Signals using Pitchmarks
- Iosif Mporas (University of Patras, Greece); Panagiotis Zervas
(University of Patras, Greece)
- Novel Auditory Motivated Subband
Temporal Envelope Based Fundamental Frequency Estimation
Algorithm
- Seelamantula Sekhar (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne,
Switzerland); Sridhar Pilli (Dept. of Electrical Comm. Engg,
Indian Institute of Science, Algeria); Lakshmikanth C (Indian
Institute of Science, India); Thippur Venkat Sreenivas (Indian
Institute of Science, India)
- First-Order Markov Property of the
Auditory Spiking Neuron Model Response
- Alexei Ivanov (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology,
Russia); Alexander Petrovsky (Bialystok Technical University,
Poland)
- Unsupervised Speaker Indexing Using
One-Class Support Vector Machines
- Belkacem Fergani (University of Sciences and Technology Houari
Boumedienne, Algeria); Manuel Davy (Lille, France); Amrane
Houacine (USTHB, Algeria)
Poster: Wavelet Applications in
Speech and Image - 7 papers
Room: Poster
Area
Chair: Pradip Sircar (Indian
Institute of Technology Kanpur, India)
- Analysis of Multicomponent Speech-like
Signals by Continuous Wavelet Transform-based Technique
- Pradip Sircar (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India);
Keshava Prasad (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India);
Bandra Harshavardhan (Indian institute of Technology Kanpur,
India)
- DCT-based image compression using
wavelet-based algorithm with efficient deblocking filter
- Wen-Chien Yan (Department of Information Management, Chung
Chou Institution of Technology, Taiwan); Yen-Yu Chen (ChengChou Institute of
Technology, Taiwan)
- Wavelet method of speech
segmentation
- Bartosz Ziolko (University of York, United Kingdom); Suresh
Manandhar (University of York, United Kingdom); Richard Wilson
(University of York, United Kingdom); Mariusz Ziolko (AGH
University of Science and Technology, Poland)
- The Mexican Hat Wavelet Family.
Application to the study of non-Gaussianity in cosmic microwave
backgound maps
- Francisco Argüeso (Universidad de Oviedo, Spain)
- Reconstruction of hidden images using
wavelet transform and an entropy-maximization algorithm
- Naoto Nakamura (Kyushu University, Japan); Shigeru Takano
(Kyushu University, Japan); Yoshihiro Okada (Kyushu University,
Japan); Koichi Niijima (Kyushu University, Japan)
- Wavelets on the Sphere. Application to
the detection problem
- Jose Luis Sanz (University of Santander, Spain); Diego Herranz
(IFCA, Santander, Spain, Spain); Marcos López-Caniego (IFCA,
Santander, Spain, Spain); Francisco Argüeso (Universidad de
Oviedo, Spain)
- Singularity detection of
electroglottogram signal by multiscale product method
- Aïcha Bouzid (National School of
Engineers of Tunis, Tunisia)
Poster: Biomedical Signal Processing
- 7 papers
Room: Poster Area
Chair: Asoke Nandi (The University of Liverpool, United
Kingdom)
- Evaluation of a blind method for the
estimation of Hurst's exponent in time series
- Federico Esposti (Politecnico di Milano University, Italy);
Maria Gabriella Signorini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
- Speckle Reduction in Echocardiographic
Images
- Nadia Souag (University of Algiers, Algeria)
- Segmentation of Retinal Blood Vessels
using a Novel Clustering Algorithm
- Sameh Salem (The University of Liverpool, United Kingdom);
Nancy Salem (The University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Asoke
Nandi (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
- A quick low cost method for syncope
prediction
- Mathieu Feuilloy (ESEO, France); Daniel Schang (ESEO, France);
Pascal Nicolas (University of Angers, France)
- A new shape-dependant skeletonization
method. Application to porous media
- Gabriel Aufort (Université d'Orléans, France); Rachid Jennane
(University of Orleans, France); Rachid Harba (University of
Orleans, France); Claude-Laurent Benhamou (Equipe INSERM U658
Centre Hospitalier Régional d'Orléans, France)
- New Markov Random Field Model based on
Nakagami Distribution for modeling ultrasound RF envelope
- Bouhlel Nizar (Université Tunis
El Manar, Ecole Nationale d'Ingénieurs de Tunis, Tunisia); Sylvie
Sevestre-Ghalila (Université René Descartes, MAP5, France)
- Neural Network Based Arrhythmia
Classification Using Heart Rate Variability Signal
- Babak Mohammadzadeh-Asl (University of Tehran, Iran); Seyed
Kamaledin Setarehdan (University of Tehran, Iran); Pedram Ataee (University of Tehran, Iran)
Thu.6.2: Radar Signal Processing - 5
papers
Room: Room 4
Chair: Stefano Buzzi (University of Cassino,
Italy)
- Impact of ballistic target model
uncertainty on IMM-UKF and IMM-EKF tracking accuracies
- Sandro Immediata (SELEX-SI, Italy); Alfonso Farina (SELEX-SI,
Italy); Luca Timmoneri (SELEX-SI, Italy)
- Knowledge-Based Recursive Least Squares
Techniques for Heterogeneous Clutter Suppression
- Antonio De Maio (Università degli Studi di Napoli
"Federico II", Italy); Alfonso Farina (SELEX-SI, Italy); Goffredo
Foglia (Elettronica S.P.A., Italy)
- Radar Detection and Classification of
Jamming Signals
- Maria Greco (University of Pisa, Italy); Fulvio Gini
(University of Pisa, Italy); Alfonso Farina (SELEX-SI, Italy);
Valentina Ravenni (GEM Elettronica S.r.l, Italy)
- Joint Sequential Detection and
Trajectory Estimation with Radar Applications
- Stefano Buzzi (University of Cassino, Italy); Emanuele Grossi
(Università degli Studi di Cassino, Italy); Marco Lops
(University of Cassino, Italy)
- Adaptive radar detection without
secondary data: exploiting a diversity idea
- Francesco Bandiera (Universita di Lecce, Italy); Mohammed
Jahangir (QinetiQ, United Kingdom); Giuseppe Ricci (University of
Lecce, Italy); Roberta Verrienti (Università di Lecce,
Italy)
Thu.4.2: Speech recognition and
understanding II - 5 papers
Room: Sala
Onice
Chair: Søren Holdt Jensen (Aalborg
University, Denmark)
- Warped-Twice Minimum Variance
Distortionless Response Spectral Estimation
- Matthias Wölfel (Universität Karlsruhe (TH), Germany)
- Hough Transform Based Masking in
Feature Extraction for Noisy Speech Recognition
- Eric Choi (National ICT
Australia, Australia)
- Crosslingual Adaptation of
Semi-Continuous HMMs using Maximum Likelihood and Maximum a
Posteriori Convex Regression
- Frank Diehl (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain);
Asunción Moreno (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain);
Enric Monte (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain)
- Speaker Recognition Using Channel
Factors Feature Compensation
- Daniele Colibro (Loquendo, Italy); Claudio Vair (Loquendo,
Italy); Fabio Castaldo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Emenuele
Dalmasso (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Pietro Laface
(Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
- N-Best Parallel Maximum Likelihood
Beamformers for Robust Speech Recognition
- Luca Brayda (Institut Eurecom,
France); Christian Wellekens (Institut Eurecom, France); Maurizio
Omologo (ITC-irst (Centro per la Ricerca Scientifica e
Tecnologica), Italy)
Thu.3.2: Video Coding - 5
papers
Room: Sala Verde
Chair: Wan-Chi Siu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic
University, Hong Kong)
- Shot Detection Method For Low Bit-Rate
H.264 Video Coding
- Jorge Sastre Martínez (Polytechnic University of Valencia,
Spain); Pau Usach Molina (Universitat Politècnica de València,
Spain); Alejandro Moya Molina (Polytechnic University of Valencia,
Spain); Valery Naranjo Ornedo (Polytechnic University of Valencia,
Spain); Joaquín M. López Muñoz (Telefà³nica I+D, Spain)
- A New Algorithm for Reducing the
Requantization Loss in Video Transcoding
- Jens Bialkowski (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany);
Marcus Barkowsky (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany);
André Kaup (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
- Model-based bit allocation between
wavelet subbands and motion information in MCWT video
coders
- Marie Andrée Agostini (I3S - CNRS - UNSA, France); Marc
Antonini (I3S-CNRS, France); Michel Barlaud (I3S - CNRS - UNSA,
France)
- Lossless Video Coding Using Multi-Frame
MC and 3D Bi-Prediction Optimized for Each Frame
- Hiroki Maeda (Science University
of Tokyo, Japan); Akira Minezawa (Science University of Tokyo,
Japan); Ichiro Matsuda (Science University of Tokyo, Japan);
Susumu Itoh (Science University of Tokyo, Japan)
- Feedback Channel in Pixel Domain
Wyner-Ziv Video Coding: Myths and Realities
- Catarina Brites (IST - IT, Portugal); Joao Ascenso (ISEL - IT,
Portugal); Fernando Pereira (IST-TUL, Portugal)
2:10 PM - 3:10 PM
Plenary: Signal Processing between
research and exploitation
Room:
Auditorium
Chair: Leonardo Chiariglione
(Digital Media Project, Italy)
3:10 PM - 4:50 PM
Thu.2.3: Image Classification - 5
papers
Room: Adua 2
Chair: Marco Diani (University of Pisa, Italy)
- Clustering and color preview of
polarization-encoded images
- Ainouz Samia (LOUIS PASTEUR UNIVERSITY, France); Jihad Zallat
(Ecole supérieure de physique de Strasbourg, France); Antonello de
Martino (LPICM - Ecole Polytechnique, France)
- Image Classification Using Labelled and
Unlabelled Data
- Irena Koprinska (University of Sydney, Australia); Da Deng
(University of Otago, New Zealand); Felix Feger (University of
Bamberg, Germany)
- Feature Classification Based on Local
Information
- Ling Shao (Philips Research Laboratories, The Netherlands);
Ihor Kirenko (Philips Research Laboratories, The Netherlands);
Ping Li (Philips, The Netherlands)
- Two Dimensional (2D) Subspace
Classifiers for Image Recognition
- Hakan Cevikalp (Eskisehir Osmangazi University, Turkey); Hasan
Serhan Yavuz (Eskisehir Osmangazi University, Turkey); Atalay
Barkana (Anadolu University, Turkey)
- Mathematical morphology applied to the
segmentation and classification of galaxies in multispectral
images
- Erchan Aptoula (Louis Pasteur University, France); Sébastien
Lefèvre (Louis Pasteur University, France); Christophe Collet
(Louis Pasteur University, France)
Thu.5.3: Multiple Access and
Multiuser Detection - 5 papers
Room: Adua
3
Chair: Marco Lops (University of
Cassino, Italy)
- Multi-Tier Cooperative Broadcasting
with Hierarchical Modulations
- Tairan Wang (University of Minnesota, USA); Alfonso Cano
(Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain); Georgios B. Giannakis
(University of Minnesota,, USA); F. Javier Ramos (Rey Juan Carlos
University, SPAIN, Algeria)
- Adaptive Joint Detection for a Random
Permutation-based Multiple-Access System
- Martial Coulon (INP-Enseeiht / IRIT-TéSA, France); Daniel
Roviras (ENSEEIHT, France)
- Joint Spectrum Management and
Constrained Partial Crosstalk Cancellation in a Multi-User xDSL
Environment
- Jan Vangorp (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium);
Paschalis Tsiaflakis (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium);
Marc Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Jan
Verlinden (Alcatel-Bell, Belgium)
- Blind MMSE-based receivers for Rate and
Data Detection in Variable-Rate CDMA Systems
- Stefano Buzzi (University of Cassino, Italy); Stefania
Sardellitti (University of Cassino, Italy)
- A Content Aware Scheduling Scheme for
Video Streaming to Multiple Users Over Wireless Networks
- Peshala Pahalawatta (Northwestern University, USA); Randall
Berry (Northwestern University, USA); Thrasyvoulos Pappas
(Northwestern University, USA); Aggelos K. Katsaggelos
(Northwestern University, USA)
Thu.1.3: Genomic Signal Processing I
(Invited special session) - 5 papers
Room:
Auditorium
Chair: Alfred Hero
(University of Michigan, USA)
- Dependence Model and Network for
Biomarker Identification and Cancer Classification
- Peng Qiu (University of Maryland,
College Park, USA); Z. Jane Wang (University of British Columbia,
Canada); K.J. Ray Liu (Department of Electrical and Computer
Engineering, University of Maryland, USA)
- A Differential Biclustering Algorithm
for Comparative Analysis of Gene Expression
- Alain Tchagang (University of Minnesota, USA); Ahmed Tewfik
(Prof. University of Minnesota, USA); Amy Skubitz (University of
Minnesota, USA); Keith Skubitz (University of Minnesota, USA)
- Choosing the design parameters for
protein lysate arrays
- Andrea Hategan (Tampere
University of Technology, Finland); Ioan Tabus (Tampere University
of Technology, Finland); Jaakko Astola (Tampere University of
Technology, Finland)
- Spectral Analysis of DNA Sequences by
Entropy Minimization
- Lorenzo Galleani (Politecnico di
Torino, Italy); Roberto Garello (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
- A Sequential Monte Carlo Method for
Motif Discovery
- Kuo-Ching Liang (Columbia University, ? ); Xiaodong Wang
(Columbia University, USA); Dimitris Anastassiou (Columbia
University, USA)
Poster: VoIP and Multimedia - 9
papers
Room: Poster Area
Chair: Patrick Naylor (Imperial College London, United
Kingdom)
- A Voicing Decision Driven Forward Error
Correction Scheme For Voice Over IP Applications
- Dawn Black (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom);
Mark Sandler (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)
- Adaptive playout scheduling for
multi-stream voice over IP networks
- Chun-Feng Wu (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan); Ie-Ten
Lin (national chiao -tung university, Taiwan); Wen-Whei Chang
(National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
- Streaming over the Internet with a
scalable parametric audio coder
- Juan Carlos Cuevas Martínez (University of Jaén, Spain); Pedro
Vera Candeas (University of Jaen, Spain); Nicolas Ruiz Reyes
(University of Jaen, Spain)
- Video Transmission over UMTS Networks
using UDP/IP
- Sébastien Brangoulo (GET/ENST - Paris, France); Nicolas Tizon
(GET-ENST / Paris, France); Beatrice Pesquet-Popescu (Ecole
Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications, France)
- A High Performance, Low Latency, Low
Power Audio Processing System For Wideband Speech Over Wireless
Links
- Etienne Cornu (AMI Semiconductor, Canada); Alain Dufaux (AMI
Semiconductor, Switzerland); David Hermann (AMI Semiconductor
Canada, Canada)
- Error Sensitivity of JPEG2000
codestream for efficient data protection on unreliable
network
- Thomas Holl (CRAN-UMR 7039, Nancy-Universit, CNRS, France);
Vincent Lecuire (CRAN CNRS UMR 7039 - University Henri Poincare of
Nancy, France); Jean-Marie Moureaux (Universit Henri Poincar,
Nancy 1, France)
- A study of synchronous convergence in
mu-law PNLMS for voice over IP
- Laura Mintandjian (Nortel,
France); Patrick Naylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
- User-Centric Evolution of Multimedia
Content Description
- Anastasios D. Doulamis (National Technical University of
Athens, Greece)
- An Adaptable Emotionally Rich Pervasive
Computing System
- Nikolaos Doulamis (National Technical University of Athens,
Greece)
Poster: Nonlinear Signal Processing -
4 papers
Room: Poster Area
Chair: Acar Savaci (Izmir Institute of Technology,
Turkey)
- A greedy algorithm for optimizing the
kernel alignment and the performance of kernel machines
- Jean-Baptiste Pothin (Université de Technologie de Troyes
(UTT), France); Cedric Richard (UT Troyes, France)
- Identifying non-linear fractional
chirps using unsupervised hilbert approach
- Arnaud Jarrot (ENSIETA - E3I2 laboratory, France); Patrick
Oonincx (Netherlands Defense Academy, The Netherlands); Cornel
Ioana (ENSIETA - E3I2 laboratory, France); Andre Quinquis
(ENSIETA, France)
- Correlated Discrete Disturbers
Cancelation in Data Communication Systems
- David Schwingshackl (Infineon Technologies, Austria); Dietmar
Straeussnigg (Infineon Technologies, Austria)
- Supervised Compression of Multivariate
Time Series Data
- Victor Eruhimov (Intel, Russia); Vladimir Martyanov (Intel,
Russia); Eugene Tuv (Intel, USA); Peter Raulefs (Intel, USA)
Poster: Spectral Analysis - 13
papers
Room: Poster Area
Chair: Kvs Hari (Indian Institute of Science,
India)
- Automatic Identification of Bird Calls
using Spectral Ensemble Average Voiceprints
- Hemant Tyagi (IIT Madras, India); Rajesh Hegde (UCSD, USA);
Hema Murthy (Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India); Anil
Prabhakar (IIT Madras, India)
- Spectral Analysis of a Signal Driven
Sampling Scheme
- Mian Saeed (Laboratory TIMA,
France); Laurent Fesquet (TIMA, France)
- Performance of root-MUSIC algorithm
using Real-World Arrays
- Fabio Belloni (Helsinki
University of Technology, Finland); Andreas Richter (Helsinki
University of Technology, Finland); Visa Koivunen (Helsinki
University of Technology, Finland)
- Frequency Estimation Based On Adjacent
DFT bins
- Michael Betser (France Telecom R&D, France); Patrice
Collen (France Telecom R&D, France); Gael Richard (ENST Paris,
France)
- On the Equivalence of Phase-Based
Methods for the Estimation of Instantaneous Frequency
- Sylvain Marchand (LaBRI,
University of Bordeaux 1, France); Mathieu Lagrange (University of
Bordeaux 1, France)
- Matched Time-frequency Representations
and Warping Operator for Modal Filtering
- Grégoire Le Touzé (Laboratory of Images and Signals, France);
Jerome Mars (Laboratoire des Images et des Signaux, France);
Jean-Louis Lacoume (Laboratory of Images and Signals, France)
- Improvements in HMM Based Spectral
Frequency Line Estimation
- Tuncay Gunes (Florida Atlantic University, USA); Nurgun Erdol
(Florida Atlantic University, USA)
- Analysis of multi-component
non-stationary signals using Fourier-Bessel transform and Wigner
distribution
- Ram Bilas Pachori (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur,
India); Pradip Sircar (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur,
India)
- Formant Estimation of Speech Signals
using Subspace-based Spectral Analysis
- Sotiris Karabetsos (Institute for
Language and Speech Processing (ILSP), Greece); Pirros Tsiakoulis
(Institute for Language and Speech Processing, Greece); Evita
Fotinea (Institute for Language and Speech Processing, Greece);
Ioannis Dologlou (ILSP, Greece)
- Root Spectral Estimation for Location
based on TOA
- Luis Blanco (UPC, Spain); Jordi Serra (UPC, Spain); Montse
Najar (UPC, Spain)
- Phase Noise Mitigation in the
Autocorrelation Estimates With Data Windowing: The Case of Two
Close Sinusoids
- Mustafa Altinkaya (Izmir Institute of Technology, Turkey);
Emin Anarim (Bogazici University, Turkey); Bulent Sankur (Bogazici
University, Turkey)
- Estimation of the spectral exponent of
1/f process corrupted by white noise
- Suleyman Baykut (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey);
Melike Erol (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Tayfun Akgül
(Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
- A spectral identity card
- Corinne Mailhes (ENSEEIHT - IRIT - Tésa, France); Nadine
Martin (LIS, INP Grenoble, France); Kheira Sahli (LIS, INP
Grenoble, France); Gerard Lejeune (LIS, INP Grenoble, France)
Poster: Synchronization and Channel
Equalization - 12 papers
Room: Poster
Area
Chair: Paolo Banelli (University of
Perugia, Italy)
- Nonlinear Equalization Structure For
High-Speed ADSL In Ideal And Non Ideal Conditions
- François Nougarou (Universite du Quebec a Trois-Rivieres,
Canada); Daniel Massicotte (Universite du Quebec a Trois-Rivieres,
Canada); Messaoud Ahmed-Ouameur (Universite du Quebec a
Trois-Rivieres, Canada)
- Blind feedforward symbol timing
estimation with PSK signals
- Tilde Fusco (University of Naples, Italy); Mario Tanda
(Università di Napoli Federico II, Italy)
- Digital Modulation Classification in
Flat-Fading Channels
- Anchalee Puengnim (INP-ENSEEIHT, France); Nathalie Thomas
(INP-ENSEEIHT, France); Jean-Yves Tourneret (IRIT/ENSEEIHT/TéSA,
France)
- Semi-blind Bussgang Equalization
Algorithm
- Stefania Colonnese (Università "La Sapienza" di Roma,
Italy); Gianpiero Panci (Università "La Sapienza" di Roma,
Italy); Gaetano Scarano (Università "La Sapienza" di Roma,
Italy)
- A Novel Channel Estimator for a
Superposition-based Cooperative System
- Yu Gong (Queen's University of Belfast, United Kingdom);
Zhiguo Ding (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom);
Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (Queens University of Belfast, United
Kingdom); Colin Cowan (The Queen's University of Belfast, United
Kingdom)
- Effect of Noise on Blind Adaptive
Multichannel Identification Algorithms: Robustness Issue
- Md. Hasan (Bangladesh University of Engineering and
Technology, Bangladesh); Patrick Naylor (Imperial College London,
United Kingdom)
- Channel estimation in the presence of
multipath Doppler by means of pseudo-noise sequences
- Olivier Rabaste (ENST Bretagne,
France); Thierry Chonavel (ENST Bretagne, France)
- Implementation of a Blind Adaptive
Decision Feedback Equalizer
- Goulven Eynard (ENST Bretagne, France); Christophe Laot
(GET/ENST Bretagne, France)
- A Nonlinear Channel Equalization Using
an Algebraic Approach and The Affine Projection Algorithm
- Arfa Hichem (Ecole Nationale d'Ingenieurs de Tunis, Tunisia);
EL Asmi Sadok (SUPCOM, Tunisia); Safya Belghith (SYSCOM
Laboratory/ ENIT, Tunisia)
- Adaptive Equalizer Based on a
Power-of-Two-Quantized-LMF algorithm
- Musa Otaru (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia); Azzedine Zerguine (KFUPM,
Saudi Arabia); Lahouari Cheded (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia); Asrar Sheikh
(King Fahd Univ. of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia)
- Mitigation of Narrowband Interference
Using Adaptive Equalizers
- Arun Batra (University of California at San Diego, USA); James
Zeidler (Univ. of California, San Diego, USA); A. A. (Louis) Beex
(University of Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, USA)
- Hypothesis-Feedback Equalization For
Multicode Direct-Sequence Spread Spectrum Underwater
Communications
- Jianguo Huang (Coll. Of Marine Engineering, Northwestern
Polytechnical University, Xi¯an 710072, China, P.R. China); Jing
Han (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Xiaohong
Shen (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)
Thu.6.3: Radar and Remote Sensing - 5
papers
Room: Room 4
Chair: Fabrizio Berizzi (University of Pisa,
Italy)
- Diagonal loaded array interpolation
methods for multibaseline cross-track SAR interferometry
- Matteo Pardini (University of Pisa, Italy); Fabrizio
Lombardini (Univ. of Pisa, Italy); Fulvio Gini (University of
Pisa, Italy)
- New SAR Processor Based on a Subspace
Detector
- Rémi Durand (SONDRA - Supelec,
France); Guillaume Ginolhac (GEA- Univeristé Paris X, France);
Philippe Forster (GEA, Université Paris X, France); Laetitia
Thirion (SONDRA, France)
- Estimation of Ocean Wave Heights from
Temporal Sequences of X-Band Marine Radar Images
- Jose Nieto-Borge (Universidad de
Alcala de Henares, Spain); Pilar Jarabo (University of Alcalà¡,
Spain); David Mata-Moya (University of Alcalà¡, Spain); Francisco
Lopez (University of Alcalà¡, Spain)
- An Evolutionary Approach for 3D
Superresolution Imagery
- Felix Totir (ENSIETA, France); Emanuel
Radoi (Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Ingénieurs d'Etudes
et Techniques d'Armement, France); Andre Quinquis (ENSIETA,
France); Stefan Demeter (Military Technical Academy, Romania)
- A Modified Conjugate Gradient algorithm
for low sample support in STAP radar
- Hocine Belkacemi (LSS-CNRS/SUPELEC, France); Sylvie Marcos
(Laboratoire des Signaux et Systèmes, France); marc lesturgie
(Office National d'à‰tudes et de Recherches Aérospatiales (ONERA),
France)
Thu.4.3: Speech Enhancement I - 5
papers
Room: Sala Onice
Chair: Patrick Naylor (Imperial College London, United
Kingdom)
- An Extended Normalized Multichannel
FLMS Algorithm for Blind Channel Identification
- Rehan Ahmad (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Andy
Khong (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Md. Hasan
(Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh);
Patrick Naylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
- Generalized sidelobe canceller based
acoustic feedback cancellation
- Geert Rombouts (KULeuven, Belgium); Ann Spriet
(KULeuven/ESAT-SCD, Belgium); Marc Moonen (Katholieke Universiteit
Leuven, Belgium)
- Minima Controlled Noise Estimation for
KLT-based Speech Enhancement
- Adam Borowicz (Bialystok Technical University, Poland);
Alexander Petrovsky (Bialystok Technical University, Poland)
- Optimum Post-Filter Estimation for
Noise Reduction in Multichannel Speech Processing
- Stamatis Leukimmiatis (National Technical University of
Athens, Greece); Petros Maragos (National Technical University of
Athens, Greece)
- A general optimization procedure for
spectral speech enhancement methods
- Jan Erkelens (Delft University of Technology, The
Netherlands); Jesper Jensen (Delft University of Technology, The
Netherlands); Richard Heusdens (Delft University of Technology,
The Netherlands)
Thu.3.3: Independent Component
Analysis - 5 papers
Room: Sala
Verde
Chair: Pierre Comon (CNRS,
France)
- Extraction of Cognitive Activity
Related Waveforms from Functional Near Infrared Signals
- Ceyhun Akgül (Bogazici University and ENST-Paris, Turkey);
Bulent Sankur (Bogazici University, Turkey); Ata Akin (Bogazici
University, Turkey)
- How fast is FastICA?
- Vicente Zarzoso (Université de Nice - Sophia Antipolis,
Laboratoire I3S, France); Pierre Comon (CNRS, France); Mariem
Kallel (ENIT, Tunisia)
- Blind signal separation by combining
two ICA algorithms: HOS-based EFICA and time structure-based
WASOBI
- Petr Tichavsky (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic,
Czech Republic); Zbynek Koldovsky (Technical University of
Liberec, Czech Republic); Eran Doron (Tel-Aviv University,
Israel); Arie Yeredor (Tel-Aviv University, Israel); German
Gomez-Herrero (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
- Risk-averting cost function for
independent component analysis in signals with multiplicative
noise
- David Blanco (University of Granada, Spain); Bernard Mulgrew
(Institute for Digital Communications, The University of
Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Diego Pablo Ruiz Padillo (Dpto Fisica
Aplicada, Facultad de Ciencias, University of Granada, Spain);
M.c. Carrion (Dpto Fisica Aplicada, Facultad de Ciencias,
University of Granada, Spain)
- Extraction of Local Features From Image
Sequences Using Spatio-Temporal Independent Component
Analysis
- Victor Chen (US Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
4:50 PM - 5:10 PM
Coffee-break Th2
Room: Auditorium
5:10 PM - 6:30 PM
Thu.2.4: Machine Learning - 4
papers
Room: Adua 2
Chair: Simon Wilson (Trinity College Dublin,
Ireland)
- Grassmann clustering
- Peter Gruber (University of Regensburg, Germany); Fabian Theis
(University of Regensburg, Germany)
- Quality assessment of a supervised
multilabel classification rule with performance constraints
- Edith Grall (Université de
Technologie de Troyes, France); Pierre Beauseroy (Université de
Technologie de Troyes, France); Bounsiar Abdenour (Université de
Technologie de Troyes, France)
- Improving Content-based Image Retrieval
by Modelling the Search Process: a Bayesian Approach
- Simon Wilson (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
- Incorporating prior information into
Support Vector Machines in the form of ellipsoidal knowledge
sets
- Jean-Baptiste Pothin (Université de Technologie de Troyes
(UTT), France); Cedric Richard (UT Troyes, France)
Thu.5.4: HW and SW architectures for
multimedia streaming Systems (Special session) - 4 papers
Room: Adua 3
Chair: Luca
Fanucci (University of Pisa, Italy), Fabrizio Rovati (STMicroelectronics, Italy)
- Current and future trends in embedded
VLIW microprocessors applied to multimedia and signal
processing
- Giuseppe Desoli (STMicroelectronics, Switzerland); Thierry
Strudel (STMicroelectronics, France); Jean-Philippe Cousin
(STMicroelectronics, France); Kaushik Saha (STMicroelectronics,
India, India)
- Hardware co-processor for real-time and
high quality H.264/AVC video coding
- Maurizio Martina (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Guido Masera
(Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Luca Fanucci (University of Pisa,
Italy); Sergio Saponara (University of Pisa, Italy)
- Performance Optimization for Multimedia
Transmission in Wireless Home Networks
- Diego Melpignano (STMicroelectronics, Italy); Gabriella
Convertino (STMicroelectronics, Italy); Andrea Vitali (STM,
Italy); Juan Carlos De Martin (Politecnico di Torino, Italy);
Paolo Bucciol (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Antonio Servetti
(Dipartimento di Automatica ed Informatica - Politecnico di
Torino, Italy)
- Design of Application Specific
Instruction-set Processor for Image and Video Filtering
- Sergio Saponara (University of Pisa, Italy); Luca Fanucci
(University of Pisa, Italy); Stefano Marsi (University of Trieste,
Italy); Giovanni Ramponi (University of Trieste, Italy); Martin
Witte (University of Aachen, Germany); David Kammler (University
of Aachen, Germany)
Thu.1.4: Genomic signal processing II
(Invited special session) - 3 papers
Room:
Auditorium
Chair: Alfred Hero
(University of Michigan, USA)
- Probabilistic Data Integration and
Visualization for Understanding Transcriptional Regulation
- Arvind Rao (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA); Alfred
Hero (University of Michigan, USA); David States (University of
Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA); James Douglas Engel (University of
Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA)
- Large-scale analysis of the human
genome: from DNA sequence analysis to the modeling of replication
in higher eukaryotes
- Alain Arneodo (CNRS-Ecole Normale Suprieure de Lyon, France);
Yves D'Aubenton-Carafa (CGM-CNRS, France); Benjamin Audit
(ENS-Lyon, France); Edward Brodie of Brodie (ENS-Lyon, France);
Samuel Nicolay (ENS-lyon, France); Philipppe St-Jean (ENS-Lyon,
France); Claude Thermes (CGM-CNRS, France); Marie Touchon
(CGM-CNRS, France); Cedric Vaillant (genopole, Evry, France)
- An Equivalent Markov Model for
Gillespie's Stochastic Simulation Algorithm for biochemical
systems
- Ronit Bustin (Tel-Aviv University, Israel); Hagit Messer
(Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
Thu.6.4: Biomedical imaging I - 4
papers
Room: Room 4
Chair: Gloria Menegaz (University of Siena,
Italy)
- Modeling ultrasound images with the
generalized K model
- Torbjørn Eltoft (University of Tromsø, Norway)
- Motor Imagery Based Brain Computer
Interface with Subject Adapted Time-Frequency Tiling
- Nuri Ince (University of Minnesota, USA); Ahmed Tewfik (Prof. University of
Minnesota, USA); Sami Arica (Cukurova University, Turkey)
- A robust thresholding method with
applications to brain MR image segmentation
- Ahmet Ekin (Philips Research Europe, The Netherlands); Radu
Jasinschi (Philips Research, The Netherlands)
- A new implementation of the ICP
algorithm for 3D surface registration using a comprehensive look
up matrix
- Ahmad Almhdie (University of
Orléans, France); Christophe Léger (Université d'Orléans, France);
Mohamed Deriche (King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals,
Saudi Arabia); Roger Lédée (University of Orléans, France)
Thu.4.4: Speech Enhancement II - 4
papers
Room: Sala Onice
Chair: Saeed Vaseghi (Brunel University, United
Kingdom)
- Continuous tracheoesophageal speech
repair
- Arantza del Pozo (University of
Cambridge, United Kingdom); Steve Young (University of Cambridge,
United Kingdom)
- A Numerical Approach for Estimating
Optimal Gain Functions in Single-Channel DFT based Speech
Enhancement
- Jesper Jensen (Delft University of Technology, The
Netherlands); Richard Heusdens (Delft University of Technology,
The Netherlands)
- Kalman Filter With Linear Predictor And
Harmonic Noise Models For Noisy Speech Enhancement
- Qin yan (Brunel University, United Kingdom); Saeed Vaseghi
(Brunel University, United Kingdom); Esfandiar Zavarehei (Brunel
University, United Kingdom); Ben Milner (University of East
Anglia, United Kingdom)
- Two-stage blind identification of SIMO
systems with common zeros
- Xiang Lin (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Nikolay
Gaubitch (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Patrick Naylor
(Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
Thu.3.4: Source coding - 4
papers
Room: Sala Verde
Chair: Javier Fonollosa (Technical University of
Catalonia (UPC), Spain)
- A Practical Algorithm for Distributed
Source Coding Based on Continuous-Valued Syndromes
- Lorenzo Cappellari (University of
Padova, Italy); Gian Antonio Mian (University of Padova, Italy)
- Lifting-Based Paraunitary Filterbanks
for Lossy/Lossless Image Coding
- Taizo Suzuki (Keio University, Japan); Yuichi Tanaka (Keio
University, Japan); Masaaki Ikehara (Keio University, Japan)
- Image Coding with Rational Spatial
Scalability
- Gregoire Pau (GET - Telecom Paris, France); Beatrice
Pesquet-Popescu (Ecole Nationale Superieure des
Telecommunications, France)
- Joint Data Hiding-Source Coding of
Still Images
- Cagatay Dikici (INSA de Lyon, France); Khalid Idrissi (INSA de
Lyon, France); Atilla Baskurt (INSA de Lyon, France)
Friday, Sep 8
8:40 AM - 11:00 AM
Fri.2.1: Biomedical imaging II - 7
papers
Room: Adua 2
Chair: Jean-Philippe Thiran (Swiss Federal Institute of
Technology (EPFL), Switzerland)
- Locally Regularized Snakes through
Smoothing B-Spline Filtering
- Jérôme Velut (CREATIS, CNRS UMR 5515, Inserm U 630, France);
Hugues Benoit-Cattin (CREATIS, CNRS UMR 5515, Inserm U 630,
France); Christophe Odet (CREATIS, CNRS UMR 5515, Inserm U 630,
France)
- Normalization of Transcranial Magnetic
Stimulation Points by Means of Atlas Registration
- Dominique Zosso (Ecole
Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Quentin
Noirhomme (Communications and Remote Sensing Laboratory TELE,
Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Marco Davare
(University of Louvain, Belgium); Benoit Macq (Universite
catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Etienne Olivier (Neurophysiology
Unit NEFY, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium);
Jean-Philippe Thiran (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
(EPFL), Switzerland); Mathieu De Craene (Université catholique de
Louvain, Belgium)
- Segmentation of Echocardiographic
Images Based On Statistical Modelling Of The Radio-Frequency
Signal
- Olivier Bernard (Creatis,
France); Jan D'hooge (Cardiac Imageing Research, Belgium); Denis
Friboulet (CREATIS, France)
- Feature-based Brain Mid-Sagittal Plane
Detection by RANSAC
- Ahmet Ekin (Philips Research Europe, The Netherlands)
- Segmentation of remodelling regions in
bone micro-CT images: influence of denoising
- Zsolt Peter (CREATIS - ESRF,
France); Sabine Rolland (ESRF, France); Francoise Peyrin (CREATIS
- ESRF, France)
- Compensation of MRI T1-weighted
spin-echo images for radio-frequency inhomogeneities
- Guylaine Collewet (Cemagref, France); Jérôme Idier (IRCCyN,
France)
- 3D Detection And Measurement Of Facial
Swellings
- Anna Paviotti (University of Padova, Italy); Nicola Brusco
(University of Padova, Italy); Guido Cortelazzo (, ? )
Fri.5.1: Time-Frequency Analysis - 7
papers
Room: Adua 3
Chair: Patrick Flandrin (CNRS-ENS, France)
- Multitaper time-frequency
reassignment
- Jun Xiao (ENS Lyon, France); Patrick Flandrin (CNRS-ENS,
France)
- Covariance-Based Frequency Reassignment
for Detection of Non-Stationary Sinusoids
- Miroslav Zivanovic (Universidad Publica de Navarra, Spain);
Javier Frances (Universidad Publica de Navarra, Spain)
- Motion Estimation by the Pseudo-Wigner
Ville Distribution and the Hough Transform
- Noemí Carranza (Instituto de
Óptica (CSIC), Spain); Filip Sroubek (Instituto de Optica, CSIC,
Spain); Gabriel Cristobal (Instituto de Optica (CSIC), Spain)
- Kernel-based estimators for the
Kirkwood-Rihaczek time-frequency spectrum
- Heidi Hindberg (University of Tromso, Norway); Yngve Birkelund
(Tromso University College, Norway); Tor Oigard (University of
Tromso, Norway); Alfred Hanssen (University of Tromsø, Norway)
- Detection of anomalous events in
biomedical signals by Wigner analysis and instant-wise Rényi
entropy
- Salvador Gabarda (Instituto de Optica (CSIC), Spain); Gabriel
Cristobal (Instituto de Optica (CSIC), Spain); Juan
Martinez-Alajarin (Universidad Politecnica de Cartagena, Spain);
Ramon Ruiz (Universidad Politecnica de Cartagena, Spain)
- Nonstationary Signals Analysis by
TEAGER-HUANG TRANSFORM (THT)
- Jean Christophe Cexus (IRENav Ecole Navale, France); Abdel-Ouahab Boudraa (IRENav Ecole Navale,
France)
- A Wigner-Ville, time-frequency approach
to TNT detection in nuclear quadrupole resonance
experiments.
- Sven Aerts (Free University of Brussels, Belgium); Dirk Aerts
(Free University Brussels, Belgium); Franklin Schroeck (Denver
University, USA); Jürgen Sachs (TU Ilmenau, Germany)
Fri.1.1: NEWCOM (Special session) - 7
papers
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Erdal Panayirci (Bilkent University,
Turkey)
- Signal Processing Issues in Wireless
Sensor Networks
- H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
- Code-aided Frequency Ambiguity
Resolution and Channel Estimation for MIMO OFDM systems
- Frederik Simoens (Ghent University, Belgium); Marc Moeneclaey
(Ghent University, Belgium)
- Space-Time Block Coding for
Noncoherently Detected CPFSK
- Fabrizio Pancaldi (University of Modena - Dept. of Information
Eng., Italy); Giorgio M. Vitetta (University of Modena and Reggio
Emilia, Italy)
- On the Error Exponent of the Wideband
Relay Channel
- Qiang Li (Texas A&M University, USA); Costas Georghiades
(Texas A&M Univeristy, USA)
- New Results in Iterative
Frequency-Domain Decision-Feedback Equalization
- Frédérique Sainte-Agathe (Supélec, Thales Communication,
France); Hikmet Sari (Ecole Supérieure d'Electricité (SUPELEC),
France)
- Network Planning for Multi-radio
Cognitive Wireless Networks
- Xiaodong Wang (Columbia University, USA)
Fri.6.1: Efficient SP Algorithms and
Architectures - 7 papers
Room: Room
4
Chair: Thomas Kaiser (University of
Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
- A Computationally Efficient
High-Quality Cordic Based DCT
- Benjamin Heyne (University of
Dortmund, Germany); Chi-Chia Sun (National Taiwan University of
Science and Technology, Taiwan); Juergen Goetze (University of
Dortmund, Germany); Shanq-Jang Ruan (National Taiwan University of
Science and Technology, Taiwan)
- An adaptive embedded architecture for
real-time image velocimetry algorithms
- Alain Aubert (LTSI, Université Jean Monnet, France); Nathalie
Bochard (LTSI, Université Jean Monnet, France); Virginie Fresse
(Université Jean Monnet, Saint Etienne, France)
- Using RTOS in the AAA methodology
automatic executive generation
- Ghislain Roquier (IETR/INSA de Rennes, France); Mickael Raulet
(IETR, France); Jean-François Nezan (IETR, France); Olivier
Deforges (IETR / INSA Rennes, France)
- Efficient Implementation of Undecimated
Directional Filter Banks
- Truong Nguyen (University of Texas at Arlington, USA);
Soontorn Oraintara (University of Texas at Arlington, USA)
- A Bit-serial Architecture for H.264/AVC
Interframe Ddecoding
- Pawel Garstecki (Poznan University of Technology, Poland);
Tomasz Zernicki (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Adam
Luczak (Poznañ University of Technology, Poland)
- Reconfigurable Architecture of
AVC/H.264 Integer Transform
- Adam Luczak (Poznañ University of Technology, Poland); Marta
Stêpniewska (Poznañ University of Technology, Poland)
- A Fixed-Point Smoothing Algorithm in
Discrete-Time Systems with Correlated Signal and Noise
- R.m. Fernández-Alcalá (University of Jaén, Spain); J.
Navarro-Moreno (University of Jaén, Spain); J.c. Ruiz-Molina
(University of Jaén, Spain); Antonia Oya (University of Jaén,
Spain)
Fri.4.1: Adaptive Filtering - 7
papers
Room: Sala Onice
Chair: Colin Cowan (Queens University, Belfast, United
Kingdom)
- Improved LMS-type adaptive filtering
algorithms using a new maximum eigenvalue bound estimation
scheme
- Yi Zhou (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Shing-Chow
Chan (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); K. l. Ho (The
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
- Self-optimizing adaptive notch filters
-- comparison of three optimization strategies
- Maciej Niedzwiecki (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland);
Piotr Kaczmarek (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
- Generalized adaptive notch filters with
frequency debiasing
- Maciej Niedzwiecki (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland);
Adam Sobocinski (Gdansk University of Technology, Algeria)
- Robust adaptive filters using Student-t
distribution
- Guang Deng (La Trobe University, Australia)
- A new variable forgetting factor
QR-based recursive least M-estimate algorithm for robust adaptive
filtering in impulsive noise environment
- Yi Zhou (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Shing-Chow
Chan (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); K. l. Ho (The
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
- The Conjugate Gradient Partitioned
Block Frequency-Domain Adaptive Filter for Multichannel Acoustic
Echo Cancellation
- Lino García (Universidad
Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Soledad Torres-Guijarro
(Universidad de Vigo, Spain); Jon Beracoechea (Universidad
Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
- Adaptive Subband Notch Filter for RFI
Cancellation in Low Interference to Signal Ratio
- Asmi Rim (SUPCOM- Tunis, Tunisia); Sofian Cherif (SupCom,
Tunisia); Hichem Besbes (Ecole Superieure de Communications de
Tunis, Sup'Com TUNISIA, Tunisia); Jaidane Meriem (U2S, Tunisia)
Fri.3.1: Multi-user MIMO
Communications (Special session) - 7 papers
Room: Sala Verde
Chair:
Christoph Mecklenbraeuker (FTW, Austria)
- Linear receiver interfaces for
multiuser MIMO communications
- Alessandro Nordio (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Giorgio
Taricco (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
- Multiuser detection using random-set
theory
- Ezio Biglieri (Universitat Pompeu
Fabra, Barcelona, Spain); Marco Lops (University of Cassino,
Italy)
- Subcarrier Allocation in a Multiuser
MIMO Channel Using Linear Programming
- Ari Hottinen (Nokia Research
Center, Finland); Tiina Heikkinen (MTT Economic Research, Finland)
- Efficient Vector Perturbation in
Multi-Antenna Multi-User Systems Based on Approximate Integer
Relations
- Dominik Seethaler (Institute of Communications and
Radio-Frequency Engineering, Vienna University of Technology,
Austria); Gerald Matz (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
- Iterative Transceiver Optimization for
Linear Multiuser MIMO Channels with Per-User MMSE
Requirements
- Martin Schubert (Fraunhofer German-Sino Lab for Mobile
Communications MCI, Germany); Shuying Shi (Fraunhofer German-Sino
Lab for Mobile Communications MCI, Germany); Holger Boche
(Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications HHI, Germany)
- Transmit Correlation-Aided
Opportunistic Beamforming and Scheduling
- Marios Kountouris (France Telecom R&D, France); David
Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France); Lars Pittman (Norwegian Univ.
of Science & Technology, Norway)
- A reduced complexity MIMO Broadcast
scheme: a way between opportunistic and dirty paper
implementation
- Nizar Zorba (Telecommunications Technological Center of
Catalonia (CTTC), Spain); Ana I. Perez-Neira (Universitat
Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain); Miguel Angel Lagunas
(Telecommunications Technological Center of Catalonia, Spain)
11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Coffee-break F1
Room: Auditorium
11:20 AM - 1:00 PM
Fri.2.2: Hardware-Related Issues in
Signal Processing - 5 papers
Room: Adua
2
Chair: Fabrizio Rovati
(STMicroelectronics, Italy)
- The Rapid Prototyping experiences of
image processing algorithms on FPGA
- Vincent Brost (University of Burgundy, France)
- Fast Integer Arithmetic Wavelet
Transform Properties and Application in FPGA/DSP System
- Wojciech Polchlopek (AGH
University of Science and Technology, Poland); Wojciech Maj (AGH
University of Science and Technology, Poland); Wojciech Padee
(Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
- Automatic DSP cache memory management
and fast prototyping for multiprocessor image applications
- Fabrice Urban (Thomson R&D, France); Mickael Raulet (IETR,
France); Jean-François Nezan (IETR, France); Olivier Deforges
(IETR / INSA Rennes, France)
- CDTA-Based Quadrature Oscillator
Design
- Atilla Uygur (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Hakan
Kuntman (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
- Vlsi Design of a High-Speed CMOS Image
Sensor with in-situ 2D Programmable Processing
- Jerome Dubois (LE2I - Universite de Bourgogne, France);
Dominique Ginhac (Universite de Bourgogne, France); Michel
Paindavoine (Université de Bourgogne, France)
Fri.5.2: Pattern Recognition I - 5
papers
Room: Adua 3
Chair: Bulent Sankur (Bogazici University,
Turkey)
- Anisotropy characterization of non
stationnary grey level textures
- Gerald Lemineur (University of Orleans, France); Rachid Harba
(University of Orleans, France); Rachid Jennane (University of
Orleans, France)
- Study of the performance of different
alignment methods in pattern recognition
- Roberto Gil (University of Alcalà¡, Spain); Manuel Rosa
(University of Alcalà¡, Spain); Raúl Vicen (University of Alcalà¡,
Spain); Francisco Lopez (University of Alcalà¡, Spain); Manuel
Utrilla (University of Alcalà¡, Spain)
- Audiovisual Speech Enhancement
Experiments for Mouth Segmentation Evaluation
- Pierre Gacon (Institut National Polytechnique de Grenoble,
France); Pierre-Yves Coulon (Institut National Polytechnique de
Grenoble, France); Gérard Bailly (Institut National Polytechnique
de Grenoble, France)
- A framework for histogram-induced 3D
descriptors
- Ceyhun Akgül (Bogazici University and ENST-Paris, Turkey);
Bulent Sankur (Bogazici University, Turkey); Yücel Yemez (Koc
University, Turkey); Francis Schmitt (ENST/TSI, France)
- Print-to-Edge Registration Application
for Banknotes
- Volker Lohweg (Univ. Applied Sciences Lippe and Hoexter,
Germany); Thomas Tuerke
(KBA-Bielefeld, Germany); Harald Willeke (KBA-Bielefeld, Germany)
Fri.1.2: Digital Signal Processing
for UWB Applications I (Invited special session) - 5
papers
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Umberto Mengali (University of Pisa,
Italy)
- Reduced-complexity Multiple Symbol
Differential Detection for UWB Communications
- Vincenzo Lottici (University of Pisa, Italy); Zhi Tian
(Michigan Technological University, USA)
- UWB Receiver Design for low Resolution
Quantization
- Stefan Franz (University of Southern California, USA); Urbashi
Mitra (University of Southern California, USA)
- Narrowband Interference Suppression in
Transmitted Reference UWB Receivers Using Sub-Band Notch
Filters
- Marco Pausini (Delft University
of Technology, The Netherlands); Gerard Janssen (Delft University
of Technology, The Netherlands)
- Narrowband interference mitigation for
a transmitted reference ultra-wideband receiver
- Quang Hieu Dang (Delft University of Technology, The
Netherlands); Alle Jan van der Veen
(Delft University, The Netherlands)
- Finger Selection for UWB Rake
Receivers
- Sinan Gezici (Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs, USA); Mung
Chiang (Princeton University, USA); Hisashi Kobayashi (Princeton
University, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Poster: Digital Filters Design and
Analysis - 18 papers
Room: Poster
Area
Chair: Bogdan Dumitrescu (Tampere
University of Technology, Finland)
- WLS Quasi-Equiripple Design of Variable
Fractional Delay FIR Filters
- Jie-Cherng Liu (Tatung University, Taiwan)
- Gram pair parameterization of
multivariate sum-of-squares trigonometric polynomials
- Bogdan Dumitrescu (Tampere
University of Technology, Finland)
- Finite Wordlength Implementation for
Recursive Digital Filters with Error Feedback
- Masayoshi Nakamoto (Hiroshima University, Japan); Takao
Hinamoto (Department of Artificial Complex Systems Engineering,
Hiroshima University, Japan); Masaki Oku (Hiroshima University,
Japan); Tsuyoshi Yoshiya (Hiroshima University, Japan)
- Roundoff Noise Analysis of Signals
Represented Using Signed Power-of-Two Terms
- Ya Jun Yu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Yong
Ching Lim (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
- Lower Limit Cycle Bounds for Narrow
Transition Band Digital Filters
- Jose Oses-del Campo (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid,
Spain); Manuel Blanco-Velasco (University of Alcala, Spain);
Fernando Cruz-Roldán (Universidad de Alcalà¡, Spain)
- Strategies of adaptive nonlinear noise
cancelling Volterra-Wiener filter structure selection
- Pawel Biernacki (University of Technology Wroclaw, Poland)
- Lattice factorization and design of
Perfect Reconstruction Filter Banks with any Length yielding
linear phase
- Zhiming Xu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore);
Anamitra Makur (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
- A Streamlined Approach to Adaptive
Filters
- John Håkon Husøy (University of
Stavanger, Norway)
- About Ordering Sequences in
Minimum-Phase Sequences
- Corneliu Rusu (Tampere University of Technology, Finland);
Jaakko Astola (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
- A Simplified FTF-Type Algorithm for
Adaptive Filtering
- Ahmed Benallal (Dammam college of Technology, Saudi Arabia)
- Optimal Design of FIR Filter with SP2
Coefficients based on Semi-Infinite Linear Programming
Method
- Rika Ito (Toho University, Japan); Ryuichi Hirabayashi (Mejiro
University, Japan)
- On Families of 2^N-dimensional
Hypercomplex Algebras Suitable for Digital Signal
Processing
- Daniel Alfsmann (University of Bochum, Germany)
- Optimization of FIR Filters Synthesized
Using the Generalized One-Stage Frequency-Response Masking
Approach
- Murat Kapar (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Cercis
Özgür Solmaz (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Ahmet Kayran
(Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
- Optimal Linear Filtering with
Piecewise-Constant Memory
- Anatoli Torokhti (University of South Australia, Australia);
Phil Howlett (University of South Australia, Australia)
- Design of M-channel Perfect
Reconstruction Filterbanks with IIR-FIR Hybrid Building
Blocks
- Shunsuke Iwamura (Keio
University, Japan); Taizo Suzuki (Keio University, Japan); Yuichi
Tanaka (Keio University, Japan); Masaaki Ikehara (Keio University,
Japan)
- On Aliasing Effects in the Contourlet
Filter Bank
- Truong Nguyen (University of Texas at Arlington, USA);
Soontorn Oraintara (University of Texas at Arlington, USA)
- Designing linear-phase digital
differentiators A novel approach
- Ewa Hermanowicz (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
- Design of IIR Notch Filters With
Maximally Flat or Equripple Magnitude Characteristics
- Alfonso Fernandez-Vazquez (INAOE, Mexico); Gordana Jovanovic
Dolecek (INAOE, Mexico)
Poster: Channel Coding and Decoding -
5 papers
Room: Poster Area
Chair: Martin Haardt (Ilmenau University of Technology,
Germany)
- Convergence analysis of the MAP turbo
detector: New representation and convergence to the AWGN
case
- Noura Sellami (Institut Supérieur de l'Electronique et des
Communications de Sfax, Tunisia); Aline Roumy (IRISA-INRIA, Campus
de Beaulieu, Rennes, France); Inbar Fijalkow (Universite de
Cergy-Pontoise, France)
- Bit-Interleaved Coded Modulation with
Iterative Decoding using Constellation Shaping
- Boon Kien Khoo (School of Electrical, Electronic, and Computer
Engineering, University of Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom);
Stephane Le Goff (University of Newcastle upon Tyne, United
Kingdom); Bayan Sharif (University of Newcastle Upon Tyne, United
Kingdom); Charalampos Tsimenidis
(University of Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom)
- Predistorter Design Employing Parallel
Piecewise Linear Structure and Inverse Coordinate Mapping for
Broadband Communications
- Mei Yen Cheong (Helsinki Univ. of Technology, ? ); Stefan
Werner (Helsinki University of Tehcnology, Finland); Timo Laakso
(Helsinki University of Technology, Finland); Juan Cousseau
(Universidad Nacional del Sur, Argentina); Jose Figueroa
(Universidad del Sur, Argentina)
- Analysis of Vector Quantizers Using
Transformed Codebook with Application to Feedback-Based Multiple
Antenna Systems
- Jun Zheng (University of California at San Diego, USA);
Bhaskar Rao (University of California, San Diego, USA)
- Design of MMSE filterbank precoder and
equalizer for MIMO frequency selective channels
- Vijaya Krishna Ananthapadmanabha (Indian Institute of Science,
India); Kvs Hari (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Poster: Radar Detection and
Estimation - 9 papers
Room: Poster
Area
Chair: Marco Martorella (University
of Pisa, Italy)
- Statistical method based on
simultaneous diagonalisation for polsar images analysis
- Salim Chitroub (Electronics and Computer Science Faculty,
USTHB, Algeria)
- Optimum Permutation and Rank Detectors
under K-Distributed Clutter in Radar Applications
- José Sanz-González (Universidad
Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Francisco Álvarez-Vaquero
(Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); J.e. Gonzalez
(Polytechnical University of Madrid, Spain)
- A performance comparison of two time
diversity systems using CMLD-CFAR detection for partially
correlated chi-square targets and multiple target
situations
- Toufik Laroussi (Université de
Constantine, Algeria); Mourad Barkat (American University of
Sharjah, UAE)
- Performance evaluation of k out of n
detector
- Yaser Norouzi (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Maria
Greco (University of Pisa, Italy); Mohammad Mahdi Nayebi (Sharif
University of Technology, Iran)
- Detection Performance for the GMF
Applied to the STAP Data
- Sébastien Maria (University of Rennes 1, IRISA, France);
Jean-Jacques Fuchs (irisa/université de Rennes, France)
- Stepped frequency waveform design with
application to smr radar
- Silvia Bruscoli (University of Pisa, Italy); Fabrizio Berizzi
(University of Pisa, Italy); Marco Martorella (University of Pisa,
Italy); Marcello Bernabò (Galileo Avionica, Italy)
- A Frequency Selection Method for HF-OTH
Skywave Radar Systems
- Amerigo Capria (University of Pisa, Italy); Fabrizio Berizzi
(University of Pisa, Italy); Rocco Soleti (University of Pisa,
Italy); Enzo Dalle Mese (University of Pisa (Italy), Algeria)
- A Neural Network Approach to Improve
Radar Detector Robustness
- Pilar Jarabo (University of Alcalà¡, Spain); David Mata-Moya
(University of Alcalà¡, Spain); Manuel Rosa (University of
Alcalà¡, Spain); Jose Nieto-Borge (Universidad de Alcala de
Henares, Spain); Francisco Lopez (University of Alcalà¡, Spain)
- Neural Network for Polarimetric Radar
Target Classification
- Rocco Soleti (University of Pisa, Italy); Leonardo Cantini
(University of Pisa, Italy); Fabrizio Berizzi (University of Pisa,
Italy); Amerigo Capria (University of Pisa, Italy); David Calugi
(Galileo Avionica S.p.A., Italy)
Poster: Microphone Array Processing -
5 papers
Room: Poster Area
Chair: Elio Di claudio (University of Rome La Sapienza,
Italy)
- An adaptive microphone array for
optimum beamforming and noise reduction
- Gerhard Doblinger (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
- DOA estimation method for an arbitrary
triangular microphone arrangement
- Amin Karbasi (EPFL, Switzerland);
Akihiko Sugiyama (NEC Corporation, Japan)
- A new adaptation mode controller for
adaptive microphone arrays based on nested and symmetric leaky
blocking matrices
- Thanh Phong Hua (Université de Rennes 1, France); Akihiko
Sugiyama (NEC Corporation, Japan); Régine Le Bouquin-Jeannès
(University of Rennes 1, France); Gérard Faucon (University of
Rennes 1, France)
- Determination of the Number of Wideband
Acoustical Sources in a Reverberant Environment
- Angela Quinlan (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Frank Boland
(Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Jean-Pierre Barbot (Ecole
Normale Superieure de Cachan, France); Pascal Larzabal (SATIE
ENS-Cachan, France)
- Accuracy of Gauss-Laguerre Polar
Monopulse Receiver
- Elio Di claudio (University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy);
Giovanni Jacovitti (INFOCOM Dpt. University of Rome, Italy);
Alberto Laurenti (Faculty of Engineering, University Campus
Bio-medico, Italy)
Fri.6.2: Motion Estimation and
Compensation - 5 papers
Room: Room
4
Chair: Beatrice Pesquet-Popescu (Ecole
Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications, France)
- Model-Based Robust Variatinal Method
for Motion De-blurring
- Takahiro Saito (Kanagawa
University, Japan); Taishi Sano (Kanagawa University, Japan);
Takashi Komatsu (Kanagawa University, Japan)
- A Spatio-Temporal Competing Scheme for
the Rate-Distortion Optimized Selection and Coding Of Motion
Vectors
- Guillaume Laroche (France Telecom
R&D, France); Joël Jung (France Telecom R&D, France);
Beatrice Pesquet-Popescu (Ecole Nationale Superieure des
Telecommunications, France)
- Block Matching-Based Motion
Compensation with Arbitrary Accuracy Using Adaptive Interpolation
Filters
- Ichiro Matsuda (Science
University of Tokyo, Japan); Kazuharu Yanagihara (Science
University of Tokyo, Japan); Shinichi Nagashima (Science
University of Tokyo, Japan); Susumu Itoh (Science University of
Tokyo, Japan)
- Reduced Computation using Adaptive
Search Window Size for H.264 Multi-frame Motion Estimation
- Ji Liangming (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong);
Wan-Chi Siu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
- Estimation of motion blur point spread
function from differently exposed image frames
- Marius Tico (Nokia Research
Center, Finland); Markku Vehvilainen (Nokia Research Center,
Finland)
Fri.4.2: Principal Components
Analysis - 5 papers
Room: Sala
Onice
Chair: Frederic Kerem Harmanci
(Bogazici University, Turkey)
- Bayesian estimation of the number of
principal components
- Abd-krim Seghouane (National ICT Australia, Australia)
- Unequal Error Protection of PCA-Coded
Face Images for Transmission over Mobile Channels
- Aykut Hocanin (Eastern
Mediterranean University, Turkey); Hasan Demirel (Eastern
Mediterranean University, Turkey); Sabina Hosic (Eastern
Mediterranean University, Cyprus)
- Separability of convolutive mixtures
based on wiener filtering and mutual information criterion
- Moussa Akil (Laboratoire des Images et des Signaux, France);
Christine Servière (Laboratoire des Images et des Signaux, France)
- Blind Identification of MIMO-OSTBC
Channels Combining Second and Higher Order Statistics
- Javier Vía (University of
Cantabria, Spain); Ignacio Santamaria (University of Cantabria,
Spain); Jesus Perez (University of Cantabria, Spain)
- Robustness of Phoneme Classification in
Different Representation Spaces
- Lena Khoo (King's College London, United Kingdom); Zoran
Cvetkovic (King's College London, United Kingdom); Peter Sollich
(King's College London, United Kingdom)
Fri.3.2: Multi-user MIMO
Communications II (Special session) - 5 papers
Room: Sala Verde
Chair:
Christoph Mecklenbräuker (FTW, Austria)
- Transmit and Receive Antenna Subset
Selection for MIMO SC-FDE in Frequency Selective Channels
- Andreas Wilzeck (University
Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Patrick Pan (University Duisburg-Essen,
Germany); Thomas Kaiser (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
- Non-Linear Precoding for MIMO
Multi-User Downlink Transmissions with different QoS
requirements
- Luca Sanguinetti (University of
Pisa, Italy); Michele Morelli (University of Pisa, Italy)
- Levenberg-Marquardt Computation of the
Block Factor Model for Blind Multi-user Access in Wireless
Communications
- Dimitri Nion (ETIS Laboratory,
UMR 8051 (CNRS, ENSEA, UCP), France); Lieven de Lathauwer (E.E.
Dept. (ESAT) - SCD-SISTA, Belgium)
- A Dynamic Antenna Scheduling Strategy
for Multi-User MIMO Communications
- Mirette Sadek (University of California, Los Angeles, USA);
Alireza Tarighat (University of California. Los Angeles (UCLA),
USA); Ali Sayed (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
- Linear Detectors for multi-user MIMO
systems with correlated spatial diversity
- Laura Cottatellucci (University of South Australia,
Australia); Ralf Mueller (Norwegian
University of Science and Technology, Norway); Merouane Debbah
(Institut Eurecom, France)
2:10 PM - 3:10 PM
Plenary: Signal Processing Across the
Layers in Wireless Networks
Room:
Auditorium
Chair: H. Vincent Poor
(Princeton University, USA)
3:10 PM - 4:50 PM
Fri.2.3: Features Extraction - 5
papers
Room: Adua 2
Chair: Patrizio Campisi (University of ROMA TRE,
Italy)
- Towards Multiple-Orientation Based
Tensor Invariants for Object Tracking
- Nicolaj Stache (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Thomas
Stehle (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Matthias Mühlich (RWTH
Aachen University, Germany); Til Aach (RWTH Aachen University,
Germany)
- Bayesian High Priority Region Growing
for Change Detection
- Ilias Grinias (University of Crete, Greece); Georgios Tziritas
(University of Crete, Greece)
- Rotation Invariant Object Recognition
Using Edge-Profile Clusters
- Ryan Anderson (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Nick
Kingsbury (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Julien
Fauqueur (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
- Contour detection by surround
inhibition in the Circular Harmonic Functions domain
- Giuseppe Papari (University of Groningen, The Netherlands);
Patrizio Campisi (University of ROMA TRE, Italy); Nicolai Petkov
(University of Groningen, The Netherlands); Alessandro Neri
(Università degli Studi "Roma TRE", Italy)
- A mutual information approach to
contour based object tracking
- Evangelos Loutas (University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Nikos
Nikolaidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Ioannis
Pitas (ARISTOTLE UNIVERSITY OF THESSALONIKI, Greece)
Fri.5.3: Human Face Synthesis and
Detection - 5 papers
Room: Adua
3
Chair: Bulent Sankur (Bogazici
University, Turkey)
- Face verification with a MLP and BCH
output codes
- Marcos Faundez-Zanuy (Escola Universitaria Politecnica de
Mataro, Spain)
- Illumination-Invariant Face
Identification Using Edge-Based Feature Vectors in Pseudo-2D
Hidden Markov Models
- Yasufumi Suzuki (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Tadashi
Shibata (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
- On Combining Evidence For Reliability
Estimation In Face Verification
- Krzysztof Kryszczuk (Swiss
Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland);
Andrzej Drygajlo (EPFL Lausanne, Switzerland)
- Multi-View Face Detection and Pose
Estimation Employing Edge-Based Feature Vectors
- Daisuke Moriya (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Yasufumi
Suzuki (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Tadashi Shibata (The
University of Tokyo, Japan); Masakazu Yagi (Osaka University,
Japan); Kenji Takada (Osaka University, Japan)
- A comparison of data representation
types, features types and fusion techniques for 3D face
biometry
- Helin Dutagaci (Bogazici University, Turkey); Bulent Sankur
(Bogazici University, Turkey); Yücel Yemez (Koc University,
Turkey)
Fri.1.3: Digital Signal Processing
for UWB Applications II (Invited special session) - 4
papers
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Umberto Mengali (University of Pisa,
Italy)
- Reduced Memory Modeling and
Equalization of Second order FIR Volterra Channels in Non-coherent
UWB Systems
- Jac Romme (IMST GmbH, Germany); Klaus Witrisal (Graz
University of Technology, Austria)
- Multi-Target Estimation of Heart and
Respiration Rates Using Ultra Wideband Sensors
- Natalia Rivera (Virginia Tech - Wake Forest University, USA)
- Analysis of Threshold-Based TOA
Estimators in UWB Channels
- Davide Dardari (University of Bologna, Italy); Chia-Chin Chong
(NTT DoCoMo USA Labs, USA); Moe Win (Massachusetts Institute of
Technology, USA)
- How to Efficiently Detect Different
Data-Rate Communications in Multiuser Short-Range Impulse Radio
UWB Systems
- Simone Morosi (University of Firenze, Italy, Italy); Tiziano
Bianchi (University of Florence, Italy)
Poster: Signal Detection and
Estimation - 10 papers
Room: Poster
Area
Chair: Hing Cheung So (City
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
- Adaptive Threshold Nonlinear
Correlation Algorithm for Robust Filtering in Impulsive Noise
Environments
- Shin'ichi Koike (Consultant, Japan)
- Joint segmentation of multivariate
Poissonian time series. Application to Burst and Transient Source
Experiments
- Nicolas Dobigeon (IRIT/ENSEEIHT/TéSA, France); Jean-Yves
Tourneret (IRIT/ENSEEIHT/TéSA, France); Jeffrey D. Scargle (Space
Science Division, NASA, USA)
- On Interval Estimation for the Number
of Signals
- Pinyuen Chen (Syracuse
University, USA)
- An Improved Iterative Method to
Compensate for 1-D Signal Interpolation Distortion of Each
Kind
- Ali Akhaee (EE Dept of Sharif University of Technology,
Tehran, Iran, Iran)
- On Detection of a Real Sinusoid with
Short Data Record
- Hing Cheung So (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Chin
Tao Chan (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Kit Wing Chan
(City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
- Parameter estimation of multicomponent
quadratic FM signals using computationally efficient Radon-CPF
transform
- Pu Wang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of
China, P.R. China); Jianyu Yang (School of Electronic Engineering,
University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R.
China)
- Common Pole Estimation with an
Orthogonal Vector Method
- Rémy Boyer (CNRS, Université Paris-Sud (UPS), Supelec,
France); Guillaume Bouleux (LSS, France); Karim Abed-Meraim (Dept
TSI, Télécom Paris, France)
- A Low-cost and Robust Multimodal
Wireless Network with Adaptive Estimator and GLRT detector
- Jianjun Chen (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark); John
Aasted Sorensen (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark); Zoltan
Safar (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark); Kåre Kristoffersen
(IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
- A robust estimator for polynomial phase
signals in non gaussian noise using parallel unscented kalman
filters
- Mounir Djeddi (Laboratoire des signaux et systèmes, France);
Messaoud Benidir (Laboratoire des Signaux et Systmes, France)
- Comparison of Different Approaches For
Robust Identification Of a Lightly Damped Flexible Beam
- Allahyar Montazeri (Iran University of Science and Technology,
Iran); Hadi Esmaeilsabzali (Iran University of Science and
Technology, Iran); Javad Poshtan (Iran University of Science and
Technology, Iran); Mohammad-Reza Jahed-Motlagh (Iran University of
Science and Technology, Iran)
Poster: Speech and Audio Coding - 5
papers
Room: Poster Area
Chair: Marc Antonini (I3S-CNRS, France)
- Conditional split lattice vector
quantization for spectral encoding of audio signals
- Adriana Vasilache (Nokia Research Center, Finland)
- An Optimal Path Coding System for DAWG
Lexicon-HMM
- Alain Lifchitz (LIP6 - CNRS,
Paris, France); Frederic Maire (Faculty of Information Technology,
Brisbane, Australia); Dominique Revuz (Institut Gaspard Monge,
Marne-la-Vallée, France)
- Low-Complexity Wideband LSF
Quantization by Predictive KLT Coding and Generalized Gaussian
Modeling
- Marie Oger (France Télécom R&D, France); Stéphane Ragot
(France Télécom R&D, France); Marc Antonini (I3S-CNRS, France)
- Stereo and multichannel audio coding
with room response compensation for improved coding
transparency
- Maciej Bartkowiak (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
- Objective and Subjective Evaluation
MPEG Layer III Perceived Quality
- Giancarlo Vercellesi (University
of Milan, Italy); Andrea Vitali (STM, Italy); Martino Zerbini
(University of Milan, Italy)
Poster: MIMO Systems - 8
papers
Room: Poster Area
Chair: Franz Hlawatsch (Vienna University of Technology,
Austria)
- A Universal Interpretation of Receive
Diversity Gain in MIMO Systems over Flat Channels
- Shuichi Ohno (Hiroshima University, Japan); Kok Ann Donny Teo
(Hiroshima university, Japan)
- Iterative multiuser detection
performance evaluation on a satellite multibeam coverage
- Jean-Pierre Millerioux (TeSA-ENST, France); Marie-laure
Boucheret (ENST, France); Caroline Bazile (CNES, France); Alain
Ducasse (Alcatel Space, France)
- Maximum likelihood sequence estimation
based on periodic time-varying trellis for LPTVMA systems
- Bogdan Cristea (National Polytechnic Institute of Toulouse,
France); Daniel Roviras (National Polytechnic Institute of
Toulouse, France); Benoit Escrig (National Polytechnic Institute
of Toulouse, France)
- Eigenspace Adaptive Filtering for
Efficient Pre-Equalization of Acoustic MIMO Systems
- Sascha Spors (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Germany); Herbert
Buchner (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Rudolf
Rabenstein (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
- Blind recovery of MIMO QAM signals : a
criterion with its convergence analysis
- Aissa Ikhlef (Supelec Campus de Rennes, SCEE Team, France);
Daniel Le guennec (IETR/Supélec-Campus de Rennes, France)
- Bidirectional MIMO equalizer
design
- Davide Mattera (Università degli Studi di Napoli
Federico II, Italy); Francesco Palmieri (Seconda Università
di Napoli, Italy); Gianluca D'Angelo (Università di Napoli
Federico II, Italy)
- SMC Algorithms for Approximate-MAP
Equalization of MIMO Channels with Polynomial Complexity
- Manuel Vazquez (Universidade da Coruña, Spain); Joaquín Míguez
(Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
- Iterative Equalization For Severe Time
Dispersive MIMO Channels
- Sajid Ahmed (The Institute of ECIT Queen's University Belfast,
United Kingdom); Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (Queens University of
Belfast, United Kingdom); Colin Cowan (Queen's University Belfast,
United Kingdom)
Poster: Motion Analysis - 6
papers
Room: Poster Area
Chair: Theo Vlachos (University of Surrey, United
Kingdom)
- Automatic Human Motion Analysis and
Action Recognition in Athletics Videos
- Costas Panagiotakis (University of Crete, Greece); Ilias
Grinias (University of Crete, Greece); Georgios Tziritas
(University of Crete, Greece)
- Motion Estimation Using Hypercomplex
Correlation in the Wavelet Domain
- Vasileios Argyriou (University of Surrey, United Kingdom);
Theo Vlachos (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
- Camera motion classification based on
transferable belief model
- Mickael Guironnet (Laboratoire des Images et des Signaux,
France); Denis Pellerin (Laboratoire des Images et des Signaux,
France); Michele Rombaut (Laboratoire des Images et des Signaux,
France)
- Tracking System Using Camshift and
Feature Points
- Ali Ganoun (University of
Orleans, France); Ould-Driss Nouar (Orleans University, France);
Raphael Canals (Orleans University, France)
- Rate-distortion performance of
dual-layer motion compensation employing different mesh
densities
- Andy Yu (University of Warwick,
United Kingdom); Heechan Park (UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK, United
Kingdom); Graham Martin (UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK, United Kingdom)
- Robust Scene Cut Detection by
Supervised Learning
- Guillermo Camara Chavez (University of Cergy-Pontoise, France)
Fri.6.3: Pattern recognition II - 5
papers
Room: Room 4
Chair: Giovanni Sicuranza (University of Trieste,
Italy)
- Two-Dimensional Sampling and
Representation of Folded Surfaces Embedded in Higher Dimensional
Manifolds
- Emil Saucan (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology,
Israel); Eli Appleboim (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology,
Electrical Engineering Department, Iceland); Yehoshua Zeevi
(Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Electrical Engineering
Department, Israel)
- A Markov Random Field Based Skin
Detection Approach
- Kamal Chenaoua (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia); Ahmed Bouridane (Queen's
University, United Kingdom)
- High-Quality Image Interpolation Based
on Multiplicative Skeleton-Texture Separation
- Takahiro Saito (Kanagawa University, Japan); Yuki Ishii (Kanagawa University, Japan);
Yousuke Nakagawa (Kanagawa University, Japan); Takashi Komatsu
(Kanagawa University, Japan)
- Dense Deformation Field Estimation for
Atlas Registration using the Active Contour Framework
- Valérie Duay (Ecole Polytechnique
Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Meritxell Bach (Ecole
Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Xavier
Bresson (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL),
Switzerland); Jean-Philippe Thiran (Swiss Federal Institute of
Technology (EPFL), Switzerland)
- Facial Expression Synthesis Through
Facial Expressions Statistical Analysis
- Stelios Krinidis (Technological Institute of Kavala, Greece);
Ioannis Pitas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Fri.4.3: Speech Processing - 5
papers
Room: Sala Onice
Chair: Jesper Jensen (Delft University of Technology,
The Netherlands)
- Speech style conversion based on the
statistics of vowel spectrograms and nonlinear frequency
mapping
- Toru Takahashi (Wakayama University, Japan); Hideki Banno
(Meijo University, Japan); Toshio Irino (Wakayama University,
Japan); Hideki Kawahara (Wakayama University, Japan)
- Robust Decomposition of Inverse Filter
of Channel and Prediction Error Filter of Speech Signal for
Dereverberation
- Takuya Yoshioka (NTT Communication Science Laboratories,
Japan); Takafumi Hikichi (NTT Communication Science Laboratories,
Japan); Masato Miyoshi (NTT Communication Science Laboratories,
Japan); Hiroshi Okuno (Kyoto University, Japan)
- A Path-Based Layered Architecture using
HMM for Automatic Speech Recognition
- Marta Casar (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain);
José Fonollosa (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain);
Albino Nogueiras (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain)
- Fast sequential floating forward
selection applied to emotional speech features estimated on DES
and SUSAS data collections
- Dimitrios Ververidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki,
Greece); Constantine Kotropoulos
(Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
- Prosody Modeling for an Embedded TTS
System Implementation
- Dragos Burileanu ("Politehnica" University of Bucharest,
Romania); Cristian Negrescu ("Politehnica" University of
Bucharest, Romania)
Fri.3.3: Image Coding - 5
papers
Room: Sala Verde
Chair: Omer Gerek (Anadolu University, Turkey)
- Multiple description coding based on
phase scrambling with adjustable spread range
- Toshiyuki Uto (Ehime University, Japan); Kenji Ohue (Ehime
University, Japan)
- Near-lossless distributed coding of
hyperspectral images using a statistical model for probability
estimation
- Marco Grangetto (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Enrico Magli
(Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Gabriella Olmo (Politecnico di
Torino, Italy)
- The RWHT+P for an improved lossless
multiresolution coding
- Olivier Deforges (IETR / INSA Rennes, France); Marie Babel
(IETR / INSA Rennes, France); Jean Motsch (IETR / Saint-Cyr,
France)
- Scan-Based Compression of 3D Mesh
Sequences With Geometry Compensation
- Yasmine Boulfani (I3S-CNRS-UNSA, France); Marc Antonini
(I3S-CNRS, France)
- An analytical Gamma mixture based
rate-distortion model for lattice vector quantization
- Ludovic Guillemot (Université Henri Poincaré Nancy 1, France)